Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 decriminalized
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today notified amendments in the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 thereby providing the operational mechanism for implementation of the decriminalized provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Earlier, this Ministry issued a notification appointing 3rd October 2023 as the date from which provisions of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and entries in the schedule thereto with respect to the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 has come into force.
Section 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 dealt with the punishment for contraventions under any of its provisions. This section had provision for imprisonment which might extend upto 2 years, in case of first instance and 5 years for every subsequent offence.
With an aim to make the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 more business-friendly and to boost the investor confidence in the sector, punishments specified under Section 16 were re-examined and were decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provision) Act, 2023. The imprisonment provisions have been now replaced with monetary penalty and other non-monetary measures like Advisory, Warning and Censure. These measures will be enforced through the “designated officer” defined in the rules notified today. Moreover, Section 16 now introduces an appeal mechanism against the order made by designated officer. Sections 17 and 18 were omitted for being redundant.
Some of the benefits of decriminalization of provisions under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 are:
1. The amendments are likely to encourage compliance with the Act without resorting to harsh punishments and sensitive to minor or unintended contraventions. The inclusion of advisory, censure, and warnings in the range of penalties suggests focus is on educating and encouraging compliance rather than solely punishing contraventions.
2. The amended provision allows for the use of a range of penalties, which provides flexibility in addressing different types of contraventions. It allows for a more proportional response to the nature, specificity and severity of the contravention.
3. The amendment in the rules defines a “designated officer” for imposing penalties. This streamlines the enforcement process and makes it simple in addition to unburdening the criminal justice system.
4. The amended provision explicitly addresses subsequent contraventions and in addition to the provision for higher penalties, includes the provisions for suspension or cancellation of registration. This promotes consistency and discourages habitual or repeated contraventions.
5. The inclusion of an appeal mechanism provides individuals or entities the opportunity to challenge penalties or decisions. This ensures a fair and transparent process and safeguards against potential abuse of power.
6. The definition of common terms in cable industry like “platform services” and “local cable operator” have been defined in the rules for the first time to bring about uniformity in their usages.
Currently, there are over 1400 Multi-system Operators registered with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Decriminalization of the contraventions of provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and replacement with civil penalties shall boost stakeholders’ confidence and promote the ease of doing business.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 को अपराधमुक्त किया गया
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है, जिससे केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के अपराधमुक्त प्रावधानों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए परिचालन तंत्र प्रदान किया गया है।
इससे पहले मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना जारी करते हुए 3 अक्टूबर, 2023 की दिनांक निर्धारित की। इस दिनांक से जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधान और केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के संबंध में अनुसूची में प्रविष्टियां प्रभावी होंगी।
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 की धारा 16 इसके किसी भी प्रावधान के उल्लंघन की सजा से जुड़ी है। इस धारा में कारावास दंड का प्रावधान था जो पहली बार उल्लघंन करने पर 2 साल तक का था और उसके बाद प्रत्येक उल्लंघन के लिए उसे 5 साल तक बढ़ाया जा सकता था।
केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 को ज्यादा बिजनेस-फ्रेंडली बनाने और इस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से धारा 16 के अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट दंडों की फिर से परख की गई और जन विश्वास (प्रावधान में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के जरिए इन्हें अपराधमुक्त किया गया। कारावास के इन प्रावधानों को जगह अब मौद्रिक दंड और सलाह, चेतावनी, निंदा जैसे अन्य गैर-मौद्रिक उपायों को लाया गया है। इन उपायों को आज अधिसूचित नियमों में परिभाषित "नामित अधिकारी" के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, धारा 16 अब नामित अधिकारी द्वारा दिए गए आदेश के खिलाफ अपील तंत्र की व्यवस्था भी करती है। धारा 17 और 18 को निरर्थक होने के कारण हटा दिया गया।
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करने के कुछ लाभ हैं:
1. इन संशोधनों से संभावना है कि छोटे या गैर-इरादतन उल्लंघनों के प्रति संवेदनशील होकर कठोर दंड देने के बजाय ये इस अधिनियम के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देंगे। दंड का जो दायरा है उसमें सलाह, निंदा और चेतावनियों को शामिल करने से पता चलता है कि केवल उल्लंघनों को दंडित करने के बजाय अनुपालन के प्रति शिक्षित करने और प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान दिया गया है।
2. ये संशोधित प्रावधान दंडों की एक शृंखला का इस्तेमाल करने की इजाज़त देते हैं, जो विभिन्न प्रकार के उल्लंघनों के जवाब में लचीलापन प्रदान करते हैं। यह उल्लंघन की प्रकृति, विशिष्टता और गंभीरता के प्रति ज्यादा आनुपातिक प्रतिक्रिया की अनुमति देता है।
3. इन नियमों में यह संशोधन जुर्माना लगाने के लिए एक "नामित अधिकारी" को परिभाषित करता है। यह प्रवर्तन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को बोझ से मुक्त करने के अलावा इसे सरल बनाता है।
4. यह संशोधित प्रावधान स्पष्ट रूप से बाद के उल्लंघनों को संबोधित करता है और भारी दंडों का प्रावधान करने के अलावा, पंजीकरण को निलंबित या रद्द करने के प्रावधान भी शामिल करता है। यह निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देता है और आदतन या बार-बार होने वाले उल्लंघनों को हतोत्साहित करता है।
5. इसमें अपील तंत्र को शामिल किए जाने से व्यक्तियों या संस्थाओं को संबंधित दंड या फैसलों को चुनौती देने का अवसर मिलता है। यह तंत्र एक निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है और सत्ता के संभावित दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करता है।
6. केबल उद्योग में "प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाएं" और "स्थानीय केबल ऑपरेटर" जैसे सामान्य शब्दों की परिभाषा को पहली बार नियमों में परिभाषित किया गया है ताकि उनके उपयोग में एकरूपता लाई जा सके।
वर्तमान में, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ 1400 से अधिक मल्टी-सिस्टम ऑपरेटर पंजीकृत हैं। केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटाने और उनकी जगह सिविल पैनल्टी लाने से हितधारकों का विश्वास बढ़ेगा और 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।