Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 decriminalized
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today notified amendments in the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 thereby providing the operational mechanism for implementation of the decriminalized provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Earlier, this Ministry issued a notification appointing 3rd October 2023 as the date from which provisions of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and entries in the schedule thereto with respect to the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 has come into force.
Section 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 dealt with the punishment for contraventions under any of its provisions. This section had provision for imprisonment which might extend upto 2 years, in case of first instance and 5 years for every subsequent offence.
With an aim to make the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 more business-friendly and to boost the investor confidence in the sector, punishments specified under Section 16 were re-examined and were decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provision) Act, 2023. The imprisonment provisions have been now replaced with monetary penalty and other non-monetary measures like Advisory, Warning and Censure. These measures will be enforced through the “designated officer” defined in the rules notified today. Moreover, Section 16 now introduces an appeal mechanism against the order made by designated officer. Sections 17 and 18 were omitted for being redundant.
Some of the benefits of decriminalization of provisions under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 are:
1. The amendments are likely to encourage compliance with the Act without resorting to harsh punishments and sensitive to minor or unintended contraventions. The inclusion of advisory, censure, and warnings in the range of penalties suggests focus is on educating and encouraging compliance rather than solely punishing contraventions.
2. The amended provision allows for the use of a range of penalties, which provides flexibility in addressing different types of contraventions. It allows for a more proportional response to the nature, specificity and severity of the contravention.
3. The amendment in the rules defines a “designated officer” for imposing penalties. This streamlines the enforcement process and makes it simple in addition to unburdening the criminal justice system.
4. The amended provision explicitly addresses subsequent contraventions and in addition to the provision for higher penalties, includes the provisions for suspension or cancellation of registration. This promotes consistency and discourages habitual or repeated contraventions.
5. The inclusion of an appeal mechanism provides individuals or entities the opportunity to challenge penalties or decisions. This ensures a fair and transparent process and safeguards against potential abuse of power.
6. The definition of common terms in cable industry like “platform services” and “local cable operator” have been defined in the rules for the first time to bring about uniformity in their usages.
Currently, there are over 1400 Multi-system Operators registered with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Decriminalization of the contraventions of provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and replacement with civil penalties shall boost stakeholders’ confidence and promote the ease of doing business.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ಅಪರಾಧವಲ್ಲ
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 1994 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಜನ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ (ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ನಮೂದುಗಳನ್ನು 2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 3 ರಂದು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 16 ಅದರ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕೆ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಜೈಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿತ್ತು.
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ಅನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 16 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಜನ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ (ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023 ರ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಪರಾಧಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಜೈಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ದಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹಾ, ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಂಡನೆಯಂತಹ ಇತರ ವಿತ್ತೀಯೇತರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಲಾದ "ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ" ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 16 ಈಗ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಆದೇಶದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ ೧೭ ಮತ್ತು ೧೮ ಅನ್ನು ಅನವಶ್ಯಕವೆಂದು ಕೈಬಿಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಪರಾಧಿಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
1. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಕಠಿಣ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಶ್ರಯಿಸದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಅಥವಾ ಅನಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿರದೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ. ದಂಡಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲಹೆ, ಖಂಡನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವುದು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಬದಲು ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯು ದಂಡಗಳ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪ, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತೀವ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅನುಪಾತದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
3. ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯು ದಂಡ ವಿಧಿಸಲು "ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ" ಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಜಾರಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ನ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಹೊರೆಯಾಗುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅದನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
4. ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯು ನಂತರದ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ದಂಡದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ಅಮಾನತುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಥವಾ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಅಥವಾ ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿತ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರುತ್ಸಾಹಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
5. ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ದಂಡಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ದುರುಪಯೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
6. ಕೇಬಲ್ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪದಗಳಾದ "ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು" ಮತ್ತು "ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಆಪರೇಟರ್" ಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 1400 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಲ್ಟಿ-ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಪರಾಧಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ದಂಡಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವುದು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.