Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 decriminalized
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today notified amendments in the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 thereby providing the operational mechanism for implementation of the decriminalized provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Earlier, this Ministry issued a notification appointing 3rd October 2023 as the date from which provisions of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and entries in the schedule thereto with respect to the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 has come into force.
Section 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 dealt with the punishment for contraventions under any of its provisions. This section had provision for imprisonment which might extend upto 2 years, in case of first instance and 5 years for every subsequent offence.
With an aim to make the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 more business-friendly and to boost the investor confidence in the sector, punishments specified under Section 16 were re-examined and were decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provision) Act, 2023. The imprisonment provisions have been now replaced with monetary penalty and other non-monetary measures like Advisory, Warning and Censure. These measures will be enforced through the “designated officer” defined in the rules notified today. Moreover, Section 16 now introduces an appeal mechanism against the order made by designated officer. Sections 17 and 18 were omitted for being redundant.
Some of the benefits of decriminalization of provisions under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 are:
1. The amendments are likely to encourage compliance with the Act without resorting to harsh punishments and sensitive to minor or unintended contraventions. The inclusion of advisory, censure, and warnings in the range of penalties suggests focus is on educating and encouraging compliance rather than solely punishing contraventions.
2. The amended provision allows for the use of a range of penalties, which provides flexibility in addressing different types of contraventions. It allows for a more proportional response to the nature, specificity and severity of the contravention.
3. The amendment in the rules defines a “designated officer” for imposing penalties. This streamlines the enforcement process and makes it simple in addition to unburdening the criminal justice system.
4. The amended provision explicitly addresses subsequent contraventions and in addition to the provision for higher penalties, includes the provisions for suspension or cancellation of registration. This promotes consistency and discourages habitual or repeated contraventions.
5. The inclusion of an appeal mechanism provides individuals or entities the opportunity to challenge penalties or decisions. This ensures a fair and transparent process and safeguards against potential abuse of power.
6. The definition of common terms in cable industry like “platform services” and “local cable operator” have been defined in the rules for the first time to bring about uniformity in their usages.
Currently, there are over 1400 Multi-system Operators registered with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Decriminalization of the contraventions of provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and replacement with civil penalties shall boost stakeholders’ confidence and promote the ease of doing business.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1995 నేరరహితం చేయబడింది
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాచార మరియు ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈరోజు కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ రూల్స్, 1994లో సవరణలను నోటిఫై చేసింది, తద్వారా కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (రెగ్యులేషన్) చట్టం, 1995 యొక్క నేరరహిత నిబంధనలను అమలు చేయడానికి కార్యాచరణ యంత్రాంగాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
1995 కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ల (నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 2023 అక్టోబర్ 3ని 1995కి సంబంధించి జన్ విశ్వాస్ (నిబంధనల సవరణ) చట్టం, 2023 మరియు షెడ్యూల్‌లోని నమోదులు అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన తేదీగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నియమిస్తూ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది.
కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (రెగ్యులేషన్) యాక్ట్, 1995లోని సెక్షన్ 16, దానిలోని ఏదైనా నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘనలకు శిక్షను వివరించింది. ఈ సెక్షన్‌లో మొదటి కేసు విషయంలో 2 సంవత్సరాల వరకు మరియు ప్రతి తదుపరి నేరానికి 5 సంవత్సరాల వరకు జైలు శిక్ష విధించే అవకాశం ఉంది.
కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ల (నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1995ని మరింత వ్యాపార-స్నేహపూర్వకంగా మార్చే లక్ష్యంతో మరియు ఈ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడిదారుల విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో, సెక్షన్ 16 కింద పేర్కొన్న శిక్షలు తిరిగి పరిశీలించబడ్డాయి మరియు జన్ విశ్వాస్ (నిబంధన సవరణ) చట్టం, 2023 ద్వారా నేరరహితం చేయబడ్డాయి. జైలు శిక్ష నిబంధనలు ఇప్పుడు పెనాల్టీ మరియు సలహా, హెచ్చరిక మరియు నిందలు వంటి ఇతర ద్రవ్యేతర చర్యలతో భర్తీ చేయబడ్డాయి. ఈ చర్యలు ఈరోజు నోటిఫై చేయబడిన నియమాలలో నిర్వచించబడిన "నియమించబడిన అధికారి" ద్వారా అమలు చేయబడతాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, సెక్షన్ 16 ఇప్పుడు నియమించబడిన అధికారి చేసిన ఉత్తర్వుకు వ్యతిరేకంగా అప్పీల్ వ్యవస్థ ను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. సెక్షన్ 17 మరియు 18 అనవసరమైనందున తొలగించబడ్డాయి.
కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1995 ప్రకారం నిబంధనలను నేరరహితం చేయడం వల్ల కలిగే కొన్ని ప్రయోజనాలు:
సవరణలు కఠినమైన శిక్షల భయం బదులుగా చట్టాన్ని అనుసరించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే అవకాశం ఉంది. చిన్న లేదా అనాలోచిత ఉల్లంఘనలకు శిక్ష సున్నితంగా ఉంటుంది. జరిమానాల స్థానం లో సలహా, నిందలు మరియు హెచ్చరికలను చేర్చడం అనేది కేవలం ఉల్లంఘనలను శిక్షించడం కంటే సమ్మతిని తెలియజేయడం మరియు ప్రోత్సహించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని సూచిస్తుంది.
సవరించిన నిబంధన వివిధ రకాలైన ఉల్లంఘనలను పరిష్కరించడంలో సౌలభ్యాన్ని అందించే పెనాల్టీల శ్రేణిని ఉపయోగించడానికి అనుమతిస్తుంది. ఇది ఉల్లంఘన యొక్క స్వభావం, నిర్దిష్టత మరియు తీవ్రతకు మరింత అనుపాత ప్రతిస్పందనను అనుమతిస్తుంది.
నిబంధనలలో సవరణ జరిమానాలు విధించడానికి "నియమించబడిన అధికారి"ని నిర్వచిస్తుంది. ఇది అమలు ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరిస్తుంది మరియు నేర న్యాయ వ్యవస్థపై భారాన్ని తగ్గించడంతో పాటు దానిని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
సవరించిన నిబంధన తదుపరి ఉల్లంఘనలను స్పష్టంగా పరిష్కరిస్తుంది. అధిక జరిమానాలకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనతో పాటు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ నిలుపుదల లేదా రద్దు కోసం నిబంధనలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇది స్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది మరియు అలవాటైన లేదా పునరావృతమైన ఉల్లంఘనలను నిరుత్సాహపరుస్తుంది. అప్పీల్ వ్యవస్థ చేర్చడం వలన వ్యక్తులు లేదా సంస్థలకు జరిమానాలు లేదా నిర్ణయాలను సవాలు చేసే అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఇది న్యాయమైన మరియు పారదర్శక ప్రక్రియను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది అలాగే అధికార దుర్వినియోగానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా రక్షిస్తుంది. కేబుల్ పరిశ్రమలో మొదటిసారిగా వాటి వినియోగాలలో ఏకరూపతను తీసుకురావడానికి "ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ సేవలు" మరియు "స్థానిక కేబుల్ ఆపరేటర్" వంటి సాధారణ పదాల నిర్వచనం నియమాలలో నిర్వచించబడింది. సమాచార మరియు ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ప్రస్తుతం 1400 కంటే ఎక్కువ మల్టీ-సిస్టమ్ ఆపరేటర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (రెగ్యులేషన్) చట్టం, 1995 యొక్క నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘనలను నేరరహితం చేయడం మరియు పౌర జరిమానాలతో భర్తీ చేయడం వల్ల వాటాదారుల విశ్వాసం పెరుగుతుంది మరియు వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.