وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کو غیر مجرمانہ بنایا گیا
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آج کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس رولز، 1994 میں ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس سے کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے غیر مجرمانہ ضابطوں کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل طریقہ کار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل اس وزارت نے 3 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایسی تاریخ مقرر کرنے کا ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا جس سے جن وشواس (ضابطوں کی ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2023 کے ضابطوں اور کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے سلسلے میں اس کے شیڈول میں اندراجات کو نافذ کیا جانا تھا۔
کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کی دفعہ 16 اس کے کسی بھی ضابطوں کے تحت خلاف ورزی کے لئے سزا سے متعلق ہے۔ اس دفعہ میں قید کا التزام تھا جو پہلی بار کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں 2 سال تک اوراس کے بعد ہر ایک خلاف ورزی کے لیے 5 سال تک کی ہو سکتی تھی۔
کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کو مزید کاروبار موافق بنانے اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، دفعہ 16 کے تحت متعین سزاؤں کا دوبارہ جائزہ لیا گیا اور جن وشواس (ضابطوں کی ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا گیا۔ قید کے ضابطے کو اب مالی جرمانے اور دیگر غیر مالیاتی اقدامات جیسے ایڈوائزری، وارننگ اور سینسر سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات آج نوٹیفائی کئے گئے قواعد میں بیان کردہ ‘‘نامزد افسر’’ کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ دفعہ 16 اب نامزد افسر کے حکم کے خلاف اپیل کا طریقہ کار متعارف کراتی ہے۔ بے کار ہونے کی وجہ سے دفعہ 17 اور 18 کو خارج کر دیا گیا۔
کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے تحت ضابطوں کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے کے کچھ فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ترامیم سے سخت سزاؤں کا سہارا لیے بغیر اور معمولی یا غیر ارادی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے حساس ہوئے بغیر ایکٹ کی تعمیل کی حوصلہ افزائی کا امکان ہے۔ سزاؤں کی حد میں مشورے، سرزنش، اور انتباہات کی شمولیت سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ صرف خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو سزا دینے کے بجائے تعمیل کی تعلیم اور حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• ترمیم شدہ ضابطے متعدد سزاؤں کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتے ہیں، جو مختلف قسم کی خلاف ورزیوں سے نمٹنے میں لچک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ خلاف ورزی کی نوعیت، خصوصیت اور شدت کے لیے زیادہ متناسب ردعمل کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
• قوانین میں ترمیم جرمانے عائد کرنے کے لیے ‘‘نامزد افسر’’ کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ یہ نفاذ کے عمل کو ہموار کرتی ہے اور کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم کے دباؤ کو ختم کرنے کے علاوہ اسے آسان بناتی ہے۔
• اپیل کے طریقہ کار کی شمولیت افراد یا اداروں کو سزاؤں یا فیصلوں کو چیلنج کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور اختیارات کے ممکنہ غلط استعمال سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس وقت وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں 1400 سے زیادہ ملٹی سسٹم آپریٹرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزیوں کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے اور اس کو دیوانی جرمانوں میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلقین کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ ملے گا۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 decriminalized
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today notified amendments in the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 thereby providing the operational mechanism for implementation of the decriminalized provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Earlier, this Ministry issued a notification appointing 3rd October 2023 as the date from which provisions of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and entries in the schedule thereto with respect to the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 has come into force.
Section 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 dealt with the punishment for contraventions under any of its provisions. This section had provision for imprisonment which might extend upto 2 years, in case of first instance and 5 years for every subsequent offence.
With an aim to make the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 more business-friendly and to boost the investor confidence in the sector, punishments specified under Section 16 were re-examined and were decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provision) Act, 2023. The imprisonment provisions have been now replaced with monetary penalty and other non-monetary measures like Advisory, Warning and Censure. These measures will be enforced through the “designated officer” defined in the rules notified today. Moreover, Section 16 now introduces an appeal mechanism against the order made by designated officer. Sections 17 and 18 were omitted for being redundant.
Some of the benefits of decriminalization of provisions under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 are:
1. The amendments are likely to encourage compliance with the Act without resorting to harsh punishments and sensitive to minor or unintended contraventions. The inclusion of advisory, censure, and warnings in the range of penalties suggests focus is on educating and encouraging compliance rather than solely punishing contraventions.
2. The amended provision allows for the use of a range of penalties, which provides flexibility in addressing different types of contraventions. It allows for a more proportional response to the nature, specificity and severity of the contravention.
3. The amendment in the rules defines a “designated officer” for imposing penalties. This streamlines the enforcement process and makes it simple in addition to unburdening the criminal justice system.
4. The amended provision explicitly addresses subsequent contraventions and in addition to the provision for higher penalties, includes the provisions for suspension or cancellation of registration. This promotes consistency and discourages habitual or repeated contraventions.
5. The inclusion of an appeal mechanism provides individuals or entities the opportunity to challenge penalties or decisions. This ensures a fair and transparent process and safeguards against potential abuse of power.
6. The definition of common terms in cable industry like “platform services” and “local cable operator” have been defined in the rules for the first time to bring about uniformity in their usages.
Currently, there are over 1400 Multi-system Operators registered with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Decriminalization of the contraventions of provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and replacement with civil penalties shall boost stakeholders’ confidence and promote the ease of doing business.