माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गुन्हे श्रेणीतून वगळलेल्या तरतुदीसह केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स (नियमन ) कायदा, 1995
05 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम, 1994 मधल्या सुधारणा अधिसूचित केल्या आहेत ज्याद्वारे केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 च्या गुन्ह्यातून वगळलेल्या तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था प्रदान केली आहे.
तत्पूर्वी, मंत्रालयाने जनविश्वास (तरतुदींची दुरुस्ती) कायदा, 2023 मधील तरतुदी आणि केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 च्या संदर्भात त्या अनुसूचीमधील नोंदी 3 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या तारखेपासून लागू झाल्याची एक अधिसूचना जारी केली.
केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 चे कलम 16 कोणत्याही तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल शिक्षेशी संबंधित आहे. या कलमामध्ये पहिल्या गुन्ह्यासाठी 2 वर्षांपर्यंत आणि त्यानंतरच्या प्रत्येक गुन्ह्यासाठी 5 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्याची तरतूद होती.
केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 अधिक व्यवसाय-अनुकूल बनवण्याच्या आणि या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, कलम 16 अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या शिक्षेची पुनर्तपासणी करण्यात आली आणि जनविश्वास (तरतुदीची दुरुस्ती) कायदा 2023 द्वारे गुन्ह्याच्या सूचीतून वगळण्यात आली. कारावासाच्या तरतुदी आता आर्थिक दंड आणि सूचना , इशारा आणि दोषारोप यांसारख्या बिगर-आर्थिक उपायांमध्ये बदलण्यात आल्या आहेत.या उपाययोजना आज अधिसूचित केलेल्या नियमांमध्ये परिभाषित केलेल्या "नियुक्त अधिकारी" द्वारे अंमलात आणल्या जातील. शिवाय, कलम 16 मध्ये आता नियुक्त केलेल्या अधिकाऱ्याने दिलेल्या आदेशाविरुद्ध अपील करण्याची तरतूद आहे. कलम 17 आणि 18 अनावश्यक असल्यामुळे वगळण्यात आले.
केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 अंतर्गत तरतुदी गुन्ह्याच्या श्रेणीतून वगळल्याचे काही फायदे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. या सुधारणांमुळे किरकोळ किंवा इरादा न बाळगता केलेल्या उल्लंघनांप्रति कठोर शिक्षेचा अवलंब न करता संवेदनशील राहून कायद्याचे पालन करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे.
2. सुधारित तरतुदीत विविध दंडांचा वापर करण्यास परवानगी आहे , जी विविध प्रकारच्या उल्लंघनांचा निपटारा करण्यात लवचिकता प्रदान करते.
3. अपील व्यवस्थेच्या समावेशामुळे व्यक्ती किंवा संस्थांना दंड किंवा निर्णयांना आव्हान देण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. यामुळे निष्पक्ष आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होईल आणि अधिकाराचा संभाव्य दुरुपयोगाला आळा बसेल.
सध्या, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडे 1400 हून अधिक बहु -प्रणाली ऑपरेटर नोंदणीकृत आहेत.केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 च्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन गुन्ह्याच्या श्रेणीतून वगळल्यामुळे आणि नागरी दंडाच्या तरतुदीमुळे हितधारकांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढेल आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 decriminalized
05 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today notified amendments in the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 thereby providing the operational mechanism for implementation of the decriminalized provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Earlier, this Ministry issued a notification appointing 3rd October 2023 as the date from which provisions of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and entries in the schedule thereto with respect to the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 has come into force.
Section 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 dealt with the punishment for contraventions under any of its provisions. This section had provision for imprisonment which might extend upto 2 years, in case of first instance and 5 years for every subsequent offence.
With an aim to make the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 more business-friendly and to boost the investor confidence in the sector, punishments specified under Section 16 were re-examined and were decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provision) Act, 2023. The imprisonment provisions have been now replaced with monetary penalty and other non-monetary measures like Advisory, Warning and Censure. These measures will be enforced through the “designated officer” defined in the rules notified today. Moreover, Section 16 now introduces an appeal mechanism against the order made by designated officer. Sections 17 and 18 were omitted for being redundant.
Some of the benefits of decriminalization of provisions under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 are:
1. The amendments are likely to encourage compliance with the Act without resorting to harsh punishments and sensitive to minor or unintended contraventions. The inclusion of advisory, censure, and warnings in the range of penalties suggests focus is on educating and encouraging compliance rather than solely punishing contraventions.
2. The amended provision allows for the use of a range of penalties, which provides flexibility in addressing different types of contraventions. It allows for a more proportional response to the nature, specificity and severity of the contravention.
3. The amendment in the rules defines a “designated officer” for imposing penalties. This streamlines the enforcement process and makes it simple in addition to unburdening the criminal justice system.
4. The amended provision explicitly addresses subsequent contraventions and in addition to the provision for higher penalties, includes the provisions for suspension or cancellation of registration. This promotes consistency and discourages habitual or repeated contraventions.
5. The inclusion of an appeal mechanism provides individuals or entities the opportunity to challenge penalties or decisions. This ensures a fair and transparent process and safeguards against potential abuse of power.
6. The definition of common terms in cable industry like “platform services” and “local cable operator” have been defined in the rules for the first time to bring about uniformity in their usages.
Currently, there are over 1400 Multi-system Operators registered with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Decriminalization of the contraventions of provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and replacement with civil penalties shall boost stakeholders’ confidence and promote the ease of doing business.