Ministry of Science & Technology
Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
All will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything: Dr Jitendra Singh
Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters; Industry will have to come forward in risk management also: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clearcut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment”
National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing and metrology and quantum materials and devices: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives.
The Minister said, all will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything.
Delivering keynote address at the 3rd India Quantum Technology Conclave 2023 organised by ASSOCHAM here today, the Minister said, "There is no option but to strike an equitable relationship with the Government, Academia and Industry to be on an equal page as the nation takes further strides in frontier R&D including emerging Quantum Technology. Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters, he said, adding the Industry will have to come forward in risk management.
TD3W.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will have huge non-government resources. As much as Rs. 36,000 crore, viz 70% of the NRF budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years, is envisaged to come from non-governmental sources.
“As a result, the demarcation between the Public and Private sector will be bridged and there will be integration. NRF will also act as a think tank, it has the mandate of even deciding the themes on which the projects have to be undertaken and funded, and decide on foreign tie ups,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there will be Industry linkages right from the beginning, creating an optimum ecosystem for innovation. Active involvement from the industry and the capital to push the quantum start-up ecosystem in India is required to boost the industry.
“Today, we have 3,000 Startups under the Aroma Mission and 150 Space Startups. We will have to follow up in order to ensure that the over 1.25 lakh Startups that have taken off in the last nine years are sustainable,” he said.
GTD8.jpg)
The S&T Minister said, as compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clear cut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment. As a result we witnessed a “quantum jump before Quantum Technology came our way.”
“We are the seventh nation to come out with Quantum Technology, but today we are at par with the developed nations and also taking the lead. The world looks up to us today and that increases our responsibilities,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister Modi, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, quantum materials, metrology and devices.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the NQM approved by the Cabinet at a total cost of over Rs.6,000 crore aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT).
“India is the seventh country to have a dedicated quantum mission after the US, Austria, Finland, France, Canada and China.The Mission will greatly benefit sectors like health, finance, energy apart from applications in drug design, space, banking, security etc. It will also provide a huge boost to National priorities like Digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India,” he said.
6BCC.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has the potential to become an attractive destination for quantum R&D, software development, and components and equipment manufacturing, thus leading to a huge number of job opportunities.
“This resonates very strongly with Prime Minister Modi’s larger scheme of creating an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of science, technology, and innovation in India,” he said.
NA4L.jpg)
India currently has nearly a hundred quantum projects of which about 92 per cent are sponsored by the Centre. The NQM targets developing intermediate-scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भविष्यातील स्टार्ट अप प्रकल्प आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधित उपक्रमांसाठी उद्योग हे प्रमुख संसाधन पुरवठादार बनण्याची अपेक्षा - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
05 OCT 2023 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023
भविष्यातील स्टार्ट अप प्रकल्प आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधित उपक्रमांसाठी उद्योग हे प्रमुख संसाधन पुरवठादार बनण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले आहे.
TD3W.jpg)
अगदी सुरुवातीपासूनच सर्वांनी समान हितधारक बनण्याची गरज आहे आणि यासाठी उद्योगांनी देखील प्रत्येक गोष्टीसाठी सरकारकडे बघण्याच्या मानसिकतेत बदल केला पाहिजे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
GTD8.jpg)
ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे असोचॅमने आयोजित केलेल्या तिसऱ्या इंडिया क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजी कॉन्क्लेव 2023 या कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते. उदयोन्मुख क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानासह संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात देश मोठे टप्पे सर करत असताना आपले स्थान सर्वांच्या बरोबरीने राखण्यासाठी सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग यांच्यात समानतापूर्ण संबंध प्रस्थापित करणे याशिवाय दुसरा कोणताही पर्याय असू शकत नाही, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक दृष्टीकोन, जागतिक धोरणे आणि जागतिक निकष आवश्यक आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. जोखीम व्यवस्थापनासाठी उद्योगांना पुढाकार घ्यावाच लागेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
6BCC.jpg)
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (NRF) मध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बिगर सरकारी संसाधने असतील, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. अगदी सुरुवातीपासूनच उद्योगांचा सहभाग असेल ज्यामुळे नवोन्मेषासाठी अगदी योग्य प्रकारची परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल. उद्योगांचा सक्रीय सहभाग आणि क्वांटम स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला रेटा देण्यासाठी भांडवल यांची या उद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी गरज आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यापूर्वीच्या काळातल्या धोरण दुर्बलतेच्या तुलनेत मोदी सरकारने अतिशय सुस्पष्ट धोरणांचे नियोजन केले आहे, ज्यामध्ये डिजिटल इंडिया आणि मेक इन इंडियाने एका भक्कम स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या उत्पादनाच्या वातावरणासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या चौकटीसाठी मार्ग खुला केला आहे. परिणामी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आपल्याकडे येण्यापूर्वीच आपण खूप मोठी मजल मारली.
क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान असलेले आपण सातवे राष्ट्र आहोत. मात्र, आज आपण विकसित राष्ट्रांच्या बरोबरीने वाटचाल करत आहोत आणि आघाडी देखील घेतली आहे. संपूर्ण जग आज आपल्याकडे पाहात आहे आणि त्यामुळे आपल्या जबाबदारीत वाढ झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अलीकडेच मंजुरी दिलेले नॅशनल क्वांटम मिशन(एनक्यूएम) भारताला क्वांटम कंप्युटिंग, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम सेन्सिंग, क्वांटम मटेरियल्स, मेट्रोल़ॉजी आणि डिव्हायसेस यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आघाडीच्या जागतिक नेतृत्वापैकी एक बनवणार आहे.
NA4L.jpg)
क्वांटम संशोधन आणि विकास, सॉफ्टवेअर डेव्हलपमेंट आणि सुटे भाग आणि उपकरणांचे उत्पादन यांसाठी एक आकर्षक केंद्र बनण्याची आणि त्यामुळे खूप मोठ्या संख्येने रोजगार संधी निर्माण करण्याची भारतामध्ये क्षमता आहे, असा विश्वास डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारताकडे सध्या जवळपास शंभर क्वांटम प्रकल्प आहेत ज्यापैकी 92 टक्के केंद्रांने पुरस्कृत केले आहेत. सुपरकंडक्टिंग आणि फोटॉनिक तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या विविध मंचांवर 8 वर्षात 50-1000 फिजिकल क्युबिट्स सह इंटरमिजिएट-स्केल क्वांटम कंप्युटर्स विकसित करण्याचे एनक्यूएमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.