Ministry of Science & Technology
Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
All will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything: Dr Jitendra Singh
Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters; Industry will have to come forward in risk management also: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clearcut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment”
National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing and metrology and quantum materials and devices: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives.
The Minister said, all will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything.
Delivering keynote address at the 3rd India Quantum Technology Conclave 2023 organised by ASSOCHAM here today, the Minister said, "There is no option but to strike an equitable relationship with the Government, Academia and Industry to be on an equal page as the nation takes further strides in frontier R&D including emerging Quantum Technology. Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters, he said, adding the Industry will have to come forward in risk management.
TD3W.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will have huge non-government resources. As much as Rs. 36,000 crore, viz 70% of the NRF budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years, is envisaged to come from non-governmental sources.
“As a result, the demarcation between the Public and Private sector will be bridged and there will be integration. NRF will also act as a think tank, it has the mandate of even deciding the themes on which the projects have to be undertaken and funded, and decide on foreign tie ups,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there will be Industry linkages right from the beginning, creating an optimum ecosystem for innovation. Active involvement from the industry and the capital to push the quantum start-up ecosystem in India is required to boost the industry.
“Today, we have 3,000 Startups under the Aroma Mission and 150 Space Startups. We will have to follow up in order to ensure that the over 1.25 lakh Startups that have taken off in the last nine years are sustainable,” he said.
GTD8.jpg)
The S&T Minister said, as compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clear cut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment. As a result we witnessed a “quantum jump before Quantum Technology came our way.”
“We are the seventh nation to come out with Quantum Technology, but today we are at par with the developed nations and also taking the lead. The world looks up to us today and that increases our responsibilities,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister Modi, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, quantum materials, metrology and devices.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the NQM approved by the Cabinet at a total cost of over Rs.6,000 crore aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT).
“India is the seventh country to have a dedicated quantum mission after the US, Austria, Finland, France, Canada and China.The Mission will greatly benefit sectors like health, finance, energy apart from applications in drug design, space, banking, security etc. It will also provide a huge boost to National priorities like Digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India,” he said.
6BCC.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has the potential to become an attractive destination for quantum R&D, software development, and components and equipment manufacturing, thus leading to a huge number of job opportunities.
“This resonates very strongly with Prime Minister Modi’s larger scheme of creating an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of science, technology, and innovation in India,” he said.
NA4L.jpg)
India currently has nearly a hundred quantum projects of which about 92 per cent are sponsored by the Centre. The NQM targets developing intermediate-scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
توقع ہے کہ صنعت مستقبل کی تمام اسٹارٹ اَپ پروجیکٹوں اور دیگر نئی ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات میں اہم وسائل کا تعاون پیش کرنے والا ثابت ہوگا:مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا بیان
سبھی کو شروع سے ہی یکساں طور پر شراکت داروں کا حقدار بننا ہوگا اور اس کے لئے صنعت کو بھی ہر چیز کے لئے حکومت کی طرف دیکھنے کی اپنی سابقہ ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
عالمی چیلنجز کے لئے عالمی نقطہ نظر، عالمی حکمت عملیوں اور عالمی پیرامیٹرز کی ضرورت ہے؛ صنعت کو جوکھم سے نمٹنے میں بھی آگے آنا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’پہلےکی مفلوج پالیسی کے مقابلے میں،مودی حکومت نے ایک واضح پالیسی کی منصوبہ بندی کی شرعات کی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور میک اِن انڈیا نے ایک مضبوط مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحول کے لیے ڈھانچے کی راہ ہموار کی‘‘
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم)، جسے حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نے منظور کیا ہے، ہندوستان کو کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم مواد اور آلات جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بنا دے گا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ صنعت مستقبل کی تمام اسٹارٹ اَپ پروجیکٹوں اور دیگر نئی ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات میں اہم وسائل کا تعاون پیش کرنے والا ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سبھی کو شروع سے ہی یکساں طور پر شراکت داروں کا حقدار بننا ہوگا اور اس کے لئے صنعت کو بھی ہر چیز کے لئے حکومت کی طرف دیکھنے کی اپنی سابقہ ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔
آج یہاں ایسوچیم(اے ایس ایس اوسی ایچ اے ایم) کے زیر اہتمام تیسرے انڈیا کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کنکلیو2023 میں اپنے کلیدی خطبے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ’’حکومت، اکیڈمیاں اور صنعت کے ساتھ مساوی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی چارہ نہیں ہے، تاکہ سب کو مساوی حیثیت حاصل ہوسکے، کیونکہ ملک تحقیق و ترقی، نیز ابھرتی ہوئی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں مزید پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی چزنج کے لئے عالمی نقطہ نظر، عالمی حکمت عملیوں اور عالمی پیرامیٹرز کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صنعت کو جوکھم سے نمٹنے میں بھی آگے آنا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(این آر ایف)کے پاس بہت زیادہ غیر سرکاری وسائل ہوں گے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 36,000 کروڑ روپے، یعنی پانچ سالوں میں 50,000 کروڑ روپے کا این آر ایف کے بجٹ کا 70 فیصد غیر سرکاری وسائل سے آنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’اس کے نتیجے میں،سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان حد بندی ختم ہوجائے گی اور پھر انضمام ہوگا۔ این آر ایف ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا اور اس کے پاس ان موضوعات کا بھی فیصلہ کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا، جن پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا جانا ہے اور فنڈ دیاجانا ہے اور غیر ملکی ٹائی اپس کا فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ شروع سے ہی صنعتی روابط ہوں گے، جو اختراع کے لیے ایک بہترین ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے گا۔ صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اَپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت اور سرمائے کی فعال شمولیت کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’آج ہمارے پاس اروما مشن کے تحت 3,000 اسٹارٹ اَپ اور 150 اسپیس اسٹارٹ اَپس ہیں۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےیہ نظر رکھنی ہوگی کہ پچھلے نو برسوں میں شروع کئے گئے1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اَپس پائیدار ہیں۔‘‘
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ’’پہلےکی مفلوج پالیسی کے مقابلے میں،مودی حکومت نے ایک واضح پالیسی منصوبہ بندی کی شروعات کی ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور میک اِن انڈیا نے ایک مضبوط مقامی مینو فیکچر نگ ماحول کے لیے ڈھانچے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے‘‘ اس کے نتیجے کے طورپر ہم نے ہمارے راستے میں آنے سے قبل ایک کوانٹم پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہم کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سامنے آنے والی ساتویں قوم اور ملک ہیں، لیکن آج ہم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہیں اورا ن سے برتری بھی لے رہے ہیں۔ آج دنیا ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس سے ہماری ذمہ داریاں بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن(این کیو ایم)، جسے حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نے منظور کیا ہے، ہندوستان کو کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم مواد اور آلات جیسے شعبوؓ میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بنادے گا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کل لاگت سے کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ این کیو ایم کا مقصد سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق وترقی کو اپنانا ، اس کی جڑیں قائم کرنا، اسے وسعت دینا اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی (کیوٹی) میں ایک متحرک اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’امریکہ، آسٹریا، فن لینڈ، فرانس، کینیڈا اور چین کے بعد ہندوستان ساتواں ملک ہے، جس کے پاس کوانٹم مشن ہے۔ اس مشن سے صحت، مالیات، توانائی جیسے شعبوں کے علاوہ ڈرگ ڈیزائن، اسپیس، بینکنگ، سیکورٹی میں درخواستوں کے علاوہ بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، خود انحصار انڈیا جیسی قومی ترجیحات کو بھی زبردست فروغ دے گا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کوانٹم آر اینڈ ڈی، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ، اور پرزہ جات اور آلات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، اس طرح روزگار کے بہت زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کوانٹم آر اینڈ ڈی، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ اور پرزہ جات اور آلات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’یہ ہندوستان میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘بنانے کی بڑی اسکیم کے ساتھ بہت مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اس وقت تقریباً 100 کوانٹم پروجیکٹس ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 92 فیصد کو مرکز نے سپانسر کیا ہے۔ این کیو ایم مختلف پلیٹ فارمز جیسے سپر کنڈکٹنگ اور فوٹوونک ٹیکنالوجی میں8 سالوں میں1000-50 فزیکل کیوبٹس کے ساتھ انٹرمیڈیٹ پیمانے کے کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز تیار کرنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔