विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य के सभी स्टार्टअप उद्यमों और अन्य नई प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों में उद्योग से एक प्रमुख संसाधन योगदानकर्ता होने की आशाः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सभी को प्रारंभ से समान हितधारक बनना होगा और इसके लिए उद्योग जगत को हर चीज के लिए सरकार की ओर देखने की पहले की मानसिकता बदलनी होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण, वैश्विक रणनीतियों और वैश्विक मापदंडों की आवश्यकता है; उद्योग जगत को जोखिम प्रबंधन में भी आगे आना होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"पहले की नीतिगत पंगुता की तुलना में मोदी सरकार ने डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया के साथ एक मजबूत स्वदेशी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग वातावरण के लिए रूपरेखा बनाते हुए एक स्पष्ट नीति योजना तैयार की है"
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हाल ही में अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) भारत को क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी और क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरणों जैसे क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष वैश्विक नेताओं में से एक बना देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
05 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भविष्य के सभी स्टार्टअप उपक्रमों और अन्य नई प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों में उद्योग से एक प्रमुख संसाधन योगदानकर्ता होने की आशा की जाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम सभी को प्रारंभ से ही समान हितधारक बनना होगा और इसके लिए उद्योग जगत को हर चीज के लिए सरकार की ओर देखने की पहले की मानसिकता को भी बदलना होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एसोचैम द्वारा आयोजित तीसरे भारत क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी कॉन्क्लेव, 2023 में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश आगे बढ़ रहा है, सरकार, शिक्षा और उद्योग के साथ एक समान संबंध बनाने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं बचता है क्योंकि देश उभरती हुई क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी सहित अग्रणी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण, वैश्विक रणनीतियों और वैश्विक मापदंडों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को जोखिम प्रबंधन में आगे आना होगा।
TD3W.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) के पास विशाल गैर-सरकारी संसाधन होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 36,000 करोड़ रुपये यानी पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के एनआरएफ बजट का 70 प्रतिशत गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से आने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच का अंतर मिट जाएगा और एकीकरण होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआरएफ एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में भी काम करेगा, उसे उन विषयों को भी तय करने का अधिकार है, जिन पर परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया जाना है और वित्त पोषित किया जाना है तथा विदेशी सहयोग पर निर्णय लेना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रारंभ से ही उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव रहेगा, जिससे नवाचार के लिए अधिकतम ईको-सिस्टम तैयार होगा। भारत में क्वांटम स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग और पूंजी की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास आज अरोमा मिशन के अंतर्गत 3,000 स्टार्टअप और 150 स्पेस स्टार्टअप हैं। हमें पिछले नौ वर्षों में शुरू हुए 1.25 लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप का स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
GTD8.jpg)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की नीतिगत पंगुता की तुलना में मोदी सरकार ने डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया के साथ एक मजबूत स्वदेशी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग वातावरण के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करते हुए एक स्पष्ट नीति योजना तैयार की है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप हमने क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी के हमारे रास्ते में आने से पहले ही हमने क्वांटम छलांग देखी।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आने वाले सातवें देश हैं लेकिन आज हम विकसित देशों के बराबर हैं और अग्रणी भी हैं। विश्व आज हमारी ओर देखता है और इससे हमारे दायित्व बढ़ जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा हाल ही में अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) भारत को क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग, क्वांटम सामग्री, मेट्रोलॉजी और उपकरणों जैसे क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष वैश्विक नेताओं में से एक बना देगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि कैबिनेट द्वारा 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत के अनुमोदित एनक्यूएम का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना, और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी (क्यूटी) में एक जीवंत और नवाचारी ईको-सिस्टम बनाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रिया, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, कनाडा तथा चीन के बाद भारत समर्पित क्वांटम मिशन वाला सातवां देश है। मिशन से स्वास्थ्य, वित्त, ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों के अतिरिक्त दवा डिजाइन, अंतरिक्ष, बैंकिंग, सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों को बहुत लाभ होगा। यह डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
6BCC.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में क्वांटम अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सॉफ्टवेयर विकास और घटकों और उपकरण मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य बनने की क्षमता है, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने की बड़ी योजना के साथ बहुत मेल खाता है।
NA4L.jpg)
भारत में वर्तमान में लगभग एक सौ क्वांटम परियोजनाएं हैं जिनमें से लगभग 92 प्रतिशत केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित हैं। एनक्यूएम का लक्ष्य सुपरकंडक्टिंग और फोटोनिक तकनीक जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों में 8 वर्षों में 50-1000 फिजीकल क्यूबिट के साथ मध्यवर्ती पैमाने के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
All will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything: Dr Jitendra Singh
Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters; Industry will have to come forward in risk management also: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clearcut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment”
National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing and metrology and quantum materials and devices: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Industry will be expected to be a major resource contributor in all the future StartUp ventures and other new technology initiatives.
The Minister said, all will have to be equal stakeholders right from the beginning and for this the Industry will also have to change its earlier mindset of looking up to the government for everything.
Delivering keynote address at the 3rd India Quantum Technology Conclave 2023 organised by ASSOCHAM here today, the Minister said, "There is no option but to strike an equitable relationship with the Government, Academia and Industry to be on an equal page as the nation takes further strides in frontier R&D including emerging Quantum Technology. Global challenges need global outlook, global strategies and global parameters, he said, adding the Industry will have to come forward in risk management.
TD3W.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will have huge non-government resources. As much as Rs. 36,000 crore, viz 70% of the NRF budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years, is envisaged to come from non-governmental sources.
“As a result, the demarcation between the Public and Private sector will be bridged and there will be integration. NRF will also act as a think tank, it has the mandate of even deciding the themes on which the projects have to be undertaken and funded, and decide on foreign tie ups,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there will be Industry linkages right from the beginning, creating an optimum ecosystem for innovation. Active involvement from the industry and the capital to push the quantum start-up ecosystem in India is required to boost the industry.
“Today, we have 3,000 Startups under the Aroma Mission and 150 Space Startups. We will have to follow up in order to ensure that the over 1.25 lakh Startups that have taken off in the last nine years are sustainable,” he said.
GTD8.jpg)
The S&T Minister said, as compared to the policy paralysis previously, the Modi Government rolled out a clear cut policy planning, with Digital India and Make in India paving the framework for a robust indigenous manufacturing environment. As a result we witnessed a “quantum jump before Quantum Technology came our way.”
“We are the seventh nation to come out with Quantum Technology, but today we are at par with the developed nations and also taking the lead. The world looks up to us today and that increases our responsibilities,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved recently by Prime Minister Modi, will make India one of the Top Global leaders in areas like quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, quantum materials, metrology and devices.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the NQM approved by the Cabinet at a total cost of over Rs.6,000 crore aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT).
“India is the seventh country to have a dedicated quantum mission after the US, Austria, Finland, France, Canada and China.The Mission will greatly benefit sectors like health, finance, energy apart from applications in drug design, space, banking, security etc. It will also provide a huge boost to National priorities like Digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India,” he said.
6BCC.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has the potential to become an attractive destination for quantum R&D, software development, and components and equipment manufacturing, thus leading to a huge number of job opportunities.
“This resonates very strongly with Prime Minister Modi’s larger scheme of creating an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of science, technology, and innovation in India,” he said.
NA4L.jpg)
India currently has nearly a hundred quantum projects of which about 92 per cent are sponsored by the Centre. The NQM targets developing intermediate-scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.