Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALAMELA will be organized from 06th - 15th October 2023
04 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) organizes unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship regular Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ to continue the efforts divya kala mela will be organized from 6-15 October 2023 at Secunderabad, Hyderabad. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Varanasi is the seventh one in series starting from 2022 (i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guvahati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th june-5th july2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15-24 September, 2023(viii)Secunderabad,Hyderabad 6-15 October, 2023 .
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category:Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags.It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Secunderabad, Hyderabadwill be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyangjan artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 6th October at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar ji, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced byVarious other dignitaries.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دِویا کلا میلہ چھ سے پندرہ اکتوبر 2023 ء کو منعقد کیا جائے گا
04 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد (دِویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ اپنی منفرد کوشش کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، ملک بھر کے دِویانگ کاروباریوں/ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات اور دست کاری کی نمائش کے لیے ’دِویا کلا میلہ ‘ کا اہتمام کر تا ہے ، دِویا کلا میلہ کا انعقاد حیدر آباد کے سکندر آباد میں 6-15 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو کیا جائے گا۔ یہ میلہ سیاحوں کے لیے ایک دلکش تجربہ پیش کرے گا کیونکہ اس میں جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی مصنوعات، دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، کڑھائی کے کام اور پیکڈ فوڈ وغیرہ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھا جا سکے گا۔
یہ معذور افراد / دِویانگ جن کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ دِویا کلا میلہ دیویانگجن کی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور نمائش کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دِویا کلا میلہ، وارانسی 2022 ء سے شروع ہونے والا سیریز کا ساتواں میلہ ہے (i) دلّی، دسمبر 2022ء، (ii) ممبئی، فروری، 2023ء ، (iii) بھوپال، مارچ، 2023ء ، (iv) گوہاٹی، مئی ، 2023ء ] (V) اندور جون ، 2023 ء (Vi) جے پور 29 جون-5 جولائی ، 2023 ء (vii) وارانسی، 15-24 ستمبر، 2023 ء (viii) سکندرآباد، حیدرآباد 6-15 اکتوبر، 2023 ء ۔
20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 100 دِویانگ کاریگر/ فنکار اور صنعت کار اپنی مصنوعات اور ہنر کی نمائش کریں گے۔ مندرجہ ذیل وسیع زمرے سے متلق مصنوعات پیش کی جائیں گی: گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، اسٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحفے، ذاتی لوازمات - زیورات، کلچ بیگ وغیرہ ۔ یہ سب کے لیے ’ ووکل فار لوکل ‘ کا ایک موقع ہوگا اور دِویانگ کاریگروں کے اضافی عزم کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو دیکھا/خریدا جا سکتا ہے۔
10 دن کا 'دِویا کلا میلہ' حیدرآباد کے سکندر آباد میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز کا مشاہدہ کرنے سمیت دِویانگ جن فن کاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی پرفارمنس کے لیے صبح 10.00 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔ میلے میں سیاح ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
میلے کا افتتاح 6 اکتوبر کو شام 5 بجے حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار جی کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر متعدد معززین بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔
محکمہ کے پاس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ’دِویا کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2023-2024 ء کے دوران یہ میلہ 12 شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ اک ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 10368