Ministry of Heavy Industries
Special Campaign 3.0 is in full swing to achieve the targets of Ministry of Heavy Industries
More than 250 Cleanliness sites across the country identified by Ministry along with its CPSEs and ABs
A remarkable 5 Lakh+ Sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta within the Ministry and across its Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies located in various parts of the country. It started with a preparatory phase from 15th of September, 2023 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period. Main campaign started from 2nd Oct. 2023 and will last up to 31st Oct. 2023. During the campaign Special focus is being given to achieve space Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices.
Since beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special campaign, Ministry along with its CPSEs and ABs has identified more than 250 Cleanliness sites across the country. During the Preparatory phase of Special campaign 3.0, Secretary, Heavy Industries has inspected all the identified cleanliness sites in the office premises and directed all the senior officers to put their best efforts to achieve the target during the campaign period. Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, Secretary, Heavy Industries administered Swachhata pledge to all officials of this Ministry to create a clean and garbage free India. Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated Team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. All the Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies are enthusiastically participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a cleanliness festival.
So far great success has been achieved in identifying the targets. This year a remarkable 5.6 Lakh Sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. 65,944 physical files have been identified for review and 33,789 physical files will be weeded out during the campaign. 5017 Electronic files have also been identified for closure. More than 170 Tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of the Ministry and its associated organisation to promote awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Ministry for the period.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 जोरों पर
मंत्रालय ने अपने सीपीएसई और एबी के साथ मिलकर देश भर में 250 से अधिक स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की
स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद एक 5 लाख वर्ग फुट से ज्यादा जगह खाली होने की उम्मीद है
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के भीतर और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई ) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है। अभियान अवधि के दौरान सफाई के लिए उठाए जाने वाले लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए 15 सितंबर, 2023 से तैयारी चरण के साथ इसकी शुरुआत हुई। मुख्य अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चलेगा। अभियान के दौरान कार्यालयों में स्थान प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
विशेष अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से, मंत्रालय ने अपने सीपीएसई और एबी के साथ मिलकर देश भर में 250 से अधिक स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय सचिव ने कार्यालय परिसर में सभी चिन्हित स्वच्छता स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया और सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय सचिव ने इस मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त भारत बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई। एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा बनाए गए एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम और स्वायत्त निकाय इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं और इसे स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मना रहे हैं।
अब तक लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल हुई है। स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद इस वर्ष उल्लेखनीय 5.6 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली होने की उम्मीद है। समीक्षा के लिए 65,944 फिजिकल फाइलों की पहचान की गई है और अभियान के दौरान 33,789 फाइलों को हटा दिया जाएगा। 5017 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों को भी बंद करने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय और उससे जुड़े संगठन के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर 170 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए हैं। इस अवधि के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान पूरे जोरों पर है।