Ministry of Heavy Industries
Special Campaign 3.0 is in full swing to achieve the targets of Ministry of Heavy Industries
More than 250 Cleanliness sites across the country identified by Ministry along with its CPSEs and ABs
A remarkable 5 Lakh+ Sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta within the Ministry and across its Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies located in various parts of the country. It started with a preparatory phase from 15th of September, 2023 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period. Main campaign started from 2nd Oct. 2023 and will last up to 31st Oct. 2023. During the campaign Special focus is being given to achieve space Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices.
Since beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special campaign, Ministry along with its CPSEs and ABs has identified more than 250 Cleanliness sites across the country. During the Preparatory phase of Special campaign 3.0, Secretary, Heavy Industries has inspected all the identified cleanliness sites in the office premises and directed all the senior officers to put their best efforts to achieve the target during the campaign period. Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, Secretary, Heavy Industries administered Swachhata pledge to all officials of this Ministry to create a clean and garbage free India. Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated Team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. All the Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies are enthusiastically participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a cleanliness festival.
So far great success has been achieved in identifying the targets. This year a remarkable 5.6 Lakh Sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. 65,944 physical files have been identified for review and 33,789 physical files will be weeded out during the campaign. 5017 Electronic files have also been identified for closure. More than 170 Tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of the Ministry and its associated organisation to promote awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Ministry for the period.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లక్ష్య సాధన కోసం పూర్తి స్థాయిలో స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 ని అమలు చేయడానికి చర్యలు ప్రారంభించిన భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కార్యక్రమం అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, ఏబీ లలో 250కి పైగా ప్రాంతాలు గుర్తించిన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పనికిరాని వస్తువులు, నిరుపయోగంగా ఉన్న పదార్థాలు తొలగించడం ద్వారా 5 లక్షల చ.అ స్థలం తిరిగి వినియోగంలోకి వస్తుందని అంచనా వేసిన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి సంస్థల్లో స్వచ్ఛత కోసం చేపట్టిన ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 3.0 ని అమలు చేయడానికి భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కృషి చేస్తోంది. కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 15న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సన్నాహాలు ప్రారంభించింది. 2023 అక్టోబర్ 2న ప్రారంభమైన ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం 31 వరకు అమలు జరుగుతుంది. స్థలం సద్వినియోగం,కార్యాలయాలలో పని వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగు పరచడానికి ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి సంస్థల్లో 250కి పైగా ప్రాంతాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 ని అమలు చేయడానికి చేపట్టిన సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం అమలు చేయడానికి గుర్తించిన ప్రాంతాలను సందర్శించి లక్ష్యాల సాధన కోసం అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలపై సీనియర్ అధికారులకు సలహాలు, సూచనలు అందించారు. స్వచ్ఛత హీ సేవా కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టిన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది చెత్త రహిత స్వచ్ఛ భారతదేశం నిర్మాణం కోసం కృషి చేస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. ప్రతిరోజూ సాధించిన ప్రగతిని ప్రత్యకంగా ఏర్పాటైన బృందం పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ సాధించిన ప్రగతిని పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఎస్సిపిడిఎం పోర్టల్ లో నమోదు చేస్తున్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థలు స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమంలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్నాయి.
లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత పనికిరాని వస్తువులు, నిరుపయోగంగా ఉన్న పదార్థాలు తొలగించడం ద్వారా 5.6 లక్షల చ.అ స్థలం తిరిగి వినియోగంలోకి వస్తుందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంచనా వేసింది. సమీక్షించడానికి 65,944 ఫైళ్లను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. గుర్తించిన ఫైళ్లలో 33,789 ఫైళ్లను తొలగిస్తారు. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఫైళ్లలో 5017 ఫైళ్లను మూసి వేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. కార్యక్రమంపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన అధికార సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ద్వారా X (ట్విట్టర్)లో 170 ట్వీట్లు చేసింది. లక్ష్యాలను పూర్తిగా సాధించడానికి స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమం పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమలు జరుగుతోంది.