Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 758.20 MT freight loading in first two quarters of 2023
Freight loading increases by 21.52 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 81697 Crores from Freight loading during April-Sept.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.53 MT in September 2023- an improvement of 6.67% over last year freight loading for the same period
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –September 2023, freight loading of 758.20 MT was achieved against last year loading of 736.68 MT, an improvement of approximate 21.52 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 81697 crore against Rs 78991 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of September 2023, originating freight loading of 123.53 MT has been achieved against loading of 115.80 MT in Sept. 2022, which is an improvement of approx 6.67% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 12956.95 Crores has been achieved in Sept 2023 against Rs 12332.70 Cr freight earnings in September 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 5.06% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.70 MT in Coal, 14.29 MT in Iron Ore, 5.78 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.25 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.89 MT in Clinker, 4.54 MT in Foodgrains, 4.23 MT in Fertilizers, 4.0 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.28 MT in Containers and 10.10 MT in Balance Other Goods during September, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने 2023 की पहली दो तिमाही में 758.20 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई में 21.52 मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि हुई
रेलवे को अप्रैल-सितंबर 2023 के दौरान माल ढुलाई से 81697 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई आय में 2706 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि हुई
रेलवे ने सितंबर 2023 में 123.53 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की, पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के माल ढुलाई की तुलना में 6.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
संचयी आधार पर अप्रैल-सितंबर 2023 की अवधि के लिए भारतीय रेल ने 758.20 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 736.68 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की गई थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 21.52 मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के 78991 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 81697 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 2706 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
सितंबर 2023 के महीने के दौरान, 123.53 मीट्रिक टन का प्रारंभिक माल ढुलाई का लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया है, जबकि सितंबर 2022 में 115.80 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 6.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। सितंबर 2022 में माल ढुलाई से राजस्व के रूप में 12332.70 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई थी, इसकी तुलना में सितंबर 2023 में 12956.95 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की गई है। इस प्रकार, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 5.06 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
भारतीय रेल ने सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान कोयले में 59.70 मीट्रिक टन, लौह अयस्क में 14.29 मीट्रिक टन, पिग आयरन और तैयार स्टील में 5.78 मीट्रिक टन, सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) में 6.25 मीट्रिक टन, क्लिंकर में 4.89 मीट्रिक टन, खाद्यान्न में 4.54 मीट्रिक टन, उर्वरक में 4.23 मीट्रिक टन, खनिज तेल में 4.0 मीट्रिक टन, कंटेनरों में 7.28 मीट्रिक टन और शेष अन्य सामान में 10.10 मीट्रिक टन की माल ढुलाई की।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा अदायगी में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। कुशल नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के काम ने रेलवे को इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में मदद की।