Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 758.20 MT freight loading in first two quarters of 2023
Freight loading increases by 21.52 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 81697 Crores from Freight loading during April-Sept.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.53 MT in September 2023- an improvement of 6.67% over last year freight loading for the same period
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –September 2023, freight loading of 758.20 MT was achieved against last year loading of 736.68 MT, an improvement of approximate 21.52 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 81697 crore against Rs 78991 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of September 2023, originating freight loading of 123.53 MT has been achieved against loading of 115.80 MT in Sept. 2022, which is an improvement of approx 6.67% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 12956.95 Crores has been achieved in Sept 2023 against Rs 12332.70 Cr freight earnings in September 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 5.06% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.70 MT in Coal, 14.29 MT in Iron Ore, 5.78 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.25 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.89 MT in Clinker, 4.54 MT in Foodgrains, 4.23 MT in Fertilizers, 4.0 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.28 MT in Containers and 10.10 MT in Balance Other Goods during September, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 2023 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 758.20 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ 21.52 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ 81697 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2706 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 123.53 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਚਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 758.20 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 736.68 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 21.52 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 78991 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 81697 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2706 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 123.53 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 115.80 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 12332.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 12956.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.06 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 59.70 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਆਇਰਨ ਔਰ ਵਿੱਚ 14.29 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਪਿਗ ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5.78 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ (ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਵਿੱਚ 6.25 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ 4.89 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਫੂਡਗ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4.54 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 4.23 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 4.0 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7.28 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10.10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
“ਹੰਗ੍ਰੀ ਫੋਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ” ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਿਟੇਟਿਵ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।