Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 758.20 MT freight loading in first two quarters of 2023
Freight loading increases by 21.52 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 81697 Crores from Freight loading during April-Sept.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.53 MT in September 2023- an improvement of 6.67% over last year freight loading for the same period
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –September 2023, freight loading of 758.20 MT was achieved against last year loading of 736.68 MT, an improvement of approximate 21.52 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 81697 crore against Rs 78991 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of September 2023, originating freight loading of 123.53 MT has been achieved against loading of 115.80 MT in Sept. 2022, which is an improvement of approx 6.67% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 12956.95 Crores has been achieved in Sept 2023 against Rs 12332.70 Cr freight earnings in September 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 5.06% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.70 MT in Coal, 14.29 MT in Iron Ore, 5.78 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.25 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.89 MT in Clinker, 4.54 MT in Foodgrains, 4.23 MT in Fertilizers, 4.0 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.28 MT in Containers and 10.10 MT in Balance Other Goods during September, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రైల్వే 2023 మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాల్లో 758.20 ఎం టీ సరుకు రవాణాను సాధించింది
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే సరకు రవాణా 21.52 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు పెరిగింది
2023 ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ మధ్య కాలంలో సరకు రవాణా ద్వారా రైల్వే రూ. 81697 కోట్లు ఆర్జించింది.
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయం రూ. 2706 కోట్లు పెరిగింది.
రైల్వేలు సెప్టెంబరు 2023లో 123.53 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణాను సాధించింది. ఇది గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలం తో పోలిస్తే సరుకు రవాణాలో 6.67% మెరుగుదల
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ 2023 నుండి సంచిత ప్రాతిపదికన, గత సంవత్సరం 736.68 ఎం టీ లోడింగ్‌ తో పోలిస్తే 758.20 ఎం టీ సరుకు లోడింగ్ సాధించబడింది, అదే కాలానికి గత సంవత్సరం లోడింగ్ కంటే సుమారుగా 21.52 ఎం టీ మెరుగుపడింది. రైల్వేలు గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే రూ. 78991 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 81697 కోట్లు ఆర్జించాయి, ఇది గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే దాదాపు రూ. 2706 కోట్ల అధికం.
సెప్టెంబర్ 2023 నెలలో, సెప్టెంబరు 2022లో 115.80 ఎం టీ లోడింగ్ తో పోలిస్తే 123.53 ఎం టీ యొక్క ఆరిజినేట్ సరకు లోడింగ్ సాధించబడింది, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం కంటే సుమారు 6.67% పెరుగుదల. సరకు రవాణా ఆదాయం సెప్టెంబరు 2022లో రూ. 12332.70 కోట్ల సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా సెప్టెంబరు 2023లో రూ. 12956.95 కోట్లు సాధించారు, తద్వారా గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే దాదాపు 5.06% మెరుగుదల సాధించింది.
ఐ ఆర్ బొగ్గులో 59.70 ఎం టీ, ఇనుప ఖనిజం లో 14.29 ఎం టీ, పిగ్ ఐరన్ మరియు ఫినిష్డ్ స్టీల్‌లో 5.78 ఎం టీ, సిమెంట్‌లో 6.25 ఎం టీ (ఎక్స్‌క్ల్. క్లింకర్), 4.89 ఎం టీ క్లింకర్‌లో, 4.54 ఎం టీ క్లింకర్‌లో, 4.54 ఎం టీ ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 4.54 ఎం టీ. సెప్టెంబర్, 2023లో మినరల్ ఆయిల్‌లో ఎం టీ, కంటైనర్‌లలో 7.28 ఎం టీ మరియు మిగతా ఇతర వస్తువులలో 10.10 ఎం టీ సాధించింది.
"సరుకు రవాణా కోసం ఆకలి" అనే మంత్రాన్ని అనుసరించి, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి అలాగే పోటీ ధరలకు సర్వీస్ డెలివరీని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఐ ఆర్ నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు చేసింది. చురుకైన విధాన నిర్ణయాలు, కస్టమర్ కేంద్రిత విధానం మరియు బిజినెస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ యూనిట్ల కృషి ఈ ముఖ్యమైన విజయాన్ని సాధించడంలో రైల్వేకి సహాయపడింది.