ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் இரண்டு காலாண்டுகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 758.20 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 758.20 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 736.68 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஏற்றப்பட்டதை விட சுமார் 21.52 மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டில் ரூ.78,991 கோடியாக இருந்த ரயில்வே வருவாய் இப்போது ரூ.81,697 கோடியை ஈட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் ரூ.2706 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
செப்டம்பர் 2023 மாதத்தில், 123.53 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2022 செப்டம்பரில் 115.80 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட அதிகம். இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட சுமார் 6.67% அதிகமாகும். 2022 செப்டம்பரில் ரூ.12,332.70 கோடியாக இருந்த சரக்கு வருவாய், 2023 செப்டம்பரில் ரூ.12,956.95 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
வாடிக்கையாளரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறை, வணிக மேம்பாட்டு அலகுகளின் பணிகள் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை மேற்கொள்ள ரயில்வேக்கு உதவியது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 758.20 MT freight loading in first two quarters of 2023
Freight loading increases by 21.52 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 81697 Crores from Freight loading during April-Sept.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.53 MT in September 2023- an improvement of 6.67% over last year freight loading for the same period
03 OCT 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –September 2023, freight loading of 758.20 MT was achieved against last year loading of 736.68 MT, an improvement of approximate 21.52 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 81697 crore against Rs 78991 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 2706 Crores as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of September 2023, originating freight loading of 123.53 MT has been achieved against loading of 115.80 MT in Sept. 2022, which is an improvement of approx 6.67% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 12956.95 Crores has been achieved in Sept 2023 against Rs 12332.70 Cr freight earnings in September 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 5.06% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 59.70 MT in Coal, 14.29 MT in Iron Ore, 5.78 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.25 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.89 MT in Clinker, 4.54 MT in Foodgrains, 4.23 MT in Fertilizers, 4.0 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.28 MT in Containers and 10.10 MT in Balance Other Goods during September, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.