Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ের জগদলপুরে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
জয় জোহার!
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিশ্বভূষণ হরিচন্দন, সংসদে আমার দুই জনপ্রিয় সহকর্মী, রাজ্য বিধানসভার প্রতিনিধিরা, সাংসদরা, জেলা পরিষদ ও তালুক পরিষদের সদস্যরা, ভদ্রমহিলা এবং ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ,
উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন তখনই সফল হবে, যখন প্রতিটি রাজ্য, প্রতিটি জেলা এবং প্রতিটি গ্রাম উন্নত হয়ে উঠবে। এই সংকল্প পূরণের লক্ষ্যে আজ প্রায় ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। আপনাদের সবাইকে এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের মানুষকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে আমাদের ডিজিটাল ও সামাজিক সহ সব ধরণের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সেজন্যই গত ৯ বছরে আমাদের সরকার পরিকাঠামো খাতে খরচ বহুগুণ বাড়িয়েছে। চলতি বছরে পরিকাঠামো ব্যয় ৬ গুণ বাড়িয়ে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
রেল, সড়ক, বিমানবন্দর, বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, যানবাহন, গরিবের জন্য গৃহ নির্মাণ, স্কুল, কলেজ, হাসপাতাল – যা কিছু আজ দেশে তৈরি হচ্ছে, তাতে ইস্পাতের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারত যাতে ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্যে গত ৯ বছরে বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বৃহৎ ইস্পাত উৎপাদক রাজ্য হিসেবে ছত্তিশগড় এর সুফল ভোগ করছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ নাগারনারে দেশের সব থেকে আধুনিক ইস্পাত কারখানার উদ্বোধন করা হল। এখানে যে ইস্পাত তৈরি হবে, তা দেশের অটোমোবাইল, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, দ্রুত বিকাশশীল প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগবে। বস্তারে তৈরি ইস্পাত শুধু আমাদের সেনা বাহিনীকেই শক্তিশালী করবে না, দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানিতেও গতির সঞ্চার করবে। এই ইস্পাত কারখানার সুবাদে বস্তার এবং আশপাশের প্রায় ৫০ হাজার যুবকের সামনে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। বস্তারের মতো উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলির উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, এই ইস্পাত কারখানা তাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। এই সাফল্যের জন্য আমি বস্তার এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
গত ৯ বছর ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। ছত্তিশগড়েও গড়ে উঠেছে অর্থনৈতিক করিডর ও আধুনিক মহাসড়ক। ২০১৪ সালের আগে যা ছিল, তার তুলনায় ছত্তিশগড়ের রেল বাজেটে অর্থ বরাদ্দ প্রায় ২০ গুণ বেড়েছে। রাজ্যে এখন বেশ কয়েকটি বড় রেল প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। স্বাধীনতার এত বছর পরেও রেল মানচিত্রে ছত্তিশগড়ের তাডোকির জায়গা ছিল না। আজ তাডোকি নতুন রেললাইন উপহার পাচ্ছে। এতে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সুবিধা তো হবেই, সেই সঙ্গে কৃষিপণ্য ও বনজ সম্পদের পরিবহণও সহজতর হবে। তাডোকি এখন রায়পুর-অন্তগড় ডেমু ট্রেনের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হওয়ায় রাজধানী রায়পুরে সহজে যাতায়াত করা যাবে। জগদলপুর-দান্তেওয়াড়া ডবল রেললাইন প্রকল্প, যাতায়াতকে সহজতর করবে এবং শিল্পের সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত খরচ কমাবে। এই সব রেল প্রকল্পেই আঞ্চলিক স্তরে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
ছত্তিশগড়ে রেললাইনের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে জেনে আমার ভালো লাগছে। এতে ট্রেন চলাচলের গতি যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনি রাজ্যের বায়ু দূষণও কমবে। এরপর ছত্তিশগড়ে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসও চলতে শুরু করবে।
বন্ধুরা,
সরকার অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ছত্তিশগড়ের রেল স্টেশনগুলিকে নতুন সাজে সাজিয়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনাও করছে। এজন্য অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩০টিরও বেশি স্টেশনকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭টি স্টেশনের সংস্কার কাজের শিলান্যাসও হয়ে গেছে। বিলাসপুর, রায়পুর ও দূর্গ স্টেশন ছাড়াও জগদলপুর স্টেশনকেও এই তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে আরও বেশি যাত্রীস্বাচ্ছন্দ্য সহ জগদলপুর স্টেশন, শহরের এক প্রধান কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। গত ৯ বছরে রাজ্যের ১২০টিরও বেশি স্টেশনে বিনামূল্যে ওয়াইফাই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্দুরা,
ছত্তিশগড়ের মানুষজন, রাজ্যের প্রতিটি বোন, মেয়ে এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জীবন আরও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। আজ যেসব প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস হল, তা এই উন্নয়নের গতিকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে, নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং নতুন শিল্পস্থাপনে উৎসাহ দেবে। আমরা ছত্তিশগড়কে অবিরাম এই গতিতেই উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবো বলে আমি আপনাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছি। ছত্তিশগড়, ভারতের ভাগ্য পরিবর্তনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আরও একবার এইসব প্রকল্পের জন্য আমি ছত্তিশগড়ের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। এটা যেহেতু একটি ছোট সরকারি অনুষ্ঠান, তাই আমি আপনাদের বেশি সময় নেবো না। ১০ মিনিটের মধ্যে আরও একটি অনুষ্ঠানে গিয়ে আমি ছত্তিশগড়ের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে আরও কথা বলবো। ছত্তিশগড়ের উন্নয়নের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আপনাদের সঙ্গে চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেবো। এখানে রাজ্যপাল উপস্থিত থাকায় রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে অন্তত একটি প্রতিনিধিত্ব রয়েছে। ছত্তিশগড়কে নিয়ে, ছত্তিশগড়ের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে রাজ্যপালের চিন্তাভাবনা এক অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক বার্তা দেয়। আপনাদের সবাইকে অজস্র ধন্যবাদ, নমস্কার!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন)।