Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଜଗଦଲପୁରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ଇଂରାଜୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୟ ଜୋହର !
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱଭୂଷଣ ହରିଚନ୍ଦନ, ସଂସଦର ମୋର ଦୁଇ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ସାଂସଦ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପରିଷଦ, ତାଲୁକା ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଓ ଭଦ୍ରବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ,
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁର ବିକାଶ ହେଲେ ହିଁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହେବ। ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ପାଖାପାଖି ୨୭ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନ ହୋଇଛି। ମୁଁ ଆପଣସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୋ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ,
ଭୌତିକ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ଆମ ସରକାର ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଅନେକ ଥର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି | ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କୁ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ତୁଳନାରେ ୬ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ |
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ରେଳବାଇ, ସଡ଼କ, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଯାନବାହନ, ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଘର, ସ୍କୁଲ-କଲେଜ-ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଇସ୍ପାତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଇସ୍ପାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତ ଯେପରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏଥିରୁ ବହୁତ ଲାଭବାନ ହେଉଛି। ଏହାର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଜି ନାଗରନାରରେ ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନା ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏଠାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଇସ୍ପାତ ଭାରତର ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ବସ୍ତରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଇସ୍ପାତ କେବଳ ଆମ ସେନାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢ଼ାଇବ । ଏହି ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବସ୍ତର ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦ ହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ। ବସ୍ତର ଭଳି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଏହି ଇସ୍ପାତ କାରଖାନାରୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ବସ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ବିଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼କୁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କରିଡର ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ରାଜପଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ପାଇଁ ରେଳ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏବେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚାଲିଛି। ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ତାଡୋକି ରେଳ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇନାହିଁ। ଆଜି ତାଡୋକିକୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଉପହାର ମିଳିଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା କେବଳ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ କୃଷି, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା ହେବ। ତାଡୋକି ଏବେ ରାୟପୁର-ଅନ୍ତଗଡ଼ ଡେମୁ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ରାଜଧାନୀ ରାୟପୁରର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସହଜ କରିଛି। ଜଗଦଲପୁର-ଦାନ୍ତେଓ୍ଵାଡା ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତାୟତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ରେଳ ଧାରଣାର ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଟ୍ରେନର ବେଗ ବଢିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଛତିଶଗଡର ବାୟୁକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ରଖିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଚଳାଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ଥିବା ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଯୋଜନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୩୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ବିଳାସପୁର, ରାୟପୁର ଓ ଦୁର୍ଗ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଜଗଦଲପୁର ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଜଗଦଲପୁର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ସହରର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୨୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ମାଗଣା ୱାଇ-ଫାଇ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭଉଣୀ, ଝିଅ ଓ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ, ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ଯେ ଆମେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼କୁ ଏହି ନିରନ୍ତର ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ । ଭାରତର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ବଦଳାଇବାରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ଏହି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଯେହେତୁ ଏହା ଏକ ଛୋଟ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ର ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ନେବି ନାହିଁ । ମୁଁ ମାତ୍ର ୧୦ ମିନିଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଧିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବି। ବିକାଶର ଅନେକ ଦିଗ କୁ ମୁଁ ଛତିଶଗଡର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବି । ଏଠାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନ୍ତତଃ କିଛି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱକୁ ସୂଚାଇଥାଏ। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତା, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତା ହେଉଛି ନିଜେ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା। ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ନମସ୍କାର!
ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର: ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।