Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জগদলপুৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
জয় জোহাৰ!
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিচন্দনজীৰ লগতে সংসদৰ মোৰ দুজন জনপ্ৰিয় সহকৰ্মী আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, সাংসদ, জিলা পৰিষদ, তালুকা পৰিষদৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু মহিলা আৰু ভদ্ৰলোকসকল,
উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন তেতিয়াহে সঁচা হ'ব যেতিয়া প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য, প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ বিকাশ হ'ব। এই সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আজি প্ৰায় ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আৰু ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভৌতিক, ডিজিটেল আৰু সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিও ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি হব লাগে। এইকাৰণেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যোৱা ন বছৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে হোৱা ব্যয় কেইবাবাৰো বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এই বছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যয় ১০ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ,যি আগৰ তুলনাত ৬ গুণ বেছি।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা ৰে'ল, পথ, বিমানব ন্দৰ, বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প, বাহন, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰ, বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়-চিকিৎসালয়ত তীখাই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ভাৰত যাতে তীখা উৎপাদনত স্বাৱলম্বী হয় তাৰ বাবে যোৱা ন বছৰত কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। তীখা উৎপাদনকাৰী এক প্ৰধান ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ বাবে, ছত্তীশগড় ইয়াৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি নগৰনাৰত ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম আধুনিক তীখা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত উৎপাদন কৰা তীখাই ভাৰতৰ অটোমোবাইল, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বৰ্ধিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন খণ্ডত অৰিহণা যোগাব, নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। বস্তাৰত যি তীখা উৎপাদিত হয় তাৰ ফলত আমাৰ সেনাও শক্তিশালী হব আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানিও বৃদ্ধি হ'ব। এই তীখা প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ফলস্বৰূপে বস্তাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰিব। বস্তাৰৰ দৰে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ফলত এই তীখা প্ৰকল্পটোৰ পৰা এক উল্লেখনীয় সাফল্য লাভ কৰিব। এই সাফল্যৰ বাবে মই বস্তাৰ আৰু ছত্তীশগড়ৰ যুৱসকলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে যোৱা ন বছৰত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ছত্তীশগড়েও অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ আৰু আধুনিক ঘাইপথ লাভ কৰিছে। ছত্তীশগড়ৰ বাবে ৰেল বাজেট ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ২০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান কেইবাটাও মুখ্য ৰেল প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ কেইবা বছৰৰ পিছতো ছত্তীশগড়ৰ তাড়োকীয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰে'লৱে মানচিত্ৰত স্থান পোৱা নাছিল। আজি, তাড়োকীয়ে এটা নতুন ৰে'ল লাইনৰ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়ে কেৱল জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহকেই সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা নাই, লগতে কৃষি, বনাঞ্চল আৰু বনজাত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহনত সহায় কৰিব। ৰায়পুৰ-অণ্টাগড় ডেমু ৰেলৰ সৈতে তাড়োকি এতিয়া সংযুক্ত হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজধানী ৰায়পুৰলৈ যাত্ৰা সহজ হৈ পৰিছে। জগদলপুৰ-দান্তেৱাড়া দ্বৈত ৰে'ল লাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ ফলত যাতায়ত সহজ হ'ব আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস হ'ব। এই সকলো ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলটোত অসংখ্য নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আনন্দিত যে ছত্তীশগড়ত ৰে'লপথৰ ১০০% বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ই কেৱল ৰেলৰ গতিয়েই বৃদ্ধি নকৰে, ছত্তীশগড়ৰ বায়ু পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰখাত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ছত্তীশগড়ত ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ পিছত, ৰাজ্যখনত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ স়ঞ্চালনো আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনসমূহ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৩০টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টেচন চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে, আৰু ইয়াৰে সাতটা ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ আধাৰশিলা ইতিমধ্যে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। বিলাসপুৰ, ৰায়পুৰ আৰু দূৰ্গ ষ্টেচনৰ উপৰিও জগদলপুৰ ষ্টেচনকো এই তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক দিনত, জগদলপুৰ ষ্টেচন চহৰখনৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব, আৰু ইয়াত যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হব। যোৱা ন বছৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১২০টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টেচনত বিনামূলীয়া ৱাই-ফাই সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণ, প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভগ্নী, কন্যা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ জীৱন সুগম কৰাৰ বাবে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। আজি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ ফলত ছত্তীশগড়ত প্ৰগতিৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত হব, নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হব আৰু ই নতুন ব্যৱসায়ক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। মই আপোনাসৱক আশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰো যে আমি এই নিৰন্তৰ গতিৰে ছত্তীশগড়ক আগুৱাই নিম। ছত্তীশগড়ে ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্য সলনি কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে মই ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণক আকৌ এবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। যিহেতু এইটো এটা সৰু চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচী, সেয়ে মই আপোনাসৱৰ অধিক সময় নলওঁ।
মই মাত্ৰ ১০ মিনিটৰ পিছত আন এটা ৰাজহুৱা কাৰ্যসূচীত ছত্তীশগড়ৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত নাগৰিকসকলৰ সৈতে অধিক ভাগ বতৰা কৰিম। মই তাত ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ সৈতে উন্নয়নৰ বহুতো দিশ ভাগ বতৰা কৰিম। ইয়াত ৰাজ্যপালৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্বক সূচায়। ছত্তীশগড়ৰ প্ৰতি ৰাজ্যপালৰ চিন্তা, ছত্তীশগড়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ চিন্তা, ই নিজেই এক ইতিবাচক বাৰ্তা। সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। নমস্কাৰ!
(বিঃদ্ৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মূল ভাষণ হিন্দীত দিয়া হৈছিল।)