Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈ ਜੋਹਾਰ!
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਬਿਸ਼ਵਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਹਰਿਚੰਦਨ ਜੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਾਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਸਾਂਸਦਗਣ (MPs), ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ, ਤਾਲੁਕਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ,
ਵਿਕਸਤਿ ਭਾਰਤ (developed Bharat) ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਤਦੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 27 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਨਿਆਸ ਹੋਇਆ (ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ) ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ (for the development of Bharat) ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (physical, digital, and social infrastructure) ਭੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਹ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ, ਰੋਡ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਗੱਡੀਆਂ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ, ਸਕੂਲ-ਕਾਲਜ-ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਨਗਰਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਟੀਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਭੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਡੰਕਾ ਵੱਜੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਬਸਤਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਸਤਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਇਹ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਸਤਰ ਦੇ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਬਜਟ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 20 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਤਾੜੋਕੀ (Tadoki) ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਤਾੜੋਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਭੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਣ-ਉਦਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਏਪੁਰ-ਅੰਤਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਡੇਮੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ (Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train) ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤਾੜੋਕੀ ਭੀ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ-ਦੰਤੇਵਾੜਾ (Jagdalpur-Dantewada) ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ (ਡਬਲਿੰਗ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਭੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੌਸਟਸ ਭੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਭੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (100%) ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਡ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ-ਸੁਥਰਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ (Vande Bharat Express) ਦਾ ਭੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Amrit Bharat Station scheme) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 7 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਨਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ (ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ) ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅੱਜ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਭੀ ਇਸੇ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ (a major centre for the city) ਬਣੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬੀਤੇ ਨੌਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 120 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ(free Wi-Fi facilities) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ, ਹਰ ਭੈਣ, ਬੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਨਿਆਸ ਹੋਇਆ (ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ) ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸੇ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਭੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੱਸਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣੇ 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੱਸਾਂਗਾ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਏ, ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦਾ, ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.