Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जगदलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
जय जोहार !
छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल श्रीमान विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय संसद के मेरे दोनों साथी
और प्रदेश के विधायक, सांसदगण, जिला परिषद, तालुका परिषद के प्रतिनिधि, देवियों और सज्जनों,
विकसित भारत का सपना तभी सिद्ध होगा जब हर प्रदेश, हर जिला, हर गांव विकसित हो। इस संकल्प को शक्ति देने के लिए, आज यहां लगभग 27 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की योजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। मैं आप सभी को, छत्तीसगढ़ की जनता को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
विकसित भारत के लिए फिजिकल, डिजिटल और सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी भविष्य की जरुरतों के हिसाब से होना चाहिए। यही वजह है हमारी सरकार ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर होने वाले खर्च को बढ़ाकर इस साल 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए कर दिया है। ये पहले के मुकाबले 6 गुना ज्यादा है।
साथियों,
ये जो आज देश में रेल, रोड, एयरपोर्ट, पावर प्रोजेक्ट, गाड़ियां, गरीबों के घर, स्कूल-कॉलेज-अस्पताल बन रहे हैं, इन सबमें स्टील का बहुत बड़ा महत्व है। स्टील निर्माण में भारत आत्मनिर्भर हो, इसके लिए बीते 9 वर्षों में अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। एक बड़ा स्टील निर्माता राज्य होने के कारण छत्तीसगढ़ को इसका बहुत लाभ मिल रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ की इसी भूमिका को विस्तार देते हुए आज नगरनार में भारत के सबसे
आधुनिक स्टील प्लांट्स में से एक का लोकार्पण हुआ है। यहां बनने वाला स्टील, भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल, इंजीनियरिंग और तेज़ी से बढ़ते डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सेक्टर को बहुत काम आने वाला है, नई ऊर्जा देने वाला है। यानि बस्तर में जो स्टील बनेगा, उससे हमारी सेना भी सशक्त होगी और रक्षा निर्यात में भी भारत का डंका बजेगा। इस स्टील प्लांट के कारण, बस्तर सहित आसपास के इलाकों के करीब-करीब पचास हजार नौजवानों को रोजगार मिलेगा। केंद्र सरकार बस्तर जैसे हमारे आकांक्षी जिलों के विकास को जिस प्रकार प्राथमिकता दे रही है, उस मिशन को भी ये स्टील प्लांट नई गति देगा। मैं इसके लिए बस्तर के, छत्तीसगढ़ के नौजवानों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
बीते 9 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार का विशेष फोकस कनेक्टिविटी पर रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ को भी इकनोमिक कॉरिडोर्स और आधुनिक हाईवे मिले हैं। 2014 से पहले की तुलना में छत्तीसगढ़ का रेल बजट करीब –करीब 20 गुणा बढ़ाया गया है। आज राज्य में रेलवे की कई बड़ी परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। आजादी के इतने वर्षों में भी अब तक छत्तीसगढ़ के ताड़ोकी को रेलवे के नक्शे में जगह नहीं मिली थी। आज ताड़ोकी को नई रेल लाइन की सौगात मिल रही है। इससे आदिवासी साथियों को सुविधा भी मिलेगी और खेती-किसानी से लेकर वन-उत्पादों का परिवहन भी आसान होगा। रायपुर-अंतागढ़ डेमू ट्रेन से अब ताड़ोकी भी जुड़ चुका है। इससे राजधानी रायपुर आना-जाना आसान हो जाएगा। जगदलपुर-दंतेवाड़ा रेल लाइन दोहरीकरण प्रोजेक्ट से आवाजाही भी आसान होगी और उद्योगों की लॉजिस्टिक कॉस्ट भी कम होगी। रेलवे की ये सारी परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी बनाएंगी।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि छत्तीसगढ़ में रेलवे ट्रैक्स के शत प्रतिशत बिजलीकरण का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है। इससे रेल की स्पीड भी बढ़ेगी और छत्तीसगढ़ की हवा को साफ-सुधरा रखने में भी मदद मिलेगी। छत्तीसगढ़ में रेल नेटवर्क के पूरी तरह बिजलीकरण के बाद राज्य में वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का भी संचालन किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आने वाले वर्षों में भारत सरकार, छत्तीसगढ़ के रेलवे स्टेशनों का भी कायाकल्प करने जा रही है। राज्य के 30 से ज्यादा स्टेशनों को अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत चिन्हित किया गया है, इनमें से 7 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास किया जा चुका है। बिलासपुर, रायपुर और दुर्ग स्टेशन के साथ ही आज जगदलपुर स्टेशन का नाम भी इसी सूची में जुड़ गया है। आने वाले दिनों में जगदलपुर स्टेशन, शहर का प्रमुख केंद्र बनेगा और यहां पर यात्री सुविधाओं को उन्नत बनाया जाएगा। बीते नौ वर्षों में राज्य के 120 से ज्यादा स्टेशनों पर मुफ्त वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ की जनता, हर बहन, बेटी और युवा के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। आज जिन परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है, उनसे छत्तीसगढ़ में प्रगति की गति तेज होगी, रोजगार के नए अवसर बढ़ेंगे और नए उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि आगे भी हम इसी गति से निरंतर छत्तीसगढ़ को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे। भारत का भाग्‍य बदलने में छत्तीसगढ़ भी अपनी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा करेगा। मैं इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को फिर से बधाई देता हूं। ये छोटा सा कार्यक्रम सरकारी कार्यक्रम रहा है तो यहां मैं और ज्‍यादा बातें बताने के लिए आपका समय नहीं लेता हूं। अभी 10 मिनट के बाद मैं दूसरे एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में बहुत सारे विषय छत्तीसगढ़ के नागरिकों के लिए जरूर बताऊंगा। विकास की बहुत सारी बातें वहां मैं छत्तीसगढ़ के नागरिकों से साझा करूंगा। गर्वनर श्री यहां तक आए, समय निकाला इसके कारण कम से कम राज्‍य का प्रतिनिधित्‍व तो नजर आ रहा है। राज्‍यपाल श्री को छत्तीसगढ़ की इतनी चिंता है, छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास की इतनी चिंता है, ये अपने आप में एक सुखद संदेश है, बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं सबका, नमस्‍कार।