Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
छत्तीसगडमधील जगदलपूर येथे विविध प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
जय जोहर!
छत्तीसगडचे राज्यपाल श्री. विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन जी, संसदेतील माझे दोन लोकप्रिय सहकारी, विधानसभेतील लोकप्रतिनिधी, खासदार, जिल्हा परिषदा, तालुका परिषदेतील प्रतिनिधी, बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न तेव्हाच साकार होईल जेव्हा प्रत्येक राज्य, प्रत्येक जिल्हा आणि प्रत्येक गाव विकसित होईल. या संकल्पाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी, आज, सुमारे 27,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या योजनांची पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटन झाले आहे. याबद्दल मी आपणा सर्वांचे आणि छत्तीसगडच्या जनतेचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो.
माझ्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांनो,
भारताच्या विकासासाठी भौतिक, डिजिटल आणि सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधा या देशाच्या भविष्यातील गरजांशी सुसंगत असाव्यात. म्हणूनच आपल्या सरकारने गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्च अनेक पटीने वाढवला आहे. या वर्षी पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्च 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे, जो पूर्वीपेक्षा 6 पट जास्त आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज देशात बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या रेल्वे, रस्ते, विमानतळ, वीज प्रकल्प, वाहने, गरिबांसाठी घरे, शाळा, महाविद्यालये, रुग्णालयांमध्ये पोलादाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. भारत पोलाद उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भर व्हावा यासाठी गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. पोलाद उत्पादक राज्य म्हणून छत्तीसगडला याचा मोठा फायदा होत आहे. याचाच एक भाग म्हणून, आज नागरनार येथे भारतातील सर्वात आधुनिक पोलाद प्रकल्पांपैकी एकाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. येथे उत्पादित होणारे पोलाद भारताच्या ऑटोमोबाईल, अभियांत्रिकी आणि वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात मोठे योगदान देईल, परिणामी या क्षेत्रांना नवीन ऊर्जा मिळेल. बस्तरमध्ये उत्पादित होणारे पोलाद केवळ आपल्या सैन्याला बळकटी देणार नाही तर देशाच्या संरक्षण निर्यातीलाही चालना देईल. या पोलाद प्रकल्पामुळे बस्तर आणि परिसरातील सुमारे 50,000 तरुणांना रोजगार मिळेल. बस्तरसारख्या आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या विकासावर केंद्र सरकारचा भर आहे आणि या पोलाद प्रकल्पामुळे जिल्हा विकासाची गती लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल. या यशाबद्दल मी बस्तर आणि छत्तीसगडच्या तरुणांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत केंद्र सरकारने संपर्क प्रणालीवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. छत्तीसगडला आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर आणि आधुनिक महामार्ग देखील मिळाले आहेत. छत्तीसगडसाठीचे रेल्वे अंदाजपत्रक 2014 पूर्वीच्या तुलनेत जवळपास 20 पटीने वाढवण्यात आले आहे. राज्यात सध्या अनेक मोठे रेल्वे प्रकल्प सुरू आहेत. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर अनेक वर्षांनीही छत्तीसगडमधील ताडोकी या गावाला आतापर्यंत रेल्वेच्या नकाशावर स्थान मिळाले नव्हते. आज, ताडोकी’ला नवीन रेल्वे मार्गाची भेट मिळत आहे. यामुळे केवळ आदिवासी समुदायांनाच सुविधा मिळणार नाही तर शेती, वनीकरण आणि वन उत्पादनांची वाहतूक देखील सुलभ होईल. ताडोकी आता रायपूर-अंतगढ डेमू ट्रेनशी जोडले गेले आहे, ज्यामुळे छत्तीसगडची राजधानी रायपूरपर्यंतचा प्रवास सुखकर होणार आहे. जगदलपूर-दंतेवाडा रेल्वे मार्गाच्या दुपदरीकरणामुळे प्रवास करणे सोपे होईल आणि उद्योगांना येणाऱ्या लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्चात कपात होईल. या सर्व रेल्वे प्रकल्पांमुळे या परिसरात अनेक नवीन रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
मित्रांनो,
छत्तीसगडमध्ये रेल्वे ट्रॅकचे 100% विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे हे पाहून मला आनंद होत आहे. यामुळे केवळ गाड्यांचा वेग वाढणार नाही तर छत्तीसगडमधील हवा स्वच्छ राहण्यासही हातभार लागेल. छत्तीसगडमधील रेल्वे नेटवर्कचे संपूर्ण विद्युतीकरण झाल्यानंतर, राज्यात वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसही धावायला लागेल.
मित्रांनो,
भारत सरकार नजीकच्या भविष्यात छत्तीसगडमधील रेल्वे स्थानकांचे नूतनीकरण करण्याची योजना आखत आहे. अमृत भारत स्थानक योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यातील 30 हून अधिक स्थानके नुतनीकरणासाठी निश्चित केली गेली आहेत आणि यापैकी सात स्थानकांच्या पुनर्विकासाची पायाभरणी आधीच झाली आहे. बिलासपूर, रायपूर आणि दुर्ग स्थानकांव्यतिरिक्त, जगदलपूर स्थानकाचाही या यादीत समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. भविष्यात, जगदलपूर स्थानक शहराचे एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनेल, ज्यामध्ये प्रवाशांसाठी आधुनिक सुविधा असतील. गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत, राज्यातील 120 हून अधिक स्थानकांवर मोफत वाय-फाय सुविधा पुरवण्यात आली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारत सरकार छत्तीसगडमधील लोकांचे, प्रत्येक भगिनीचे, कन्येचे आणि तरुणाचे जीवन सुरळीत करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. आजच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी यामुळे छत्तीसगडमधील प्रगतीचा वेग वाढेल, रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील आणि नवीन व्यवसायांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. सरकार याच निरंतर वेगाने छत्तीसगडला पुढे नेत राहील, याची मी तुम्हाला हमी देतो.. भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यात छत्तीसगड महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. या प्रकल्पांसाठी मी पुन्हा एकदा छत्तीसगडच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन करतो. हा एक छोटासा सरकारी कार्यक्रम असल्याने, मी तुमचा जास्त वेळ घेणार नाही. मी फक्त 10 मिनिटांत दुसऱ्या सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात छत्तीसगडशी संबंधित विविध विषयांबद्दल नागरिकांशी संवाद साधणार आहे. मी त्या कार्यक्रमात छत्तीसगडमधील नागरिकांसोबत विकासाच्या अनेक पैलूंवर चर्चा करणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात राज्यपालांची उपस्थिती हे राज्याच्या प्रतिनिधित्वाचे चिन्ह आहे. राज्यपालांची छत्तीसगडबद्दलची चिंता, छत्तीसगडच्या विकासाबद्दलची काळजी ही स्वतःत एक सकारात्मक संदेश आहे.
सर्वांचे खूप खूप आभार.
नमस्कार!