وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کاجگدل پور اورچھتیس گڑھ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد اورافتتاح کے موقع پرتقریرکا متن
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
جے جوہار!
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر، جناب وشو بھوشن ہری چندن جی، ہماری مقبول پارلیمنٹ کے میرے دونوں ساتھی ،
اور ریاست کے ایم ایل اے، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ضلع پریشد، تعلقہ پریشد کے نمائندے، خواتین و حضرات،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب تبھی پورا ہوگا جب ہر ریاست، ہر ضلع، ہر گاؤں کی ترقی ہوگی۔ اس عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آج یہاں تقریبا 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیاہے۔ میں آپ سب کو، چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے افراد کنبہ،
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے حقیقی ، ڈیجیٹل اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی مستقبل کی ضروریات کے حساب سے ہونا چاہیے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے مقابلے 6 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں جو ریلوے، سڑکیں، ہوائی اڈے، بجلی کے منصوبے، گاڑیاں، غریبوں کے گھر، اسکول-کالج-ہسپتال بن رہے ہیں ان سب میں اسٹیل کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی ایک بڑی ریاست ہونے کے ناطے چھتیس گڑھ کو اس کا کافی فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے اس کردار کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے، آج نگرنار میں بھارت کے سب سے زیادہ جدیدترین ا سٹیل پلانٹ میں سے ایک کا افتتاح کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں پر تیار ہونے والا اسٹیل ہندوستان کے ہندوستان کے آٹوموبائل، انجینئرنگ اور تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو بہت کام آنے والاہے،نئی توانائی بخشنے والا ہے ۔اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بَسترمیں جو اسٹیل بنے گا اس سے ہماری فوج بھی طاقتورہوگی اوردفاعی برآمدمیں بھی ہندوستان کا ڈنکابجے گا ۔ اس سٹیل پلانٹ کی وجہ سے بَسترسمیت گردونواح کے تقریباً پچاس ہزار نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ جس طرح سے مرکزی حکومت بَستر جیسے ہمارے خواہش مند اضلاع کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے، اس اسٹیل پلانٹ سے اس مشن کو بھی نئی تحریک ملے گی۔ میں اس کے لیے بَستر اور چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ کنیکٹیویٹی پر مرکوزرہی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کو اقتصادی راہداری اور جدید شاہراہیں بھی ملی ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں چھتیس گڑھ کے ریلوے بجٹ میں تقریباً 20 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ریاست میں ریلوے کے کئی بڑے منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے اتنے سالوں بعد بھی اب تک چھتیس گڑھ کے تاڑوکی کو، ریلوے کے نقشے میں جگہ نہیں ملی تھی۔ آج تاڑوکی کو نئی ریلوے لائن کی سوغات مل رہی ہے۔ اس سے قبائلی ساتھیو کو سہولت بھی ملے گی اور زرعی اور جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل بھی آسان ہو گی۔ رائے پور-انتا گڑھ ڈیمو ٹرین سے اب تاڑوکی بھی جڑچکا ہے۔ اس سے دارالحکومت رائے پور میں آمدورفت آسان ہوجائےگی۔ جگدل پور-دنتے واڑہ ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کے منصوبے سے آمدورفت بھی آسان ہوگی اور صنعتوں کی لاجسٹک لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ ریلوے کے یہ تمام منصوبے اس علاقے میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ریلوے پٹریوں کی 100 فیصد بجلی کاری مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے ٹرین کی رفتار بھی بڑھے گی اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ہوا کو صاف -ستھرا رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں ریل نیٹ ورک کی مکمل بجلی کاری کے بعد، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس بھی ریاست میں چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والے برسوں میں حکومت ہند چھتیس گڑھ کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی مکمل تبدیل کرنے جارہی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ریاست میں 30 سے ​​زائد اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 7 اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جاچکا ہے۔ بلاس پور، رائے پور اور درگ اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ ہی آج جگدل پور اسٹیشن کا نام بھی اس فہرست میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں جگدل پور اسٹیشن شہر کا اہم مرکز بن جائے گا اور یہاں مسافروں کی سہولیات کوبہتربنایا جائے گا۔ پچھلے نو سالوں میں ریاست کے 120 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ہند چھتیس گڑھ کےعوام، ہر بہن، بیٹی اور نوجوانوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ آج جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیاگیاہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھاگیاہے ان سے چھتیس گڑھ میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوگی، روزگار کے نئے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور نئے کاروباری اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ مستقبل میں بھی ہم چھتیس گڑھ کو اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔ چھتیس گڑھ بھی ہندوستان کی تقدیر بدلنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ میں ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو ایک بار پھر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ چھوٹا سا پروگرام ایک سرکاری پروگرام رہا ہے، اس لیے میں آپ کو یہاں مزید باتیں بتانے میں آپ کا وقت نہیں لیتاہوں۔ابھی 10 منٹ کے بعد میں ایک اور عوامی پروگرام میں چھتیس گڑھ کے شہریوں کے لیے بہت سے موضوعات کے بارے میں ضرور بتاؤں گا۔ وہاں میں چھتیس گڑھ کے شہریوں کے ساتھ ترقی سے متعلق بہت سی باتیں شیئر کروں گا۔جناب گورنر صاحب یہاں تک تشریف لائے ، وقت نکالا، اس کی وجہ سے کم از کم ریاست کی نمائندگی تونظر آرہی ہے۔ جناب گورنر صاحب کو چھتیس گڑھ کی اتنی فکرہے ، چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی کی اتنی فکرہے ، یہ اپنے آپ میں خوش آئند پیغام ہے ۔، میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
03 OCT 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan ji, along with my two popular colleagues from parliament and representatives from the state's assembly, MPs, district councils, taluka councils, and ladies and gentlemen,
The dream of a developed Bharat will only come true when every state, every district, and every village is developed. To empower this resolve, today, the foundation stone and the inauguration has taken place for schemes worth approximately 27,000 crore rupees. I extend hearty congratulations to all of you and the people of Chhattisgarh.
My family members,
The physical, digital, and social infrastructure should align with the future needs for the development of Bharat. This is the reason why our government has increased the expenditure on infrastructure several times over the last nine years. This year the expenditure on infrastructure has been increased to 10 lakh crore rupees which is 6 times more than before.
Friends,
Steel plays an important role in the railways, roads, airports, power projects, vehicles, homes for the poor, schools-colleges-hospitals that are being built in the country today. Several steps have been taken in the last nine years to ensure that Bharat becomes self-reliant in steel production. Being a major steel-producing state, Chhattisgarh is benefiting greatly from this. As part of this, one of Bharat’s most modern steel plants has been inaugurated in Nagarnar today. The steel that will be produced here will contribute to Bharat’s automobile, engineering, and rapidly growing defence manufacturing sector, providing new energy. The steel produced in Bastar will not only strengthen our army but will also boost the country’s defence exports. About 50,000 youth in and around Bastar will get employment as a result of this steel plant. The central government's focus on the development of aspirational districts like Bastar will receive a significant boost from this steel plant. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the youth of Bastar and Chhattisgarh for this achievement.
Friends,
The central government has had a special focus on connectivity over the last nine years. Chhattisgarh has also received economic corridors and modern highways. The rail budget for Chhattisgarh has been increased nearly 20 times compared to before 2014. Several major railway projects are currently underway in the state. Despite several years after independence, Tadoki in Chhattisgarh had not found a place on the railway map until now. Today, Tadoki is receiving the gift of a new rail line. This will not only provide convenience to tribal communities but also facilitate the transportation of agriculture, forestry, and forest products. Tadoki is now connected to the Raipur-Antagarh DEMU train, making travel to the capital Raipur easier. The doubling of the Jagdalpur-Dantewada rail line project will also make commuting easier and reduce logistics costs for industries. All these railway projects will create numerous new employment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
I am pleased to note that 100% electrification of railway tracks has been completed in Chhattisgarh. This will not only increase the speed of trains but also contribute to keeping the air in Chhattisgarh clean. After the complete electrification of the railway network in Chhattisgarh, the operation of the Vande Bharat Express will also be commenced in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is also planning to revamp railway stations in Chhattisgarh in the near future. More than 30 stations in the state have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, and the foundation stone for the redevelopment of seven of these stations has already been laid. In addition to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg stations, Jagdalpur station has also been included in this list. In the coming days, Jagdalpur station will become a major centre for the city, with enhanced passenger facilities. Over the past nine years, free Wi-Fi facilities have been provided at more than 120 stations in the state.
Friends,
The Indian government is making every possible effort to make the lives of people, every sister, daughter, and youth of Chhattisgarh smoother. The inauguration and foundation laying of the projects today will accelerate the pace of progress in Chhattisgarh, create new employment opportunities, and encourage new businesses. I want to assure you that we will continue to propel Chhattisgarh forward at this constant pace. Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in changing the destiny of Bharat. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh once again for these projects. Since this is a small government program, I won't take more of your time. I'll share with citizens more about various subjects related to Chhattisgarh in another public program in just 10 minutes. I will share many aspects of development with the citizens of Chhattisgarh there. The presence of the Governor here indicates at least some representation of the state. The Governor's concern for Chhattisgarh, his concern for the development of Chhattisgarh, is a positive message in itself. Thank you very much, everyone. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.