Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda leads cleanliness drive organised by Ministry of Tribal Affairs across the country under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
More than 500 events conducted by EMRS, TRIFED, NESTS, NSTFDC, TRIs and Tribal Affairs Ministry funded NGOs; Students, Officials & Tribal Community members actively participate in the Swachhata Shramdaan Event
01 OCT 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a nationwide cleanliness campaign to reinforce Swachh Bharat Mission and mobilise people into providing sustainable sanitation services for all citizens, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducted a nationwide campaign today. The initiative was led by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda in New Delhi.
Shri Munda lauded Prime Minister’s Swachhata Campaign and said that this campaign has inculcated sense of cleanliness and responsibility for a clean environment among the citizens. Minister of State (Tribal Affairs), Shri Bishweshwar Tudu also led the campaign on Baripada Railway Station, Mayurbhanj, Odisha. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha, along with other senior officials from the Ministry participated in the cleanliness drive in New Delhi.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC), Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED), Tribal Welfare Departments of States and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) actively participated in the nationwide “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” Swachhata Shramdaan event today. More than 500 events were conducted by EMRS, NESTS, TRIFED, NSTFDC, TRIs and Ministry funded NGOs across the country to disseminate the message of cleanliness, healthy environment and ensuring the success of Swachhata Shramdaan.
Organized by various stakeholders across the nation, this event emphasized on the importance of cleanliness and community involvement. Students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) spread across country took part in this initiative, showcasing the unity and commitment towards a cleaner and healthier society.
EMRSs, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, dedicated an hour of voluntary service for cleaning their school premises and surrounding neighbourhoods. This contribution is aligned with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, reinforcing the essence of communal responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness.
In addition to EMRSs, NSTFDC planned numerous events at multiple locations, encouraging wider community participation. Events took place at the NSTFDC Head Office in New Delhi and four of its Zonal Offices in Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, and Hyderabad. A large scale event was organised in Dehradun.
The events encompass a range of activities such as park and community ground cleaning, garbage and waste collection, and engaging with the local populace to create a cleaner environment for all. The aim is to mobilize the local community, including students, to actively contribute to this noble cause.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा पूरे देश में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत आयोजित स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
ईएमआरएस, ट्राइफेड, एनईएसटीएस, एनएसटीएफडीसी, टीआरआई और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा आयोजित 500 से अधिक कार्यक्रम में छात्र, अधिकारी और जनजातीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने सक्रिय रूप से स्वच्छता श्रमदान कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
01 OCT 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को मजबूत करने और सभी नागरिकों के लिए स्थायी स्वच्छता सेवाएं मुहैया कराने हेतु लोगों को एकजुट करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान के आह्वान के परिणामस्वरुप जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने आज एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने नई दिल्ली में किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छता अभियान की सराहना करते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि इस अभियान ने नागरिकों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ वातावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व की भावना का विकास किया है। जनजातीय कार्य, राज्य मंत्री, श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने बारीपदा रेलवे स्टेशन, मयूरभंज, ओडिशा में इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। जनजातीय मामलों के सचिव, श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया।
आज जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस), राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी), भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (टीआरआईएफईडी), राज्यों के जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) ने राष्ट्रव्यापी “एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ” स्वच्छता श्रमदान कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। स्वच्छता और स्वस्थ पर्यावरण का संदेश फैलाने के लिए और स्वच्छता श्रमदान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरे देश में ईएमआरएस, एनईएसटीएस, ट्राइफेड, एनएसटीएफडीसी, टीआरआई और मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा 500 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
देश भर के विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। देश भर में फैले एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के छात्रों ने स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ समाज के लिए एकता और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इस पहल में भाग लिया।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल, ईएमआरएस के छात्रों ने अपने स्कूल परिसर और आसपास के इलाकों की सफाई के लिए एक घंटे की स्वैच्छिक सेवा की। यह योगदान स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए सामुदायिक उत्तरदायित्व को अहम मानता है।
ईएमआरएस के अलावा, एनएसटीएफडीसी ने व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई स्थानों पर कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई। कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में एनएसटीएफडीसी के प्रधान कार्यालय और भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी और हैदराबाद में इसके चार क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आयोजित किए गए। देहरादून में भी बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
इन कार्यक्रमों में पार्क, सार्वजनिक मैदान की सफाई, कूड़ा-कचरा एकत्र करना और सभी के लिए स्वच्छ परिवेश के निर्माण हेतु स्थानीय लोगों के साथ जुड़ने जैसी कई गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य छात्रों सहित स्थानीय समुदाय को इस नेक काम में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।