Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda leads cleanliness drive organised by Ministry of Tribal Affairs across the country under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
More than 500 events conducted by EMRS, TRIFED, NESTS, NSTFDC, TRIs and Tribal Affairs Ministry funded NGOs; Students, Officials & Tribal Community members actively participate in the Swachhata Shramdaan Event
01 OCT 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a nationwide cleanliness campaign to reinforce Swachh Bharat Mission and mobilise people into providing sustainable sanitation services for all citizens, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducted a nationwide campaign today. The initiative was led by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda in New Delhi.
Shri Munda lauded Prime Minister’s Swachhata Campaign and said that this campaign has inculcated sense of cleanliness and responsibility for a clean environment among the citizens. Minister of State (Tribal Affairs), Shri Bishweshwar Tudu also led the campaign on Baripada Railway Station, Mayurbhanj, Odisha. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha, along with other senior officials from the Ministry participated in the cleanliness drive in New Delhi.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC), Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED), Tribal Welfare Departments of States and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) actively participated in the nationwide “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” Swachhata Shramdaan event today. More than 500 events were conducted by EMRS, NESTS, TRIFED, NSTFDC, TRIs and Ministry funded NGOs across the country to disseminate the message of cleanliness, healthy environment and ensuring the success of Swachhata Shramdaan.
Organized by various stakeholders across the nation, this event emphasized on the importance of cleanliness and community involvement. Students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) spread across country took part in this initiative, showcasing the unity and commitment towards a cleaner and healthier society.
EMRSs, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, dedicated an hour of voluntary service for cleaning their school premises and surrounding neighbourhoods. This contribution is aligned with the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, reinforcing the essence of communal responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness.
In addition to EMRSs, NSTFDC planned numerous events at multiple locations, encouraging wider community participation. Events took place at the NSTFDC Head Office in New Delhi and four of its Zonal Offices in Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, and Hyderabad. A large scale event was organised in Dehradun.
The events encompass a range of activities such as park and community ground cleaning, garbage and waste collection, and engaging with the local populace to create a cleaner environment for all. The aim is to mobilize the local community, including students, to actively contribute to this noble cause.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی امورکی وزارت کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں سووچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے تحت منعقد صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
ای ایم آر ایس ، ٹرائیفیڈ ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس ، این ایس ٹی ایف پی سی ، ٹی آر آئی اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مالی امداد یافتہ غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ منعقد 500سے زیادہ پروگراموں ، طلباء ،افسران اور آدیواسی برادری کے ممبران نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ سووچھتا شرم دان پروگرام میں حصہ لیا
01 OCT 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
سووچھ بھارت مشن کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام شہریوں کے لئے صفائی کی مستقل خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے لوگو ں کو متحد کرنے کی خاطر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ ملک گیر صفائی مہم کی اپیل کے نتیجے میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آج ایک ملک گیر صفائی مہم چلائی ۔اس مہم کی قیادت قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی میں کی ۔
وزیراعظم کی صفائی مہم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ اس مہم نے شہریوں میں سووچھتا اور صاف ماحولیات کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے۔قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے باریپدا ریلوے اسٹیشن ، میور بھنج ، اوڈیشہ میں اس مہم کی قیادت کی ۔قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کما ر جھا نے وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر عہدے داروں کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں سووچھتا ابھیان میں حصہ لیا۔
آج آدیواسی طلباء کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس ) ، قومی درج فہرست قبائل مالیاتی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ) ، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ( ٹرائیفیڈ )، ریاستوں کے محکمہ برائے قبائلی بہبود اور قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئی ) نے ملک گیر ‘‘ ایک تاریخ ، ایک گھنٹہ ،ایک ساتھ ’’ سووچھتا شرم دان پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔سووچھتا اور صاف ماحولیات کا پیغام پہنچانے کے لئے اور سووچھتا شرم دان کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پورے ملک میں ای ایم آر ایس ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس ، ٹرائیفیڈ ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ، ٹی آر آئی اور وزارت کے ذریعہ مالی امداد یافتہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ 500 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ۔
ملک بھر کے متعدد متعلقین کے ذریعہ منعقد اس پروگرام میں صفائی اور مشترکہ حصہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ ملک بھر میں پھیلے اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس ) کے طلباء نے صاف اور صحت مند معاشرے کے لئے اتحاد اور عز م کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اس پہل میں حصہ لیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک اہم پہل ، ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء نے اپنے اسکولوں کے احاطہ اور ارد گردکے علاقوں کی صفائی کے لئے ایک گھنٹے کی رضاکارانہ خدمت کی ۔ یہ تعاون سووچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان سے جُڑا ہوا ہے ، جو صفائی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو اہم مانتا ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس کے علاوہ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئی جگہوں پر پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام نئی دہلی میں این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور بھوپال ، بھونیشور ، گوہاٹی اور حیدرآباد میں اس کے چار علاقائی دفاتر میں منعقد کئے گئے ۔دہرہ دون میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ان پروگراموں میں پارک ، عوامی میدان کی صفائی ، کوڑا کچرا اکٹھا کرنا اور سبھی کے لئے صاف ستھرا ماحول تیار کرنے کی خاطر مقامی لوگوں کےساتھ جُڑنے جیسی کئی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد طلباء سمیت مقامی برادری کو اس نیک کام میں سرگرم حصہ دار بننے کے لئے آمادہ کرنا ہے۔