Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Organises Shramdaan for Swachhata Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
01 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organised the Ek Taarikh–Ek Ghanta-Ek Saath Special Program today with Shramdaan for Swachhata as culmination of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Jan Andolan to achieve the objective of Garbage Free India.
Shri Umang Narula, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs led the Ek Taarikh–Ek Ghanta-Ek Saath Special Program at around Navyug Sr. Secondary School, Peshwa Road, New Delhi. Residents from vicinity and staff members of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs along with School children/staff took part in the Shramdaan for the cause of Swachhata.
The Officers and staff of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs along with nearby citizens and School children/staff dedicated full one hour from 1000 hrs to 1100 hrs to the cleanliness drive in two adjacent parks and also the approach roads alongside. It was magnificent group of enthusiastic citizens including small school going children who were full of resolve to ensure cleanliness and make Garbage Free Bharat a reality. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs thanked all the participants who contributed to a much-cherished dream of implementing Swachhata across the country.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने कचरा मुक्त भारत के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) जन आंदोलन के रूप में आज स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान के साथ एक तारीख-एक घंटा-एक साथ विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने नई दिल्ली में पेशवा रोड स्थित नवयुग सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में एक तारीख-एक घंटा-एक साथ विशेष कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया। आसपास के निवासियों और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ स्कूली बच्चों/कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने आस-पास रहने वाले लोगों और स्कूली बच्चों/कर्मचारियों के साथ मिलकर 10:00 बजे से 1100 बजे तक पूरे एक घंटे का समय दो निकटवर्ती पार्कों और आसपास की संपर्क सड़कों पर सफाई अभियान के लिए समर्पित किया। इस समूह में स्कूल जाने वाले छोटे बच्चों सहित नागरिक सम्मिलित थे, जो स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और कचरा मुक्त भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के संकल्प से परिपूर्ण थे। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने उन सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया जिन्होंने देश भर में स्वच्छता की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के बहुप्रतीक्षित सपने में योगदान दिया।