Ministry of Defence
Swachhata Hi Sewa: Defence Secretary inaugurates ‘Mechanised Cleaning’ programme to ensure faster & greener cleaning process through machines, at BEML Limited, Mysuru
01 OCT 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurated ‘Mechanised Cleaning’, a cleanliness programme of BEML Limited, at its Mysore complex in Karnataka on October 01, 2023. The initiative involves use of machines such as backhoe loaders and scrubbing equipment to clear electronic garbage and other waste material, ensuring faster and greener cleaning process. Under the green initiative, the Defence Secretary also planted a tree sapling in the complex in the presence of BEML’s top leadership and staff members.
Interacting with the BEML officials, Shri Giridhar Aramane appreciated their ‘Swacchata’ initiatives and encouraged them to take active part in cleanliness drives & awareness programmes and contribute in nation building. He also emphasised the importance of making India ‘Aatmanirbhar’. He stated that BEML’s strength lies in strategic leadership and technological advancements in building advanced capabilities and catering to the growing demand of defence, mining and construction sectors from within the country and abroad.
Chairman & Managing Director of BEML Ltd Shri Shantanu Roy enumerated a list of initiatives taken during the ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ campaign, which began on September 15, 2023 and is culminating on October 02, 2023. He highlighted the employees’ contributions towards making the campus clean and green. He cited a unique programme created by the employees ‘Cleanliness Skit’ that showcased the need of keeping the surroundings & environment clean for future generations. Shri Shantanu Roy added that BEML’s commitment towards research & development excellence has played a pivotal role in driving innovation, growth and sustainability.
Under the ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign, BEML has been carrying out a number of activities such as weeding out old records, cleaning Krishna Raja Sagara dam and displaying posters in school and college premises to create awareness about the need to ensure cleanliness. Other Defence Public Sector Undertakings across the country are also carrying out similar cleanliness drives at their premises as part of the campaign.

وزارت دفاع
سوچھتا ہی سیوا: ڈیفنس سکریٹری نے بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ، میسورو میں صفائی کے تیز اور سرسبز عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشینوں کے ذریعے ’میکانائزڈ کلیننگ‘ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
01 OCT 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو کرناٹک میں بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے میسورو کیمپس میں ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کے تحت صفائی پروگرام ’میکانائزڈ کلیننگ‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پہل میں الیکٹرانک کچرے اور دیگر طرح کے کچرے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے بیکہو لوڈرز اور اسکربنگ ایکوئپمنٹ جیسی مشینوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ صفائی کے تیز اور سرسبز عمل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سبز اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سکریٹری دفاع نے بی ای ایم ایل کی اعلیٰ قیادت اور ملازمین کی موجودگی میں کیمپس میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
بی ای ایم ایل کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے ’سوچھتا‘ کے لیے ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور انہیں صفائی مہم اور بیداری کے پروگراموں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو ’آتم نربھر‘ بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ای ایم ایل کی طاقت، اسٹریٹجک قیادت اور ملک و بیرون ملک دفاع، کان کنی اور تعمیراتی شعبوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی ترقی میں مضمر ہے۔
بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شانتنو رائے نے 15 ستمبر 2023 سے شروع کی گئی ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کے دوران کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ یہ مہم 02 اکتوبر 2023 کو اختتام کو پہنچنے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کیمپس کو صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز بنانے میں ملازمین کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملازمین کی طرف سے بنائے گئے ایک منفرد پروگرام ’کلین لی نیس اسکٹ‘ کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اردگرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی ضرورت کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جناب شانتنو رائے نے کہا کہ بی ای ایم ایل کی آر اینڈ ڈی ایکسیلنس کی وابستگی نے جدت، ترقی اور پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کے تحت، بی ای ایم ایل، صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کے تئیں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے پرانے ریکارڈ کو ہٹانے، کرشنا راجہ ساگر ڈیم کی صفائی اور اسکول اور کالج کے کیمپس میں پوسٹر لگانے جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں دفاع سے متعلق پبلک سیکٹر کے دیگر ادارے بھی اس مہم کے تحت اپنے احاطے میں اسی طرح کی صفائی مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔