Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports by PM will pave ways towards providing equal opportunities in sports to individuals with disabilities
01 OCT 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives tomorrow on 2nd October and one of the pioneering project is the inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports.
The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports is set to witness a momentous occasion as the Honourable Prime Minister will inaugurate the facility on 2nd October. The event will also be graced by the esteemed presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar. This significant initiative underscores our nation's commitment to promoting sports inclusivity and accessibility for all. The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports represents a pivotal step towards providing equal opportunities in sports to individuals with disabilities, fostering their talents, and encouraging their participation in various sporting disciplines.
This inauguration event will serve as a platform to showcase the dedication to fostering an inclusive and accessible sporting ecosystem. We believe that sports have the power to transcend barriers and inspire individuals, regardless of their physical abilities.
The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports is a state-of-the-art facility dedicated to training and nurturing athletes with disabilities. It houses world-class infrastructure and coaching staff to provide the best possible training environment for differently-abled athletes.
It is an Autonomous body established by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India.
The Centre is registered as a society under the M.P Societies Registration Act, 1973 dated: 22.09.2021, with authorities being Governing Body & Executive committee supervising the activities of the Centre.
The Centre functions with the following Aims and Objectives:
1. To establish a state-of-the-art international level Centre of Excellence for sports for para sportspersons (PwDs) with fully accessibility as per norms.
2. To create specialized sports infrastructure so that the para sports persons can undergo rigorous and specialized training in the Centre.
• III. To provide training facilities for Divyang sportspersons at par with the latest such facilities available elsewhere in the world.
• IV. To ensure participation of Divyangjan in sports activities in greater numbers and enable them to effectively compete in international events.
1. To help build confidence and develop a sense of belonging in Divyangjan to facilitate their integration in Society.
The cabinet has approved a budget of 151.16 cores, at an area of 34 acres, for setup of the Centre.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اٹل بہاری ٹریننگ سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹ کا افتتاح معذور افراد کو کھیلوں میں مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
01 OCT 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کل 2 اکتوبر کو متعدد ترقیاتی اقدامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ایک اہم پروجیکٹ اٹل بہاری ٹریننگ سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اٹل بہاری ٹریننگ سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹ کے لئے یہ ایک یادگار لمحہ ہوگا جب وزیر اعظم 2 اکتوبر کو اس سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ یہ اہم اقدام کھیلوں میں سب کی شمولیت اور رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اٹل بہاری واجپئی ٹریننگ سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹ معذور افراد کو کھیلوں میں مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور مختلف کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں ان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ افتتاحی تقریب ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی کھیلوں کے ایکو سستم کو فروغ دینے کی لگن کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ کھیلوں میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور افراد کی جسمانی صلاحیتوں سے قطع نظر ان کو تحریک دینے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔
اٹل بہاری ٹریننگ سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جس کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد (دیویانگجن)کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ ، کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ سینٹر ایم پی سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ، 1973 مورخہ: 22 ستمبر 2021 کے تحت ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے، جس کے حکام گورننگ باڈی اور ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی سینٹر کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
سینٹر درج ذیل اغراض و مقاصد کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے:
1. پیرا اسپورٹس پرسنز ( پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے لیے کھیلوں کے لیے ایک جدید ترین بین الاقوامی سطح کا سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنا جس میں اصولوں کے مطابق مکمل رسائی ہو۔
2. کھیلوں کا خصوصی ڈھانچہ بنانا تاکہ پیرا سپورٹس پرسنز سنٹر میں سخت اور خصوصی تربیت حاصل کر سکیں۔
• III. دیویانگ کھلاڑیوں کے لیے دنیا میں دستیاب جدید ترین تربیت کی سہولیات کے مساوی سہولیات فراہم کرانا ۔
1. دیویانگجن کی کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ تعداد میں شرکت کو یقینی بنانا اور انہیں بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا۔
2. معاشرے میں ان کے انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دیویانگجن میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے اور ان میں تعلق کا احساس پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا۔
3. کابینہ نے سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے 34 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر 151.16 کروڑ کے بجٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔