Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports by PM will pave ways towards providing equal opportunities in sports to individuals with disabilities
01 OCT 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives tomorrow on 2nd October and one of the pioneering project is the inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports.
The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports is set to witness a momentous occasion as the Honourable Prime Minister will inaugurate the facility on 2nd October. The event will also be graced by the esteemed presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar. This significant initiative underscores our nation's commitment to promoting sports inclusivity and accessibility for all. The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports represents a pivotal step towards providing equal opportunities in sports to individuals with disabilities, fostering their talents, and encouraging their participation in various sporting disciplines.
This inauguration event will serve as a platform to showcase the dedication to fostering an inclusive and accessible sporting ecosystem. We believe that sports have the power to transcend barriers and inspire individuals, regardless of their physical abilities.
The Atal Bihari Training Centre for Disability Sports is a state-of-the-art facility dedicated to training and nurturing athletes with disabilities. It houses world-class infrastructure and coaching staff to provide the best possible training environment for differently-abled athletes.
It is an Autonomous body established by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India.
The Centre is registered as a society under the M.P Societies Registration Act, 1973 dated: 22.09.2021, with authorities being Governing Body & Executive committee supervising the activities of the Centre.
The Centre functions with the following Aims and Objectives:
1. To establish a state-of-the-art international level Centre of Excellence for sports for para sportspersons (PwDs) with fully accessibility as per norms.
2. To create specialized sports infrastructure so that the para sports persons can undergo rigorous and specialized training in the Centre.
• III. To provide training facilities for Divyang sportspersons at par with the latest such facilities available elsewhere in the world.
• IV. To ensure participation of Divyangjan in sports activities in greater numbers and enable them to effectively compete in international events.
1. To help build confidence and develop a sense of belonging in Divyangjan to facilitate their integration in Society.
The cabinet has approved a budget of 151.16 cores, at an area of 34 acres, for setup of the Centre.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को खेलों में समान अवसर प्रदान करने की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
01 OCT 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कल 2 अक्टूबर को कई विकास पहलों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे और इनमें अग्रणी परियोजनाओं में से एक दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन है।
दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर का गवाह बनने जा रहा है क्योंकि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री 2 अक्टूबर को इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति भी रहेगी। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल सभी के लिए खेल समावेशिता और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने की हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र विकलांग व्यक्तियों को खेल में समान अवसर प्रदान करने, उनकी प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न खेल विषयों में उनकी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
यह उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम एक समावेशी और सुलभ खेल ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति समर्पण प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। हमारा मानना ​​है कि खेलों में बाधाओं को पार करने और व्यक्तियों को उनकी शारीरिक क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना प्रेरित करने की शक्ति है।
दिव्यांग खेलों के लिए अटल बिहारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है जो विकलांग एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण और पोषण के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव प्रशिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा और कोचिंग स्टाफ मौजूद है।
यह भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा स्थापित एक स्वायत्त निकाय है।
इस केंद्र को एमपी सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1973 दिनांक: 22.09.2021 के तहत एक सोसायटी के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें केंद्र की गतिविधियों की देखरेख करने के लिए गवर्निग बॉडी और कार्यकारी समिति गठित हैं।
केंद्र निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य और उद्देश्यों के साथ कार्य करता है:
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी दिव्यांग खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र- ग्वालियर (पूर्व में विकलांगता खेल केंद्र) भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा स्थापित एक स्वायत्त निकाय है।
इस केंद्र को एमपी सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1973 दिनांक: 22.09.2021 के तहत एक सोसायटी के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है और इसकी गतिविधियों की देखरेख करने के लिए गवर्निंग बॉडी और कार्यकारी समिति गठित है।
यह केंद्र निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य और उद्देश्यों के साथ कार्य करता है:
- मानदंडों के अनुसार पूरी तरह से पहुंच के साथ पैरा खिलाड़ियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए खेल के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना।
- विशेष खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना ताकि पैरा खिलाड़ी केंद्र में कठोर और विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकें।
- दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए दुनिया में अन्य जगहों पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम सुविधाओं के बराबर प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करना।
- अधिक संख्या में खेल गतिविधियों में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना और उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम बनाना।
- समाज में उनके एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों में आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने और अपनेपन की भावना विकसित करने में मदद करना।
मंत्रीमंडल ने केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए 34 एकड़ क्षेत्र में 151.16 करोड़ के बजट को मंजूरी दी है।