Ministry of Commerce & Industry
15th Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Trade between India and Bangladesh
01 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Trade (JWG) between India and Bangladesh was held on 26th and 27th September, 2023 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Vipul Bansal and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, Mr. Noor Md. Mahbubul Haq.
The 15th Meeting of JWG discussed a host of bilateral issues such as removal of port restrictions, ground work on commencement of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), harmonization of standards, mutual recognition of standards, supply of essential commodities to Bangladesh, development of road and rail infrastructure, regional connectivity through multi-modal transportation and creation/ strengthening of infrastructure in Land Customs Stations/ Integrated Check Posts, border haats, etc.
The bilateral meeting successfully concluded with both countries reaffirming their commitment to deeper economic engagement, regional cooperation, and sustainable development. Both sides reiterated that the future holds great promise for enhanced trade relations and mutual prosperity.
The India-Bangladesh Joint Working Group on Trade (JWG) Meetings are held on an annual basis to discuss key trade related issues and explore opportunities for economic and technical collaboration, promotion, facilitation, expansion and diversification of trade between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. These meetings play a vital role in quick resolution of bilateral issues by removing trade barriers, simplifying customs procedures, improvement of infrastructure, logistics, and transit facilities to facilitate smoother cross-border trade.
Several trade facilitative measures have been undertaken by both India and Bangladesh for facilitating trade between the countries. India has allowed exports from Bangladesh to India by rail in closed containers, with customs clearance facility at any Inland Container Depot (ICD) vide circular dated 17th May 2022. Bangladesh informed about successful commencement of Agreement on the use of Chattogram and Mongla Port (ACMP) and increasing the number of goods to be traded through various Land Custom Stations (LCSs).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی 15ویں میٹنگ
01 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ(جے ڈبلیو جی)کی 15ویں میٹنگ 26 اور 27 ستمبر 2023 کو ڈھاکہ، بنگلہ دیش میں ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت صنعت و تجارت ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ تجارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وپل بنسل اور عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کی وزارت کامرس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب نور محمد محبوب الحق نے کی۔
جے ڈبلیو جی کی 15ویں میٹنگ میں بندرگاہ کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے، جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے(سی ای پی اے)کے آغاز پر زمینی کام، معیارات کی ہم آہنگی، معیارات کی باہمی پہچان، بنگلہ دیش کو ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی، سڑک کی ترقی جیسے متعدد دو طرفہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اور ریل انفراسٹرکچر، ملٹی ماڈل نقل و حمل کے ذریعہ علاقائی رابطہ اورزمینی کسٹم اسٹیشن/مربوط چیک پوسٹس، سرحدی ہاٹ وغیرہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی شامل تھیں۔
دو طرفہ میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی اور دونوں ممالک نے گہری اقتصادی روابط، علاقائی تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مستقبل میں تجارتی تعلقات اور باہمی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کا بہت بڑا وعدہ ہے۔
تجارت سے متعلق ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی)کی میٹنگیں سالانہ بنیادوں پر تجارت سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مساوات اور باہمی فائدے کی بنیاد پر اقتصادی اور تکنیکی تعاون، فروغ، سہولت کاری، توسیع اور تجارت کے تنوع کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، کسٹم کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری، لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانزٹ سہولیات کی بہتری کے ذریعہ باہمی مسائل کے فوری حل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں تاکہ سرحد پار تجارت کو سہل بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد تجارتی سہولت کاری کے اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے 17 مئی 2022 کے سرکلر کے ذریعے کسی بھی ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈی)میں کسٹم کلیئرنس کی سہولت کے ساتھ بند کنٹینر میں ریل کے ذریعہ بنگلہ دیش سے بھارت کو برآمدات کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش نے چٹوگرام اور مونگلا پورٹ(اے سی ایم پی)کے استعمال پر معاہدے کے کامیاب آغاز اور مختلف لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنوں(ایل سی ایس) کے ذریعہ تجارت کی جانے والی اشیاء کی تعداد میں اضافے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔