Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath: Maharashtra is all set to pay swachhanjali to Bapu
30 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The preparations are in full swing for Swachhta Pakhwada - Swachhta Hi Seva - 2023 across the country. Citizens have geared up to fulfill Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call to action for “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath and pledged to pay a tribute to Bapu through Swachhata. Swachh Bharat Mission –Urban under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) aims to make cities garbage free. Swachhta Pakhwada- As the festival of Ganesh Puja was being celebrated in Mumbai, so was the celebration of swachhata. In Mumbai, Swachhta Pakhwada is being celebrated with the same enthusiasm and fervour as Ganesh Puja.
The citizen participation in Maharashtra for ISL 2.0 held on September 17 was very interesting. People participated in the entire cleanliness fortnight with zeal and enthusiasm and extended their cooperation in cleaning every nook and corner of the city. Citizens will participate in the state-level cleanliness in Maharashtra on October 1 from their favorite locations through the portal provided by MoHUA. (https://swachhatahiseva.com/). They will also be able to click pictures from the site and upload on the portal too. Citizens will contribute significantly on 1st Oct by cleaning water bodies, places of worship, private and government offices, schools, colleges, hospitals, bus stands, railway stations etc.
The Hingoli Municipal Council has adopted garbage vulnerable sites to clean and beautify the place where people throw garbage in the open areas. They will also be installing some seating benches there as part of the cleanliness drive. The main focus areas will be Hanuman Temple, Hingoli. Similarly, cleanliness drive was also carried out in all the election wards of Ratnagiri Municipal Council. The one-hour concept was introduced to make the city clean before October 1. People not only appreciated this concept but people are participating in this event enthusiastically as well.
Clean and green environment is a basic ideology in sustainable development. The importance of cleanliness is known to all and citizens try to keep their homes clean, but they somehow forget that they are also responsible for the cleanliness of the environment. Shirol city has witnessed massive youth participation. For October 1, cleanliness targets have been set for Shri Kalleshwar Lake, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Takht, Panchganga Ghat and Buwafan Temple in Shirol.
This mega cleanliness drive will connect people and focus on selected iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places of the. More than 8 lakh sites have been adopted across the nation for the mega cleanliness drive.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र है तैयार“एक अक्तूबर, एक घंटा, 10 बजे”बापू को देंगे स्वच्छांजलि!
30 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2023 की जोर-शोर से चल रही तैयारी पूरी हो चुकी है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान “ एक अक्तूबर, एक घंटा, 10 बजे”बापू को स्वच्छांजलि देने के संकल्प को लोगों ने पूरा कर दिखाने का मन बना लिया है।आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की प्रतिबद्धता शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाए रखना लक्ष्य का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा- स्वच्छता ही सेवा के साथ-साथ मुंबई में गणेश पूजा का पर्व भी मनाया जा रहा था। मुंबई में स्वच्छता पखवाड़े को भी उतने ही जोश के साथ मनाया जा रहा है जितने जोश और श्रद्धा के साथ गणेश पूजा का आयोजन किया जा रहा था।
महाराष्ट्र में लोगों की बीते 17 सितंबर को आयोजित ISL 2.0 में भागीदारी बेहद रोचक और महत्वपूर्ण रही। लोगों ने पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ पूरे स्वच्छता पखवाड़े में भाग लिया और शहर के कोने-कोने को साफ करने में अपना सहयोग दिया।पंद्रह दिन चलने वालेस्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के लिए महाराष्ट्र में राज्य स्तर पर हो रही तैयारियोंमें एक अक्तूबर कोआवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई वेबसाइट के जरिए लोग अपने घर, दफ्तर या अपनी मनपसंद लोकेशन पर जा कर भाग ले सकेंगे। इस अभियान में लोग समुद्रतल, धार्मिक स्थलों, निजी एवं सरकारी स्थलों, स्कूल, कॉलेज, हॉस्पिटल, बस स्टैंड, रेलवे स्टेशन, जल निकयों आदि की सफाई कर अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकेंगे।
हिंगोली नगर परिषद ने स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत जहां लोग खुले क्षेत्र में कचरा फेंकते हैं और कूड़ं का ढ़ेर बन जाता है उस जगह को साफ करने और कुछ सौंदर्यीकरण करने और वहां कुछ बैठने की बेंच लगाने का फैसला किया है। जिनमें प्रमुख जगह जिसे निगम द्वारा अंकित किया वह हनुमान मंदिर, पेनशन पुरा हिंगोली है। इसी प्रकार रत्नागिरी नगर परिषद के सभी चुनाव वार्डों में सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। शहर को एक अक्तूबर से पहले स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए एक घंटे की इस संकल्पना की शुरुआत की। लोगों ने इस अवधारणा की सराहना की ही नहीं की बल्कि इस आयोजन में लोग बढ़चढ़ कर भाग ले रहे हैं।
सतत विकास में स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण एक बुनियादी विचारधारा है। स्वच्छता का महत्व अब सभी को पता है,लोग अपने घरों को साफ रखने की कोशिश करते हैं जबकि वे किसी तरह यह भूल जाते हैं कि वे पर्यावरण की स्वच्छता के लिए भी जिम्मेदार हैं। शिरोल शहर में इस तरह के अभियान का आयोजन युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए एक अद्भुत अवसर की तरह रहा है। एक अक्तूबर के लिए शिरोल में श्री कल्लेश्वर झील,छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज तख्त, पंचगंगा घाट और बुवाफन मंदिर में स्वच्छता का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
स्वच्छता के इस महापर्व पर लोगो को जोड़ने,राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी जी को स्वच्छांजलि देने औरशहर के चुनिंदा प्रतिष्ठित विरासत, आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थानों पर केंद्रित स्वच्छता करना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान से अब तक लगभग 30 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने पोर्टल पर रजिस्ट्रेशन कर लिया है। साथ ही 8 लाख से ज्याद इवेंट अब तक पोर्टल पर बनाए जा चुके है।