Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the permanent campus of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business
NIPER should aim to become the world's topmost institute not only in education but also in the field of research, unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world
NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today, about 8,000 students have graduated and become successful in the professional field, NIPER has more than 380 patents registered in its name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published
NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been done significant work in the field of health in the last 9 years and has taken care of the health of the people of the country
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country
Be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening of PHC, CHC and wellness centres, creating health awareness through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Modi has worked to strengthen the health sector in the last 9 years
Due to Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras, in the past 9 years, nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor people, in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore
Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to increase the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) of medicines in the country, due to which India will not only become self-reliant and but will also export them in the coming 10 years
30 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the permanent campus of the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad, in Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business. He said that NIPER, Gandhinagar spreading across 8 buildings on about 60 acres of land will make a huge contribution in making human life healthy and complete in the field of medicine not only in the country but all over the whole world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has been ranked among the top 10 pharmacy institutes of the country since the last 3 years and now with the construction of the new building no one can stop it from reaching the first position.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Gandhinagar has good infrastructure and environment for education. There is Law University, National Forensic Science University, Raksha Shakti University, Deen Dayal Petroleum University, and today NIPER is also starting here which will infuse a new energy to all the educational institutions here. Shri Shah said that NIPER should aim to become the world's top institute not only in education but also in research in the field of medicine. He said that unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has established itself as a renowned Center of Excellence and will grow further in the coming days. NIPER has been conceived with the objective of creating a centre of education, research, quality and excellence to link it with production and public service. He said that pharmacy is a field in which education not only benefits the individual but also proves useful in making human life healthy and long. He said that the students studying here will not only make their lives better but will also become the reason for the healthy life of crores of people.
Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 7 NIPERs in India, out of which Mohali and Guwahati were fully functional and today, NIPER, Gandhinagar is also going to be fully functional. He said that the construction work of NIPER is in progress in Hajipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Rae Bareli. He said that NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today. Shri Shah said that about 8,000 students have graduated from here and become successful in the professional field. NIPER students have more than 380 patents registered in their name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published. He said that the Modi government has released Rs. 2,200 crore for the construction of a state of the art laboratory here which will help the students to move ahead in the field of research in the coming days. Shri Shah said that NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business.
Union Home Minister said that through NIPER, about 16 specializations are offered in various course streams in the pharmaceutical and medical fields. He said that the Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to boost the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) for medicines in the country, and in the coming 10 years, India will become self-reliant in these and start their export. He said that efforts have been initiated to develop a cost-effective, sustainable, and affordable process for 16 APIs and 2 KSMs. Shri Shah said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India will not only become self-reliant in the API and KSM sectors but will also be in the position to export APIs and KSMs, in the next 10 years. He added that a research portal has been started in NIPER, providing numerous benefits to research professionals.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Pradhanmantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana, started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country. He said that 1,800 medicines and 285 surgical instruments have been made available to the poor at 50% to 90% lower prices at 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Today, the Pradhanmantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become blessing centers for the poor. He added that industries are also supporting this scheme and have played a pivotal role in making the lives of the country's poor citizens easier and more accessible. Shri Shah said that due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, in the last 9 years nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor. He added that in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has approved an investment of Rs. 4,000 crore for 48 small and large industries in the pharmaceutical production sector under the PLI scheme, and a significant portion of this investment has already been made. Under the PLI scheme, domestic production of medical devices is also being promoted, and Modi government has given approval to 26 investors for investment of about Rs. 2000 crore. To promote bulk drug pharma parks, Modi government has also done the work of building 3 bulk drug pharma parks with a total cost outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also brought National Medical Device Policy 2023 to make India self-reliant in the field of medical devices manufacturing with a holistic approach. Shri Shah added that the first expo in the field of medical device manufacturing, which attracted nearly 250 types of devices, 70 startups, over 4,000 buyers and sellers, more than 10,000 visitors, and saw participation from 47 countries, was organized in Gandhinagar in 2023.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening PHCs, CHCs, or wellness centers, creating awareness about health through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards strengthening the healthcare sector in the past 9 years. He said that along with all this, 7 NIPERs have also been established in the country. He said that the Modi government has worked with a holistic approach in the field of health in the country in the last 9 years and has also taken care of the health of the people of the country.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్ లోని గాంధీనగర్ లో నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (నైపర్) శాశ్వత భవన సముదాయాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీనరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత ప్రకారము, విజ్ఞానం, విద్య, పరిశోధన , వ్యాపారాన్ని కలిపే వారధిగా మారడం ద్వారా ఔషధ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన భారతదేశాన్ని తయారు చేయడానికి ఎన్.ఐ.పి.ఇ.ఆర్ లు పునాది వేస్తున్నాయి.
నైపర్ విద్యారంగంలోనే కాకుండా పరిశోధనా రంగంలోనూ ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి సంస్థగా ఎదగాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోవాలి; పరిశోధనా రంగంలో భారత్ ప్రావీణ్యం సాధిస్తే తప్ప ప్రపంచంలో ఔషధ తయారీ రంగంలో ఆధిపత్యం చెలాయించ లేము
నైపర్ నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాంకేతిక ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగంలో ఒక పెద్ద పేరుగా మారింది; సుమారు 8,000 మంది విద్యార్థులు గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ చేసి ప్రొఫెషనల్ రంగంలో విజయం సాధించారు; నైపర్ తన పేరు మీద 380 కి పైగా పేటెంట్లను నమోదు చేసింది; 7,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ పరిశోధనా పత్రాలను ప్రచురించింది
ఔషధ పరిశ్రమలలో నైపర్ తనకంటూ ఒక మంచి స్థానాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకుంది: పరిశ్రమలు నైపర్ మధ్య 270 కి పైగా అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి; ఇది విజ్ఞానాన్ని వ్యాపారంతో అనుసంధానించే నైపుణ్యం నైపర్ కు ఉందని రుజువు చేస్తుంది
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం గత 9 సంవత్సరాల్లో ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో గణనీయమైన పని
30 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుజరాత్ లో అహ్మదాబాద్ లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (నైపర్) శాశ్వత భవన సముదాయాన్ని శనివారం (30-09-2023) ప్రారంభించారు. గుజ రాత్ ముఖ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర టేల్ , కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ తో పాటు పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈకార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత కు అనుగుణంగా, విజ్ఞానం, విద్య, పరిశోధన, వ్యాపారాన్ని కలిపే వారధిగా మారడం ద్వారా ఔషధ రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారత్ ను నిర్మించేందుకు ఎన్ ఐ పి ఇ ఆర్ లు పునాది వేస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. సుమారు 60 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో 8 భవనాల్లో విస్తరించిన నైపర్, గాంధీనగర్ దేశంలోనే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వైద్యరంగంలో మానవ జీవితాన్ని ఆరోగ్యంగా, సంపూర్ణంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతుందన్నారు. గాంధీనగర్ లోని నైపర్ గత మూడేళ్లుగా దేశంలోని టాప్ 10 ఫార్మసీ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ లలో ఒకటిగా నిలిచిందని, ఇప్పుడు కొత్త భవన సముదాయం నిర్మాణంతో మొదటి స్థానానికి చేరుకోకుండా ఎవరూ ఆపలేరని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, గాంధీనగర్ లో విద్యకు మంచి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, వాతావరణం ఉన్నాయని లా యూనివర్శిటీ, నేషనల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ యూనివర్శిటీ, రక్షా శక్తి యూనివర్శిటీ, దీన్ దయాళ్ పెట్రోలియం యూనివర్శిటీ తో పాటునేడు నైపర్ కూడా ఇక్కడ ప్రారంభమవుతోందని, ఇది ఇక్కడి అన్ని విద్యా సంస్థలకు కొత్త శక్తిని ఇస్తుందని తెలిపారు. నైపర్ విద్యారంగంలోనే కాకుండా వైద్యరంగంలో పరిశోధనల్లో కూడా ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి సంస్థగా ఎదగాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోవాలన్నారు. పరిశోధనా రంగంలో భారత్ ప్రావీణ్యం సాధిస్తే తప్ప ప్రపంచంలో ఔషధ తయారీ రంగంలో ఆధిపత్యం చెలాయించలేమని ఆయన అన్నారు. గాంధీనగర్ లోని నైపర్ ప్రఖ్యాత సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ గా అవతరించిందని, రాబోయే రోజుల్లో ఇది మరింత అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. విద్య, పరిశోధన, నాణ్యత, ప్రతిభా కేంద్రంగా సృష్టించి ఉత్పత్తి, ప్రజాసేవతో అనుసంధానం చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో నైపర్ ను రూపొందించారు. ఫార్మసీ అనేది విద్య వ్యక్తికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడమే కాకుండా మానవ జీవితాన్ని ఆరోగ్యంగా, దీర్ఘాయువుగా మార్చడానికి కూడా ఉపయోగ పడే రంగమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇక్కడ చదివే విద్యార్థులు జీవితాల ను మెరుగు పరచుకోవడమే కాకుండా కోట్లాది మంది ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన జీవితానికి కూడా దోహద పడతారని అన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలో 7 ఎన్ ఐ పి ఇ ఆర్ లు ఉన్నాయని, వాటిలో మొహాలీ, గౌహతి పూర్తిగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయని, నేడు గాంధీ నగర్ లోని నైపర్ కూడా పూర్తిస్థాయిలో పని చేయబోతోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. హాజీపూర్, హైదరాబాద్, కోల్కతా, రాయ్ బరెలి లో నైపర్ నిర్మాణ పనులు పురోగతిలో ఉన్నాయన్నారు. నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాంకేతిక, ఉన్నత విద్యారంగంలో నైపర్ పెద్ద పేరుగా నిలిచిందన్నారు. సుమారు 8,000 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఇక్కడి నుంచి గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పూర్తి చేసి ప్రొఫెషనల్ రంగంలో విజయం సాధించారని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. నైపర్ విద్యార్థుల పేరిట 380కి పైగా పేటెంట్లు రిజిస్టర్ కాగా, 7 వేలకు పైగా పరిశోధనా పత్రాలు ప్రచురితమయ్యాయి. ఇక్కడ అత్యాధునిక ప్రయోగశాల నిర్మాణానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం రూ.2,200 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిందని, ఇది రాబోయే రోజుల్లో విద్యార్థులు పరిశోధనా రంగంలో ముందుకు సాగడానికి దోహదపడుతుందన్నారు. ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమల్లో నైపర్ తనకంటూ ఒక మంచి స్థానాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకుందని, పరిశ్రమలు , నైపర్ మధ్య 270 కి పైగా అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయని, ఇది నైపర్ కు విజ్ఞానాన్ని వ్యాపారంతో అనుసంధానించే నైపుణ్యం ఉందని రుజువు చేస్తోందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
నైపర్ ద్వారా ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్, మెడికల్ రంగాల్లో వివిధ కోర్సుల్లో సుమారు 16 స్పెషలైజేషన్లను అందిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశంలో ఔషధాల కోసం యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఇంగ్రీడియెంట్స్ (ఎ పి ఐ), కీ స్టార్టింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ (కె ఎస్ఎం) ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అవలంబించిందని, రాబోయే పదేళ్లలో భారత్ వీటిపై స్వావలంబన సాధించి వాటి ఎగుమతులను ప్రారంభిస్తుందన్నారు. 16 ఎపిఐలు , 2 కెఎస్ఎమ్ ల కోసం చౌకైన, స్థిరమైన , భరించ కలిగిన ప్రక్రియను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం ఎపిఐ, కెఎస్ఎమ్ రంగాలలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించడమే కాకుండా, రాబోయే 10 సంవత్సరాలలో ఎపిఐలు ,కెఎస్ఎమ్ లను ఎగుమతి చేయగల స్థితిలో ఉంటుందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. నైపర్ లో రీసెర్చ్ పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించామని, ఇది పరిశోధక నిపుణులకు అనేక ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ ఔషధి యోజన దేశంలోని కోట్లాది మంది పేద ప్రజలకు భరోసాగా మారిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 10 వేల జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో 50 శాతం నుంచి 90 శాతం తక్కువ ధరలకు 1,800 మందులు, 285 శస్త్రచికిత్స పరికరాలను పేదలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచినట్లు తెలిపారు. “నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు పేదలకు ఆశీర్వాద కేంద్రాలుగా మారాయి. పరిశ్రమలు కూడా ఈ పథకానికి సహకరిస్తున్నాయి. దేశంలోని పేద ప్రజల జీవితాలను సులభతరం చేయడంలో, మరింత అందుబాటులో ఉంచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత వల్ల గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో పేద ప్రజలు జన ఔషధ కేంద్రాలలో మందులు కొనుగోలు చేయడం వల్ల దాదాపు రూ.30,000 కోట్లు ఆదా అయ్యాయని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు. ఒక్క 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలోనే రూ.7,500 కోట్లు ఆదా అయినట్టు చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పిఎల్ ఐ పథకం కింద ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తి రంగంలో 48 చిన్న, పెద్ద పరిశ్రమల కోసం రూ.4,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని, ఈ పెట్టుబడిలో గణనీయమైన భాగం ఇప్పటికే అందించడం జరిగిందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పిఎల్ఐ పథకం కింద దేశీయంగా వైద్య పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తిని కూడా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నామని, సుమారు రూ.2000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులక కోసం 26 మంది పెట్టుబడిదారులకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతి ఇచ్చిందన్నారు. బల్క్ డ్రగ్ ఫార్మా పార్కులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం రూ.3 వేల కోట్లతో 3 బల్క్ డ్రగ్ ఫార్మా పార్కులను నిర్మించిందని చెప్పారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమగ్ర దృక్పథంతో lవైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగంలో భారత దేశం స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు జాతీయ వైద్య పరికరాల విధానం - 2023ను కూడా తీసుకువచ్చారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. 47 దేశాల నుండి దాదాపు 250 రకాల పరికరాలు, 70 స్టార్టప్ లు, 4,000 మందికి పైగా కొనుగోలుదారులు ,అమ్మకందారులు, 10,000 మందికి పైగా సందర్శకులు పాల్గొన్న వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగంలో మొదటి ఎక్స్ పోను 2023 లో గాంధీనగర్ లో నిర్వహించామని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకం, పి హెచ్ సి లు, సి హెచ్ సి సలు, వెల్ నెస్ సెంటర్లను బలోపేతం చేయడం, యోగా ద్వారా ఆరోగ్యంపై అవగాహన కల్పించడం, వైద్య సీట్లను రెండున్నర రెట్లు పెంచడం వంటి చర్యలతో గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో ఆరోగ్య రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎంతో కృషి చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. వీటన్నింటితో పాటు దేశంలో ఏడు ఎన్ ఐ పి ఇ ఆర్ లను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లుగా దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సమగ్ర దృక్పథంతో పనిచేసిందని, దేశ ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యానికి ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.