உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய மருந்துக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
30 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள தேசிய மருந்து கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, அறிவு, கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வணிகத்தை இணைக்கும் பாலமாக மாறுவதன் மூலம் மருந்துத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை தேசிய மருந்து கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்ஐபிஇஆர்) அமைத்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் கூறினார். சுமார் 60 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் 8 கட்டிடங்களில் பரந்து விரிந்துள்ள இந்நிறுவனம், மனித வாழ்க்கையை ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் முழுமையானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு நமது நாட்டில் மட்டுமின்றி உலகம் முழுவதும் மருத்துவத் துறையில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளாக காந்திநகரில் உள்ள என்ஐபிஇஆர் நாட்டின் முதல் 10 மருந்தக நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக தரவரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இப்போது புதிய கட்டிடம் கட்டுவதன் மூலம் அது முதல் இடத்தை அடைவதை யாராலும் தடுக்க முடியாது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் இந்தியா தேர்ச்சி பெறாத வரை, உலகில் மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் நாம் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்த முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். காந்திநகரில் உள்ள என்ஐபிஇஆர் ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற சிறப்பு மையமாக தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், வரும் நாட்களில் மேலும் வளரும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 7 என்ஐபிஇஆர்கள் உள்ளன, அவற்றில் மொஹாலி மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி முழுமையாக செயல்படுகின்றன, இபோது காந்திநகரில் உள்ள என்ஐபிஇஆர் முழுமையாக செயல்படவிருக்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். என்.ஐ.பி.இ.ஆர் மாணவர்கள் பெயரில் 380 க்கும் அதிகமான காப்புரிமைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 7,000 க்கும் அதிகமான ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டுரைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்கு அதிநவீன ஆய்வகம் கட்டுவதற்காக மோடி அரசு ரூ.2,200 கோடியை விடுவித்துள்ளதாகவும், இது வரும் நாட்களில் மாணவர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் முன்னேற உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் நாட்டில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 10,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் 1,800 மருந்துகளும், 285 அறுவை சிகிச்சை கருவிகளும் 50% முதல் 90% வரை குறைந்த விலையில் ஏழைகளுக்கு கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்துறையினரும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஆதரிப்பதாகவும், நாட்டின் ஏழை குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதில் இது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை காரணமாக, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏழைகள் மருந்துகள் வாங்குவதில் சுமார் ரூ.30,000 கோடி சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் ரூ.7,500 கோடி சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு. ஷா கூறினார்.
முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தேசிய மருத்துவ சாதனக் கொள்கை 2023 ஐக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிட்டத்தட்ட 250 வகையான சாதனங்கள், 70 ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், 4,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்கள், 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் 47 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பைக் கொண்ட மருத்துவ சாதன உற்பத்தித் துறையில் முதல் கண்காட்சி 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காந்திநகரில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். மோடி அரசு கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், நாட்டு மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திலும் அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1962411

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the permanent campus of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business
NIPER should aim to become the world's topmost institute not only in education but also in the field of research, unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world
NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today, about 8,000 students have graduated and become successful in the professional field, NIPER has more than 380 patents registered in its name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published
NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been done significant work in the field of health in the last 9 years and has taken care of the health of the people of the country
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country
Be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening of PHC, CHC and wellness centres, creating health awareness through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Modi has worked to strengthen the health sector in the last 9 years
Due to Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras, in the past 9 years, nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor people, in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore
Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to increase the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) of medicines in the country, due to which India will not only become self-reliant and but will also export them in the coming 10 years
30 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the permanent campus of the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad, in Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business. He said that NIPER, Gandhinagar spreading across 8 buildings on about 60 acres of land will make a huge contribution in making human life healthy and complete in the field of medicine not only in the country but all over the whole world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has been ranked among the top 10 pharmacy institutes of the country since the last 3 years and now with the construction of the new building no one can stop it from reaching the first position.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Gandhinagar has good infrastructure and environment for education. There is Law University, National Forensic Science University, Raksha Shakti University, Deen Dayal Petroleum University, and today NIPER is also starting here which will infuse a new energy to all the educational institutions here. Shri Shah said that NIPER should aim to become the world's top institute not only in education but also in research in the field of medicine. He said that unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has established itself as a renowned Center of Excellence and will grow further in the coming days. NIPER has been conceived with the objective of creating a centre of education, research, quality and excellence to link it with production and public service. He said that pharmacy is a field in which education not only benefits the individual but also proves useful in making human life healthy and long. He said that the students studying here will not only make their lives better but will also become the reason for the healthy life of crores of people.
Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 7 NIPERs in India, out of which Mohali and Guwahati were fully functional and today, NIPER, Gandhinagar is also going to be fully functional. He said that the construction work of NIPER is in progress in Hajipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Rae Bareli. He said that NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today. Shri Shah said that about 8,000 students have graduated from here and become successful in the professional field. NIPER students have more than 380 patents registered in their name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published. He said that the Modi government has released Rs. 2,200 crore for the construction of a state of the art laboratory here which will help the students to move ahead in the field of research in the coming days. Shri Shah said that NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business.
Union Home Minister said that through NIPER, about 16 specializations are offered in various course streams in the pharmaceutical and medical fields. He said that the Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to boost the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) for medicines in the country, and in the coming 10 years, India will become self-reliant in these and start their export. He said that efforts have been initiated to develop a cost-effective, sustainable, and affordable process for 16 APIs and 2 KSMs. Shri Shah said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India will not only become self-reliant in the API and KSM sectors but will also be in the position to export APIs and KSMs, in the next 10 years. He added that a research portal has been started in NIPER, providing numerous benefits to research professionals.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Pradhanmantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana, started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country. He said that 1,800 medicines and 285 surgical instruments have been made available to the poor at 50% to 90% lower prices at 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Today, the Pradhanmantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become blessing centers for the poor. He added that industries are also supporting this scheme and have played a pivotal role in making the lives of the country's poor citizens easier and more accessible. Shri Shah said that due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, in the last 9 years nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor. He added that in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has approved an investment of Rs. 4,000 crore for 48 small and large industries in the pharmaceutical production sector under the PLI scheme, and a significant portion of this investment has already been made. Under the PLI scheme, domestic production of medical devices is also being promoted, and Modi government has given approval to 26 investors for investment of about Rs. 2000 crore. To promote bulk drug pharma parks, Modi government has also done the work of building 3 bulk drug pharma parks with a total cost outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also brought National Medical Device Policy 2023 to make India self-reliant in the field of medical devices manufacturing with a holistic approach. Shri Shah added that the first expo in the field of medical device manufacturing, which attracted nearly 250 types of devices, 70 startups, over 4,000 buyers and sellers, more than 10,000 visitors, and saw participation from 47 countries, was organized in Gandhinagar in 2023.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening PHCs, CHCs, or wellness centers, creating awareness about health through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards strengthening the healthcare sector in the past 9 years. He said that along with all this, 7 NIPERs have also been established in the country. He said that the Modi government has worked with a holistic approach in the field of health in the country in the last 9 years and has also taken care of the health of the people of the country.