Ministry of Jal Shakti
Karnataka: ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Creates Ripples In Udupi District With 500 Kilograms Of Plastic Waste Being Collected From The Backwaters
30 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the state of Karnataka, a special cleanliness drive was organized by the Zilla Panchayat Udupi, in collaboration with Kotatattu and Kodi Gram Panchayats, together with the Saligrama Kayaking Point under the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign at the Saligram Kodi backwater point. The district administration along with Zilla Panchayat chose this particular location for cleanup due to the garbage accumulation in the popular tourist spots of the backwater. The event observed participation of various dignitaries and community members, making it a significant effort in promoting cleanliness and environmental awareness.
The event commenced with a Swachhata oath-taking ceremony and the hoisting of the national flag, emphasizing the commitment to cleanliness and environmental preservation. During the event, an impressive 500 kilograms of plastic waste and other debris was collected from the backwaters. This collected waste was subsequently sent to the Solid Waste Management (SWM) center for proper and scientific disposal.
The primary objective of this event was to raise awareness among both tourists and the local community about the importance of preventing water pollution. By involving a diverse group of participants and collecting a substantial amount of waste, this initiative demonstrated a strong commitment to safeguarding the environment, especially the backwater ecosystem, and fostering a sense of responsibility towards our natural surroundings. Such events are crucial in promoting environmental sustainability and encouraging responsible tourism practices in the region.
Distinguished participants included Smt. Vidya Kumari, the Deputy Commissioner of Udupi, Prasanna H, the CEO of Zilla Panchayat Udupi, Rashmi AC Kundapura, A Srinivas Rao, the Nodal Officer of SBM-G Udupi, members of the PRI (Panchayati Raj Institution), GP (Grama Panchayat) officials from Kodi and Kotathattu GP, local students, members of SHG (Self-Help Groups), and sanitation staff. In total, approximately 70 participants joined hands for this meaningful initiative.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक: 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' ने उडुपी जिले में ठहरे हुए पानी से 500 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया
30 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक राज्य में जिला पंचायत उडुपी द्वारा, कोटाट्टु और कोडी ग्राम पंचायतों के सहयोग से, सालिग्राम कोडी में ठहरे हुए पानी पर केंद्र के 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के अंतर्गत सालिग्राम कयाकिंग पॉइंट के साथ एक विशेष सफाई अभियान आयोजित किया गया। ठहरे हुए पानी के लोकप्रिय पर्यटक स्थलों में कचरा जमा होने के कारण जिला प्रशासन ने जिला पंचायत के साथ मिलकर सफाई के लिए इस विशेष स्थान को चुना। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और समुदाय के सदस्यों के भाग लेने के कारण स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अभियान बन गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत स्वच्छता शपथ ग्रहण समारोह और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के साथ हुई। इसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया गया। आयोजन के दौरान, ठहरे हुए पानी में से 500 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा और अन्य मलबा एकत्र किया गया। इस एकत्रित कचरे को बाद में उचित और वैज्ञानिक निपटान के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) केंद्र में भेजा गया।
इस आयोजन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पर्यटकों और स्थानीय समुदाय, दोनों के बीच जल प्रदूषण को रोकने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। इस पहल ने प्रतिभागियों के एक विविध समूह को शामिल करके और पर्याप्त मात्रा में अपशिष्ट एकत्र करके, पर्यावरण, विशेष रूप से ठहरे हुए पानी के इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा और हमारे प्राकृतिक वातावरण के प्रति दायित्व की भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की। इस तरह के आयोजन, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में दायित्वपूर्ण पर्यटन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों में श्रीमती विद्या कुमारी, उडुपी की उपायुक्त, प्रसन्ना एच, जिला पंचायत उडुपी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, रश्मी एसी कुंडपुरा, एसबीएम-जी उडुपी के नोडल अधिकारी ए. श्रीनिवास राव, पीआरआई (पंचायती राज संस्थान) के सदस्य, जीपी (ग्राम पंचायत)) कोडी और कोटाथट्टू जीपी के अधिकारी, स्थानीय विद्यार्थी, एसएचजी (स्वयं सहायता समूह) के सदस्य तथा स्वच्छता कर्मचारी शामिल थे। कुल मिलाकर, लगभग 70 प्रतिभागियों ने इस सार्थक पहल में हिस्सा लिया।