Ministry of Jal Shakti
5.8 Crore People Participate in Bihar for ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’
30 SEP 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Jeevika Didis (Women's self-help groups) are leading Swachhata Hi Seva - 2023 in Bihar and driving the theme of ‘Garbage free India’. The major focus is to educate, participate and motivate communities for Shramdaan and cleanliness activities. A massive Janbhagidari is gaining momentum for cleaning common places, market areas, streets, waste sites, banks of river Ganga, tourist, historical and religious sites across the State of Bihar.
Jeevika is a community-based organization in Bihar having around 10 lakhs women self-help groups, massive network of more than 74 thousand village-based organizations, thereby uniting approximately 1.24 crore women for Swachhata Hi Seva in Bihar. Women joining hand for reaching out to villages for awareness generation and undertaking mass cleanliness activities is a true reflection of ‘Nari Shakti’.
A comprehensive plan for Har Din – Ek Gaon (Every day – one village) is rolled out with set of interventions planned throughout day witnessing active participation from all sections of society including Government officials at State and District level. District Magistrates with their teams are in the field holding cleanliness drives and undertaking Shramdaan (Voluntary labour). DMs are undertaking cleaning activities on spots with heavy footfalls, local markets, institutions, streets etc. Jan Samvads are being organised by Government to promote the theme ‘Garbage free India’ and address the sanitation needs of the communities. Sanitation workers are felicitated for their contributions and special health camps are being organised for their wellness.
Making children as a Gateway to Total Sanitation, School level cleanliness drives are being undertaken and school Children are being educated about the importance of hygiene . They are Sanitation Ambassadors for disseminating ODF Plus messages to their families and neighborhoods. Approximately 30,000 school activities are conducted in school reaching out more than 65 lakh children. This is further followed by mass meetings at village level for providing Individual household latrines for new families or left outs. To date, 36,000 individual household toilets have been constructed.
Jan Samvad or Onsite field meetings with public representatives, field functionaries and influential people of the community, who are all coming together for making villages ODF Plus. Swachhata Chaupals are being organised for generating awareness and actions for management of liquid and solid waste at households and community level.
State is gearing special campaign for cleaning the Ganga ghats covering 266 Gram Panchayats in 12 Districts of the State. Communities, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Sanitation workers are leading cleanliness drive in the banks of Holy Ganga. With these synergized efforts and participation of approx. 5.80 crore people from all walks of life, the State is likely to rapidly progress towards ODF Plus targets by making Sanitation everybody business.

جل شکتی وزارت
بہار میں’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ کے لیے 5.8 کروڑ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا
30 SEP 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
جیویکا دیدیاں (خواتین کے ذاتی مدد گروپ) بہار میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2023 کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور ’کچرے سے پاک بھارت‘ کے تھیم کو چلا رہی ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ توجہ کمیونٹیز کو شرمدان اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تعلیم دینا، حصہ لینا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ریاست بہار میں مشترکہ جگہوں، بازاروں کے علاقوں، گلیوں، کچرے کے مقامات، دریائے گنگا کے کنارے، سیاحتی، تاریخی اور مذہبی مقامات کی صفائی کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر جن بھاگیداری زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔
جیویکا بہار میں ایک کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیم، ہے جس کے پاس تقریباً 10 لاکھ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ہیں، 74 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں پر مبنی تنظیموں کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے، اس طرح بہار میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے لیے تقریباً 1.24 کروڑ خواتین کو متحد کیا جاتا ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دیہاتوں تک پہنچنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے خواتین کا ہاتھ ملانا ’ناری شکتی‘ کی حقیقی عکاسی ہے۔
ہر دن - ایک گاوں (ہر دن - ایک گاؤں) کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر سرکاری افسران سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے دن بھر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ اپنی ٹیموں کے ساتھ فیلڈ میں صفائی مہم چلا رہے ہیں اور شرمدان (رضاکارانہ مزدوری) کر رہے ہیں۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ بھاری شمولیت والے مقامات، مقامی بازاروں، اداروں، گلیوں وغیرہ پر صفائی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے جن سمواد کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ’کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان‘ کے تھیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور کمیونٹیوں کی صفائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو ان کے تعاون کے لئے مبارکباد دی جاتی ہے اور ان کی تندرستی کے لئے خصوصی صحت کیمپ منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
بچوں کو مکمل صفائی کا گیٹ وے بناتے ہوئے، اسکول کی سطح پر صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے اور اسکول کے بچوں کو حفظان صحت کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ اپنے خاندانوں اور محلوں میں او ڈی ایف پلس کے پیغامات پھیلانے کے لیے صفائی کے سفیر ہیں۔ اسکول میں تقریباً 30000 اسکول کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں جس میں 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد گاؤں کی سطح پر نئے خاندانوں یا چھوڑے گئے افراد کے لیے انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین فراہم کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی میٹنگیں ہوتی ہیں۔ اب تک 36000 انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
جن سمواد یا عوامی نمائندوں، فیلڈ فنکشنز اور کمیونٹی کے بااثر لوگوں کے ساتھ آن سائٹ فیلڈ میٹنگز، جو سبھی گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں۔ گھرانوں اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر مائع اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اقدامات کرنے کے لیے سوچھتا چوپال کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاست، 12ریاستی اضلاع میں 266 گرام پنچایتوں پر محیط گنگا گھاٹوں کی صفائی کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ کمیونٹیز، نہرو یووا کیندر، صفائی کارکن، گنگا کے کنارے صفائی مہم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان مربوط کوششوں اورزندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا 5.80 کروڑ افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ، ریاست، صفائی کو سب کا کاروبار بنا کر او ڈی ایف پلس کے اہداف کی طرف تیزی سے ترقی کرے گی۔