Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to observe “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” on 1st October as part of Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
To organize Shramdaan for Swachhata at Navyug School and its surroundings
29 SEP 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has created an event on SHS Portal for Ek Taarikh–Ek Ghanta-Ek Saath, a Special Program on 1st October, 2023 at 10.00AM on Shramdaan for Swachhata at Navyug School, Peshwa Road, New Delhi and its surroundings. The Officers/officials will participate in the above shramdaan along with teachers, students and the general public from the vicinity. The event is being publicized for ensuring greater participation of the public.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has planned a number of activities as a part of the annual Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) fortnight being jointly organized by Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen and Urban (by DDWS & MOHUA) from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023.
To begin with, in order to initiate/ accelerate the activities under SHS in the Ministry, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administered the Swachhata Pledge to officers/officials of the Ministry and motivated them to dedicate themselves to ensuring Garbage Free India. Inspections of all the Sections/locations within the Ministry were made by Secretary and Additional Secretary and appropriate instructions were given to ensure cleanliness in the office ecosystem to the maximum possible.
The Ministry is working on full scale as per mandate of SHS. Every nook and corner has been cleaned, a detailed plan to do away with the scrap materials has been charted out. For Swachh Air, CPWD (horticulture) has provided shade tolerant/indoor plants which have been placed in all sections/cabins of officers.
The Ministry organized, today, an Intra –School Essay Competition for the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya Gole Market, New Delhi on the topic of “Role of Cleanliness in Nation Building”. Students of 11th & 12th standards participated in the Competition. Cash Prizes and Certificates were awarded to First, Second and Third prize winners. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also felicitated Safai Mitras who have been working tirelessly for ensuring cleanliness in the institution. Thus a plethora of activities have been undertaken and proposed to be undertaken by the Ministry to commemorate SHS to the fullest.
The Ministry has urged upon the public, particularly people from vicinity of the School to take part in the SHS on 1st October, 2023.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے حصے کے طور پر یکم اکتوبر کو ‘‘ایک تاریخ -ایک گھنٹہ -ایک ساتھ’’ منائے گی
نویُگ اسکول اور اس کے اطراف میں سووچھتا کے لئے شرم دان کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
29 SEP 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے ایک تاریخ- ایک گھنٹہ- ایک ساتھ کے لئے ایس ایچ ایس پورٹل پر ایک پروگرام بنایا ہے،جو نئی دلی کے پیشوا روڈ پر موجود نویگ اسکول اور اس کے اطراف میں سووچھتا کے لئے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو دس بجے شرم دان کرنے کی خاطر ایک خصوصی پروگرام ہے۔اس مذکورہ شرم دان میں اساتذہ ، طلباء اورعلاقے کی عوام کے ساتھ افسران /سرکاری عہدے داران شریک ہوں گے۔عوام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پروگرام کی تشہیر کی جارہی ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے سووچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین اور اربن (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعہ ) 15ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک مشترکہ طورپر منعقد کئے جانے والا 15روزہ سالانہ سووچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس)کے حصے کے طورپر متعددسرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔
شروعا ت میں وزارت میں ایس ایچ ایس کے تحت سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کے افسران /سرکاری عہدے داران کو سووچھتا کا عہد دلایا اور کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک بھارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خود کو وقف کرنے کی ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔سکریٹری اورایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی جانب سے وزارت کے اندر تمام سیکشن / مقامات کا معائنہ کیا گیا اور دفتر کے ایکوسسٹم میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مناسب ہدایات دی گئیں۔
وزارت ایس ایچ ایس کے احکامات کے مطابق بڑے پیمانے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ہرگوشے اور نکّڑ کی صاف صفائی کی گئی نیز کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا۔صاف ہوا کے لئے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی (باغبانی) نے چھایا /انڈور پلانٹ دستیاب کرایا ہے ،جس کو افسران کے تمام سیکشن /کیبنس میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے آج نئی دلی کی گول مارکیٹ میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلباء کے لئے ‘‘ملک کی تعمیر میں صفائی کا کردار ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک انٹرا –اسکول مضمون نویسی مقابلہ کا انعقادکیا۔11ویں اور 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء نے اس مقابلے میں شرکت کی ۔پہلی ،دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے فاتحین طلبا ء کو نقد انعامات اورسرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا گیا۔پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے صفائی مترا کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جو ادارے میں صاف صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان تھک کام کررہے ہیں۔اس طرح ایس ایچ ایس کو پوری طرح منانے کے لئے وزارت کی جانب سے بڑی تعداد میں سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور آگے بھی کئے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
وزار ت نے عوام ،خاص طورپر اسکول کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں سے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کوایس ایچ ایس میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ہے۔