Ministry of Law and Justice
22nd Law Commission submits report:
"Age of Consent under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012”
29 SEP 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission received a reference from the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka (Dharwad Bench), vide letter dated 9th November, 2022, asking the Commission to rethink on the age criteria for consent, taking into consideration the rising number of cases relating to minor girls above the age of 16 years falling in love, eloping and having sexual intercourse with the boy, thereby attracting the provisions of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 ("POCSO Act") and/or the Indian Penal Code, 1860. The Commission is also in receipt of a reference from the Hon'ble High Court of Madhya Pradesh (Gwalior Bench), vide letter dated 19th April, 2023, wherein the Court has drawn the Commission's attention on how the enforcement of the POCSO Act, in its present form, causes gross injustice in cases of statutory rape where de facto consent is present. The Court further requested the Commission to suggest amendment to the POCSO Act, vesting discretionary power in the Special Judge to not impose the statutory minimum sentence in cases where de facto consent is apparent on part of the girl child or where such a relationship has culminated in marriage, with or without children.
After a careful review of existing child protection laws, various judgements and considering the maladies of child abuse, child trafficking and child prostitution that plague our society, the Commission is of the measured view that it is not advisable to tinker with the existing age of consent under the POCSO Act. However, having cautiously considered all the views and suggestions furnished in this regard, the Commission considers it necessary that certain amendments need to be brought in the POCSO Act to remedy the situation in cases wherein there is tacit approval in fact though not consent in law on part of the child aged between 16 to 18 years. This is so because in our considered opinion, such cases do not merit to be dealt with the same severity as the cases that were ideally imagined to fall under the POCSO Act. The Commission, therefore, deems it fit to introduce guided judicial discretion in the matter of sentencing in such cases. This will ensure that the law is balanced, thus safeguarding the best interests of the child. Accordingly, Report No. 283 titled “Age of Consent under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012” was submitted to the Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs, on 27.09.2023.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
बावीसाव्या विधी आयोगाचा अहवाल सादर
29 SEP 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 सप्टेंबर 2023
कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालयाने (धारवाड पीठ) 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी विधी आयोगाला लिहिलेल्या पत्रामध्येलैंगिक संबंधांसाठी संमतीच्या वयाच्या निकषांवर पुनर्विचार करावा अशी आयोगाला विनंती केली आहे. 16 वर्षांवरील अल्पवयीन मुलींचे प्रेमात पडणे, पळून जाणे आणि मुलाशी लैंगिक संबंध ठेवण्याच्या प्रकरणांची वाढती संख्या, आणि त्यामुळे पॉक्सो, अर्थात बाल लैंगिक गुन्हेगारी प्रतिबंधक कायदा, 2012 ("POCSO कायदा") आणि/किंवा भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860 अंतर्गत दाखल होत असलेल्या खटल्यांचा विचार करता ही विनंती करण्यात आली आहे. मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालयाने (ग्वाल्हेर खंडपीठ) देखील आयोगाला या संदर्भात पत्र लिहिले आहे.
आयोगाने ज्या प्रकरणांमध्ये बालिकेच्या बाजूने अशा संबंधाना संमती दिसून येत आहे, अथवा त्या नात्याचे रुपांतर लग्नात झाले आहे, ज्यामध्ये मूल झाले आहे, अथवा झाले नाही, अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये संबंधित कायद्या अंतर्गत वैधानिक किमान शिक्षा न देण्याचा विवेकाधिकार विशेष न्यायाधीशांना प्रदान करणारी सुधारणा, पॉक्सो (POCSO) कायद्यामध्ये सुचवावी, अशी विनंती न्यायालयाने केली आहे.
वरील पत्रांच्या अनुषंगाने, सध्या लागू असलेले बाल संरक्षण कायदे आणि विविध निर्णयांचे काळजीपूर्वक पुनरावलोकन केल्यावर, आणि बाल शोषण, बाल तस्करी आणि बाल लैंगिक शोषण या समाज विघातक प्रवृत्ती लक्षात घेता, आयोगाने असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की, पॉक्सो (POCSO) कायद्यांतर्गत संमतीच्या सध्याच्या वयामध्ये कोणताही फेर बदल करणे उचित ठरणार नाही.
तथापि, या संदर्भात सादर करण्यात आलेली सर्व मते आणि सूचनांचा काळजीपूर्वक विचार करून, विशिष्ट परिस्थितीच्या संदर्भात पॉक्सो (POCSO) कायद्यात काही सुधारणा करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे आयोगाला वाटते. बाल लैंगिक गुन्हेगारी प्रतिबंधक कायदा, 2012 अंतर्गत संमतीचे वय" या शीर्षकाखालील अहवाल क्रमांक 283, विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या विधी व्यवहार विभागाकडे 27.09.2023 रोजी सादर करण्यात आला.