Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates medal winners of 19th Asian Games today in New Delhi
28 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur today felicitated athletes from the Asian Games who returned to India post finishing their competitions. The event was held at the Constitution Club of India in New Delhi.
A total of 27 athletes from Shooting, Rowing, and Women's Cricket teams were felicitated by the Minister. The Women’s Cricket team, led by Harmanpreet Kaur, clinched a historic gold at the event, while a total of 5 medals (2 silver, 3 bronze) were won from Rowing. Most of the medals so far have come from Shooting, with our rifle, shotgun and pistol teams bagging 13 medals (4 Gold, 4 Silver & 5 Bronze).
The Minister congratulated the athletes on their outstanding performances at the Asian Games. “I congratulate all the athletes and coaches. These feats have taken them years of toil. You might find some of the regions these history-making rowers belong from may have shortage of water, but they have bagged medals in a water sports event. We also got historic gold in Equestrian,” the Minister said.
“In Shooting we saw our spirit and resilience. From TOPS Athlete Sift Kaur Samra, who not only won Gold but also registered a world record score in the women’s 50m rifle 3P event to Khelo India Athlete Ruddranksh Patil, who won gold at the 10m air rifle, all of our shooters did exceptionally well,” added Shri Thakur.
The event on Thursday was attended by officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India as well as by the families and friends of the athletes.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते, 19 व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील पदक विजेत्यांचा सत्कार
28 SEP 2023 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांमधे चमकदार कामगिरी करून मायदेशी परतलेल्या खेळाडूंचा, केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज सत्कार केला. नवी दिल्लीत कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ इंडियामध्ये हा सत्कार समारंभ झाला.
यावेळी नेमबाजी, नौकानयन आणि महिला क्रिकेट संघाच्या खेळाडू अशा सुमारे 27 खेळाडूंचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. कर्णधार हरमनप्रीत कौर’च्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाने या स्पर्धेत ऐतिहासिक विजय मिळवत सुवर्णपदक पटकावले. त्याशिवाय नौकानयन स्पर्धेत भारताने एकूण पाच पदके जिंकली, ज्यात 2 रौप्य आणि 3 कांस्य पदकांचा समावेश आहे. आतापर्यंत पदक तालिकेत, बहुतांश पदके नेमबाजीतून आली आहेत. यात एअर रायफल, शॉटगन आणि पिस्तूल संघांनी तब्बल 13 पदके (चार सुवर्ण, चार रौप्य, 5 कांस्य पदके) पटकावली आहेत.
अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सर्व खेळाडूंच्या नेत्रदीपक कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. “ मी सर्व खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांचे अभिनंदन करतो. प्रचंड परिश्रमाने त्यांनी हे यश मिळवले आहे. आपल्याला कदाचित नौकानयन स्पर्धेत पदके मिळवणारे काही खेळाडू अशा प्रदेशातले दिसतील, जिथे पाण्याची कमतरता आहे, मात्र तरीही त्यांनी पाण्याशी संबंधित खेळांमध्ये पदके जिंकली आहेत. आपल्याला घोडेस्वारीमध्ये देखील, ऐतिहासिक सुवर्णपदक मिळाले आहे.” असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
“नेमबाजीत आपण आपली जिद्द आणि चिकाटी दर्शवली. टॉप्सची (भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण) खेळाडू, सिफ्ट कौर सामरा हीने केवळ सुवर्ण पदकच जिंकले नाही तर महिलांच्या 50 मीटर रायफल 3P स्पर्धेत जागतिक विक्रम नोंदवला, तर खेलो इंडियाचा खेळाडू रुद्रांक्ष पाटीलनेही 10 मीटर एअर रायफलमध्ये सुवर्ण जिंकले, आमच्या सर्व नेमबाजांनी उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली.” असे ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमाला युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय तसेच भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे अधिकारी आणि खेळाडूंचे कुटुंबिय आणि सहकारी उपस्थित होते.