Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates medal winners of 19th Asian Games today in New Delhi
28 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur today felicitated athletes from the Asian Games who returned to India post finishing their competitions. The event was held at the Constitution Club of India in New Delhi.
A total of 27 athletes from Shooting, Rowing, and Women's Cricket teams were felicitated by the Minister. The Women’s Cricket team, led by Harmanpreet Kaur, clinched a historic gold at the event, while a total of 5 medals (2 silver, 3 bronze) were won from Rowing. Most of the medals so far have come from Shooting, with our rifle, shotgun and pistol teams bagging 13 medals (4 Gold, 4 Silver & 5 Bronze).
The Minister congratulated the athletes on their outstanding performances at the Asian Games. “I congratulate all the athletes and coaches. These feats have taken them years of toil. You might find some of the regions these history-making rowers belong from may have shortage of water, but they have bagged medals in a water sports event. We also got historic gold in Equestrian,” the Minister said.
“In Shooting we saw our spirit and resilience. From TOPS Athlete Sift Kaur Samra, who not only won Gold but also registered a world record score in the women’s 50m rifle 3P event to Khelo India Athlete Ruddranksh Patil, who won gold at the 10m air rifle, all of our shooters did exceptionally well,” added Shri Thakur.
The event on Thursday was attended by officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India as well as by the families and friends of the athletes.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ 19ਵੀਆਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
28 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੱਬ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ, ਰੋਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 27 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਰਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਗੋਲ਼ਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਮੈਡਲ (2 ਸਿਲਵਰ, 3 ਕਾਂਸੀ) ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਈਫਲ, ਸ਼ੌਟਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ 13 ਮੈਡਲ (4 ਗੋਲਡ, 4 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਾਂਸੀ) ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖੋਗੇ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਰੋਅਰਜ਼ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਘੋੜਸਵਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਟੌਪਸ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸਿਫਤ ਕੌਰ ਸਮਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਗੋਲਡ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਬਲਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ 3ਪੀ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਕੋਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਰੁਦਰੰਕਸ਼ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਤੱਕ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।