Ministry of Jal Shakti
Uttar Pradesh Achieves 100% ODF Plus Coverage under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
95, 767 Villages Declare Themselves ODF+ With Solid/Liquid Waste Management Systems
Over 80,000 Villages Achieve ODF Plus Status in Last 9 Months
Achievement Comes Amidst Nationwide ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign: A Jan Andolan With 88 Lakh People Participating In Mass Mobilization & Shramdaan In U.P. Alone
28 SEP 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh has achieved yet another major milestone under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II with all 95, 767 villages in the State i.e., 100% villages achieving ODF Plus status under Phase II of the Mission. An ODF Plus village is one which has sustained its Open Defecation Free (ODF) status along with implementing either solid or liquid waste management systems. As on date, 4.4 lakh (75%) villages across the nation have declared themselves ODF Plus, which is a significant step towards achieving the SBM-G phase II goals by 2024-25
Uttar Pradesh picked up momentum in current financial year, as on 1st January 2023, the State had only 15,088 villages that had been declared ODF Plus. Over a short period of just 9-month, the State mobilize the efforts for achieving ODF Plus in a mission mode. Over 80,000 villages achieved ODF Plus status in last 9 months and this accelerated pace resulted in timebound achievement of ODF Plus. Capacity building at Panchayat level and on site handholding, were key factors for rapid implementation.
Of the 95, 767 ODF Plus villages, 81,744 villages are ODF Plus Aspiring villages with arrangements for Solid Waste Management or Liquid Waste Management, 10,217 villages are ODF Plus Rising villages with arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management and 3,806 villages are ODF Plus Model villages. Overall, so far, 15,649 villages have arrangements for solid waste management, and 95,048 villages have arrangements for liquid waste management.
This achievement of 100 % is marked during ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) – 2023 campaign. SHS is celebrated annually from 15th September to 2nd October under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), Drinking Water & Sanitation Department, Ministry of Jal Shakti. This year, so far, approximately 88 lakhs people have participated in mass mobilization & Shramdaan, accelerating the achievement of ODF Plus status. The ODF Plus achievement was celebrated with facilitation of Gram- Panchayats which had done exemplary work and declared their Gram Panchayats as a ODF Plus Model. Across states Gram Pradhan, Gram Panchayat Secretary, Panchayat Sahayak & Safai Karmis were awarded at State level, motivating them to contribute further to Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The awardees include 60 best Gram Panchayats, for their contribution on making GPs as a Model; 75 Safai Karmis (one from each 75 districts) were also felicitated for their contributions. Activities such as “Promoting Seeing is Believing through display of Live Models of Solid Waste, Liquid Waste, RRC and Model village, for learning and scaling up; and ‘Educating through entertainment’, Cultural programmes by involving local/ folk media groups like magic show, puppet show on Garbage free theme was organized on that day.
An ODF Plus Model village is one which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; and observes visual cleanliness, i.e., minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater, no plastic waste dump in public places; and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages.
The achievement of 100% ODF Plus villages is a significant milestone, as State has moved from ODF to ODF Plus in Swachh Bharat Mission Phase II. The major components of the Phase-II of SBM (G) are Sustaining Open Defecation Free Status (ODF-S), Solid (Bio-degradable) Waste Management, Plastic Waste Management (PWM), Liquid Waste Management (LWM), Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), GOBARdhan, Information Education and Communication/Behavior Change Communication (IEC/BCC) and Capacity Building. The SBM-G program has been instrumental in improving the health and well-being of millions of people across the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
اتر پردیش نے سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) کے تحت 100فیصد سے زیادہ او ایف ڈی کا احاطہ کیا
95,767 سے زائدگاؤں نے ٹھوس/مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کے ساتھ خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا
گزشتہ 9 مہینوں میں 80,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے اوڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کیا
ملک گیر 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' مہم کے درمیان کامیابی حاصل ہوئی: صرف اتر پردیش میں بڑے پیمانے پر 88 لاکھ لوگوں نے متحرک ہونے اور شرمدان کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک میں حصہ لیا
28 SEP 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش نے سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) مرحلہ II کے تحت ریاست کے تمام 95,767 دیہاتوں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے یعنی مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 100فیصددیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل ہواہے۔ ایک اوڈی ایف پلس گاؤں وہ ہے جس نے ٹھوس یا مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں 4.4 لاکھ (75فیصد) دیہاتوں نے خود کو اوڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا ہے، جو 2024-25 تک ایس بی ایم-جی مرحلہ II کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اتر پردیش نے موجودہ مالی سال میں رفتار پکڑی، یکم جنوری 2023 تک، ریاست کے پاس صرف 15,088 گاؤں تھے جنہیں اوڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ صرف 9 ماہ کی مختصر مدت میں، ریاست نے مشن موڈ میں او ڈی ایف پلس کے حصول کے لیے کوششیں تیز کیں ۔ پچھلے 9 مہینوں میں 80,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کیا اور اس تیز رفتاری کے نتیجے میں او ڈی ایف پلس کی وقتی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔ پنچایت کی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی اور سائٹ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ، تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے اہم عوامل تھے۔
95، 767 او ڈی ایف پلس دیہاتوں میں سے، 81،744 گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس کے اولو العزم گاؤں ہیں جن میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یا مائع کچرے کے بندوبست کے انتظامات ہیں، 10،217 گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس رائزنگ گاؤں ہیں جن میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور مائع ویسٹ مینجمنٹ دونوں کے انتظامات ہیں اور 3،806 گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، اب تک 15,649 گاؤں میں ٹھوس فضلہ کےبندوبست کے انتظامات ہیں، اور 95,048 گاؤں میں مائع فضلہ کے بندوبست کے انتظامات ہیں۔
100فیصدکی اس کامیابی کو جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس)-2023 مہم کے دوران نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ایچ ایس ہر سال 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی )، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال، اب تک، تقریباً 88 لاکھ لوگوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس کے درجے کے حصول کو تیز کرتے ہوئے، بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہوئے اور شرمدان میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ او ڈی ایف پلس کی کامیابی کو ان گرام پنچایتوں کی سہولت کے ساتھ منایا گیا جنہوں نے مثالی کام کیا ہے اور اپنی گرام پنچایتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل قرار دیا ہے۔ ریاست بھر میں گرام پردھان، گرام پنچایت سکریٹری، پنچایت معاون اور صفائی کرمیوں کو ریاستی سطح پر نوازا گیا، جس نے انہیں سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) میں مزید تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں 60 بہترین گرام پنچایتیں شامل ہیں، جو گرام پنچایتوں کو بطور ماڈل بنانے میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے؛ 75 صفائی کرمیوں (ہر 75 اضلاع میں سے ایک) کو بھی ان کے تعاون پر مبارکباد دی گئی۔