Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the death of eminent agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan whose "groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation."
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
"Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji. At a very critical period in our nation’s history, his groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation.
Beyond his revolutionary contributions to agriculture, Dr. Swaminathan was a powerhouse of innovation and a nurturing mentor to many. His unwavering commitment to research and mentorship has left an indelible mark on countless scientists and innovators.
I will always cherish my conversations with Dr. Swaminathan. His passion to see India progress was exemplary.
His life and work will inspire generations to come. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதன் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, புகழ்பெற்ற வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதனின் மறைவுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் எக்ஸ் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதன் அவர்களின் மறைவு மிகுந்த வருத்தமளிக்கிறது. நமது நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் மிக முக்கியமான காலகட்டத்தில், விவசாயத்தில் அவர் ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பணி கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்ததுடன், நமது தேசத்தின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தது.
விவசாயத்தில் தனது புரட்சிகரமான பங்களிப்புகளைத் தாண்டி, டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் மையமாகவும், பலருக்கு ஊக்குவிக்கும் வழிகாட்டியாகவும் இருந்தார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கான அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு எண்ணற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடையே அழிக்க முடியாத முத்திரையைப் பதித்துள்ளது.
டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதனுடனான எனது உரையாடல்களை நான் எப்போதும் நினைவில் வைத்திருப்பேன். இந்தியா முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்ற அவரது ஆர்வம் முன்மாதிரியாக இருந்தது.
அவரது வாழ்க்கையும், பணியும் வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், நண்பர்களுக்கும் இரங்கல். ஓம் சாந்தி."