Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the death of eminent agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan whose "groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation."
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
"Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji. At a very critical period in our nation’s history, his groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation.
Beyond his revolutionary contributions to agriculture, Dr. Swaminathan was a powerhouse of innovation and a nurturing mentor to many. His unwavering commitment to research and mentorship has left an indelible mark on countless scientists and innovators.
I will always cherish my conversations with Dr. Swaminathan. His passion to see India progress was exemplary.
His life and work will inspire generations to come. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డాక్టర్ ఎం.ఎస్.స్వామినాథన్ కన్నుమూతపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్త ఎం.ఎస్‌.స్వామినాథన్‌ కన్నుమూతపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఆయన వినూత్న కృషి లక్షలాది జీవితాల్లో పరివర్తన తెచ్చి, దేశ ఆహార భద్రతకు భరోసానిచ్చింది” అని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
ఈ మేరకు ‘ఎక్స్‌’ పోస్ట్ ద్వారా పంపిన ఒక సందేశంలో:
“డాక్టర్ ఎం.ఎస్‌.స్వామినాథన్ మరణం నన్ను తీవ్ర విషాదంలో ముంచింది. మన దేశ చరిత్రలో చాలా క్లిష్టమైన సమయాన వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఆయన సంచలనాత్మక కృషి లక్షల మంది జీవితాలను మార్చివేసింది. తద్వారా భారతదేశ ఆహార భద్రతకు భరోసా లభించింది.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక కృషితోపాటు డాక్టర్ స్వామినాథన్ ఎందరో ఆవిష్కర్తలను తీర్చిదిద్దారు. పరిశోధనల నిర్వహణ, మార్గదర్శకత్వం దిశగా తిరుగులేని నిబద్ధత, అవిశ్రాంత కృషి ఎందరో శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఆవిష్కర్తలపై చెరగని ముద్ర వేసింది.