Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the death of eminent agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan whose "groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation."
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
"Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji. At a very critical period in our nation’s history, his groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation.
Beyond his revolutionary contributions to agriculture, Dr. Swaminathan was a powerhouse of innovation and a nurturing mentor to many. His unwavering commitment to research and mentorship has left an indelible mark on countless scientists and innovators.
I will always cherish my conversations with Dr. Swaminathan. His passion to see India progress was exemplary.
His life and work will inspire generations to come. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ডঃ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত ডঃ স্বামীনাথনৰ যুগান্তকাৰী কামে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰা এটা বাৰ্তাত আৰু উল্লেখ কৰেঃ
"ডঃ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনজীৰ মৃত্যুৰ বাতৰিয়ে আমাক গভীৰভাৱে শোকাহত কৰিছে। আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক অতি সংকটপূৰ্ণ সময়ত, কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ যুগান্তকাৰী কামে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিছিল আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল।
কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ বৈপ্লৱিক অৱদানৰ উপৰিও, ডঃ স্বামীনাথন আছিল উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক চালিকাশক্তি। বহুতৰ বাবে তেওঁ আছিল এক বিশেষ পথ-পদৰ্শক। গৱেষণা আৰু আনক শিক্ষিত আৰু সচেতন কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যত তেওঁৰ অটল অংগীকাৰে দেশৰ অগণন বিজ্ঞানী আৰু উদ্ভাৱকৰ মনত এক গভীৰ ছাপ পেলাইছে।
ডঃ স্বামীনাথনৰ সৈতে হোৱা কথোপকথনৰ মুহুৰ্তবোৰ মোৰ বাবে সদায়ে স্মৰণীয় হা ৰব। উন্নয়নৰ দিশত ভাৰতক আগুৱাই যোৱা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ যি আগ্ৰহ আছিল, সেয়া অনুকৰণীয়।
তেওঁৰ জীৱন আৰু কামে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জনাইছোঁ। ওম শান্তি।"