Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the death of eminent agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan whose "groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation."
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
"Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji. At a very critical period in our nation’s history, his groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation.
Beyond his revolutionary contributions to agriculture, Dr. Swaminathan was a powerhouse of innovation and a nurturing mentor to many. His unwavering commitment to research and mentorship has left an indelible mark on countless scientists and innovators.
I will always cherish my conversations with Dr. Swaminathan. His passion to see India progress was exemplary.
His life and work will inspire generations to come. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन के निधन पर शोक जताया
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात कृषि वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन जिनके "कृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व कार्य ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदल दिया और हमारे देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की, के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक थ्रेड पोस्ट किया:
"डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ। हमारे देश के इतिहास में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण समय में, कृषि में उनके अभूतपूर्व काम ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदल दिया और हमारे देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की।
कृषि में अपने क्रांतिकारी योगदान के अलावा, डॉ. स्वामीनाथन नवप्रवर्तन के पावरहाउस और कई लोगों के लिए एक प्रेरक गुरु थे। अनुसंधान और परामर्श के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने अनगिनत वैज्ञानिकों और नवप्रवर्तकों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
मैं डॉ. स्वामीनाथन के साथ अपनी बातचीत को हमेशा याद रखूंगा। भारत को प्रगति करते देखने का उनका जुनून अनुकरणीय था।
उनका जीवन और कार्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं। शांति।"