Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the death of eminent agriculture scientist, Dr. MS Swaminathan whose "groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation."
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
"Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji. At a very critical period in our nation’s history, his groundbreaking work in agriculture transformed the lives of millions and ensured food security for our nation.
Beyond his revolutionary contributions to agriculture, Dr. Swaminathan was a powerhouse of innovation and a nurturing mentor to many. His unwavering commitment to research and mentorship has left an indelible mark on countless scientists and innovators.
I will always cherish my conversations with Dr. Swaminathan. His passion to see India progress was exemplary.
His life and work will inspire generations to come. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ ડૉ. એમ.એસ. સ્વામીનાથનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
28 SEP 2023 1:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રખ્યાત કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. એમ.એસ. સ્વામીનાથનના નિધન પર ઘેરો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે જેમના "કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે અભૂતપૂર્વ કાર્યથી લાખો લોકોના જીવનમાં પરિવર્તન આવ્યું અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર એક થ્રેડ પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ડૉ. એમ.એસ. સ્વામીનાથનજીના નિધનથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું. આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના ઈતિહાસના અત્યંત નિર્ણાયક સમયગાળામાં, કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે તેમના અભૂતપૂર્વ કાર્યથી લાખો લોકોના જીવનમાં પરિવર્તન આવ્યું અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ.
કૃષિમાં તેમના ક્રાંતિકારી યોગદાન ઉપરાંત, ડૉ. સ્વામીનાથન નવીનતાના પાવરહાઉસ અને ઘણા લોકો માટે પોષક માર્ગદર્શક હતા. સંશોધન અને માર્ગદર્શન માટે તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાએ અસંખ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકો પર અમીટ છાપ છોડી છે.
હું ડૉ. સ્વામીનાથન સાથેની મારી વાતચીતને હંમેશા યાદ રાખીશ. ભારતની પ્રગતિ જોવાનો તેમનો જુસ્સો અનુકરણીય હતો.
તેમનું જીવન અને કાર્ય આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ."