Ministry of Commerce & Industry
56th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti assesses Six Infrastructure Projects
Four roadways and two railways infrastructure projects with a total project cost of around Rs. 52,000 Crore assessed
Network Planning Group assesses 112 total projects of total value of more than Rs 11 Lakh Crore till date
28 SEP 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
In the 56th Network Planning Group meeting under PM GatiShakti six project proposals, including four projects of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and two projects of Ministry of Railways (MoR) with the total project cost of about Rs. 52,000 Crore were assessed. The 56th NPG meeting was held yesterday under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra at Yashobhoomi Convention Center in New Delhi. This takes the total number of projects assessed by NPG to 112 with a total value of about Rs 11.53 Lakh Crore, since the launch of PM GatiShakti approach.
MoRTH presented four road projects worth about Rs. 45000 Crore to NPG and demonstrated adherence to GatiShakti principles. The first project proposal is a Greenfield Road located in the State of Gujarat and Maharashtra, that will benefit not only industrial belts in Navsari, Nashik, Ahmednagar districts but also the agriculture sector in the region. Additionally, the project is expected to contribute to overall socio-economic development of tribal districts like Navsari, Valsad and Nashik by providing easy and convenient connectivity. It will also benefit the tourism sector in the region and will also connect aspirational districts, such as Osmanabad.
The second Greenfield Road project is also located in the state of Gujarat, through Banaskantha, Patan, Mahesana, Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad District. It will connect Amritsar-Jamnagar economic corridor with Ahmedabad and Vadodara and will integrate with other modes of transportation, thereby contributing to the promotion and usage of multi-modality in the region.
The third road project proposed is located in the State of Bihar and involves construction of 4 laning of Patna- Arrah-Sasaram corridor under Bharatmala Pariyojna. This project is expected to bring-in socio-economic development in Left-wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts, including tribal areas. The project will help in improving logistics efficiency by reducing existing route and travel time, and provide seamless connectivity for the traffic coming from UP through Purvanchal Expressway and going towards Jharkhand and Patna. It will also integrate the waterways in the region.
The fourth road project discussed during the meeting is located in Uttar Pradesh with an objective to improve the interstate connectivity among Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand.
During the meeting, two Railway project proposals with a total project cost of about Rs. 6700 Crore were also assessed. One Greenfield railway line project is located in Odisha and passes through the districts of Ganjam, Nayagarh, Khandhamal, Boudh, Sambalpur and Angul districts. It will connect the industrial and mineral clusters of western Odisha with the East Coast port. Additionally, the industrial clusters in eastern Chhattisgarh will also get a shorter Port connectivity with the East Coast. This railway line is expected to bring overall socio-economic development in the tribal belts of Kandhamal & Boudh districts and will open up opportunities for new industrial corridors along the proposed line.
Another railway project proposal is located in the state of Kerala and involves doubling of railway lines. The proposed augmentation of infrastructure will improve the quality of rail movement in a highly stressed corridor of Southern railway. Additionally, it will reduce travel time both for Goods as well as Passenger trains.
During the meeting, NPG acknowledged that these projects will benefit a number of aspirational districts and tribal districts by opening the door for industrial development.
The meeting saw active participation from senior officials of member Departments and Ministries, viz. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Department of Telecommunications and NITI Aayog.
Discussions during the meeting highlighted the benefits of using PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) portal in project planning, and how experience shows the NMP portal was effective in cost as well as time saving in project planning. Planning through digital surveys is revolutionizing the infrastructure planning process that is resulting in the reduction of time taken for DPR preparation, easy visualization of intersections of the planned project with forests/economic zones/archeological sites/social nodes etc. It also helps in route and alignment optimization and effective last/first mile connectivity planning to major social as well as economic zones in project area, it was noted.
Further, these projects are well integrated with other modes of transportation and thus will promote multi-modality.
Area Development Approach in project planning was the focus of the NPG during evaluation of projects from GatiShakti point of view, with an objective to ensure overall socio-economic upliftment of the region.
The importance of embracing PM GatiShakti guidelines to facilitate the seamless integration of diverse transportation modes and encourage multimodal connectivity was seen in all the projects considered, with benefits for both economic and social development.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत 56 व्या नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या बैठकीत सहा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन
28 SEP 2023 10:37AM by PIB Mumbai
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत 56 व्या नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या बैठकीत रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे चार प्रकल्प आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या दोन प्रकल्पांसह एकूण सुमारे 52,000 कोटी रुपये प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या सहा प्रकल्प प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले. नवी दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी परिषद केंद्रामध्ये उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागातील (डीपीआयआयटी ) लॉजिस्टिक्स विभागाच्या विशेष सचिव सुमिता डावरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 56 व्या नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाची बैठक काल झाली. यामुळे पीएम गतिशक्ती योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाने मूल्यांकन केलेल्या एकूण प्रकल्पांची संख्या सुमारे 11.53 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या एकूण 112 प्रकलपांवर पोहोचली आहे.
गतिशक्ती तत्त्वांचे पालन करत केंद्रीय रस्ते आणि वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाला सुमारे 45,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे चार रस्ते प्रकल्पाचे प्रस्ताव सादर केले . यातील पहिला प्रकल्प प्रस्ताव गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील ग्रीनफिल्ड मार्गाचा असून याचा फायदा नवसारी, नाशिक, अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यांतील औद्योगिक पट्ट्यालाच नाही तर त्या भागातील कृषी क्षेत्रालाही होईल. याशिवाय, या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून नवसारी, वलसाड आणि नाशिक या आदिवासी जिल्ह्यांच्या सर्वांगीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला सुलभ आणि सोयीची कनेक्टिव्हिटी उपलब्ध करून देणे अपेक्षित आहे. त्याचा या भागातील पर्यटन क्षेत्रालाही फायदा होईल आणि उस्मानाबाद सारख्या आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांनाही जोडले जाईल.
दुसरा ग्रीनफील्ड रस्ता प्रकल्प गुजरात राज्यातच बनासकांठा, पाटण, महेसाणा, गांधीनगर आणि अहमदाबाद जिल्ह्यांमधून जाणारा आहे.
प्रस्तावित तिसरा रस्ता प्रकल्प बिहार राज्यातील आहे आणि त्यात भारतमाला परियोजना अंतर्गत पटना-अर्रा-सासाराम मार्गिकेच्या चौपदरीकरणाच्या बांधकामाचा समावेश आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे आदिवासी भागांसह नक्षलवाद प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास अपेक्षित आहे.
मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडमधील आंतरराज्यीय कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आलेला चौथा रस्ते प्रकल्प उत्तर प्रदेशमधील आहे.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, सुमारे रु. 6700 कोटींच्या एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या दोन रेल्वे प्रकल्प प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले.एक ग्रीनफील्ड रेल्वे मार्गिका प्रकल्प ओदीशामधील आहे आणि गंजम, नयागड, खंडमाल, बौध, संबलपूर आणि अंगुल जिल्ह्यांमधून जातो.
दुसरा रेल्वे प्रकल्प प्रस्ताव केरळ राज्यातीळ आहे आणि त्यात रेल्वे मार्ग दुहेरीकरणाचा समावेश आहे
या प्रकल्पांमुळे अनेक आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि आदिवासी जिल्ह्यांसाठी औद्योगिक विकासाची दारे खुली होतील आणि याचा फायदा होईल, असे या बैठकीदरम्यान नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाने अधोरेखित केले.
या बैठकीत रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग आणि नीती आयोग या सदस्य विभाग आणि मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग दिसून आला.
प्रकल्प नियोजनात पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत योजना (एनएमपी ) पोर्टल वापरण्याचे फायदे आणि एनएमपी पोर्टल हे खर्चात तसेच प्रकल्प नियोजनात वेळेची बचत करताना कशाप्रकारे परिणामकारक आहे यांच्या अनुभवासंदर्भात या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.