Ministry of Coal
Coal CPSEs Providing Water to 981 Villages of Nine States
Close to 18 lakh people Benefitted with Water for Drinking & Irrigation
Coal Companies engaged in Sustainable Mining & Pro-people Initiatives
27 SEP 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Due to sustainable utilization of coal mine water resources by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry of Coal, an estimated 17.7 lakh people across 981 villages of nine states are benefited. During the fiscal 2022-23, CPSEs discharged approximately 8130 Lakh m3 of mine water, with 46% allocated for community uses such as domestic and irrigation purposes, 49% for internal domestic and industrial needs, and 6% reserved for groundwater recharge initiatives. To ensure suitability of mine water for drinking and irrigation purposes, various treatment methods have been implemented. Several measures have been undertaken to provide access to safe and clean water for communities throughout the year.
In the course of coal mining operations, a substantial volume of mine water accumulates in the mine sumps. These voids not only store seepage water from strata but also collect surface runoff water from the surrounding catchment areas, effectively functioning as extensive water harvesting and ground water recharge structures. This stored mine water serves a range of community purposes, including domestic and drinking water supply, irrigation of agricultural fields, groundwater replenishment, and various industrial applications like dust suppression and heavy machinery washing.
Reverse Osmosis (RO) Filter Plant at Ningah Colliery:
Located within the premises of Ningah Colliery of Eastern Coalfields Limited in Paschim Bardhaman District of West Bengal, a state-of-the-art reverse osmosis (RO) filter plant with a capacity of 5000 litres per hour has been established. This plant treats pumped-out mine water, providing safe drinking water and water for domestic use to nearby villages and colonies. The RO technology employed effectively removes contaminants and impurities from water by forcing it through a semipermeable membrane, allowing only pure water molecules to pass through while blocking larger particles, ions and impurities. This approach ensures the production of high-quality purified water, meeting various community needs.
R.O. Filter Plant (120 KLD) installed at Sripur Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited
Water Supply Initiatives by SECL in Shahdol and Anuppur Districts, Madhya Pradesh:
In Shahdol and Anuppur districts of Madhya Pradesh, underground seepage water from Damini, Khairaha, Rajendra, and Navgaon underground mines is channeled into the Sarafa River. Prior to release, this water undergoes purification through step-by-step filtration processes at the Sarafa Dam. The treated water is then used for agricultural purposes in the areas surrounding the mines. Additionally, two filtration plants with a combined gross capacity of nine lakh litres have been established, benefiting over 5000 residents in the neighbouring villages of Khannath and Chirhiti.
Coal CPSEs remain committed to responsible and sustainable mining practices, leveraging mine water resources to improve the lives of communities and protect the environment.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
9 மாநிலங்களில் 981 கிராமங்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்
27 SEP 2023 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நீர் ஆதாரங்களை நிலையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதால்ஒன்பது மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 981 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 17.7 லட்சம் மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் சுமார் 8130 லட்சம் கனமீட்டர் சுரங்க நீரை வெளியேற்றியுள்ளன. இதில் 46% உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசன நோக்கங்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கு 49 சதவீதமும், நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் முயற்சிகளுக்கு 6 சதவீதமும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குடிநீர் மற்றும் பாசனத்திற்கு சுரங்க நீர் உகந்ததாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பல்வேறு சுத்திகரிப்பு முறைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆண்டு முழுவதும் சமூகங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சுத்தமான நீர் அணுகலை வழங்க பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, கணிசமான அளவு சுரங்க நீர் சுரங்க தொட்டிகளில் தேங்குகிறது. இந்த வெற்றிடங்கள் அடுக்குகளில் இருந்து கசிவு நீரை சேமிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றியுள்ள நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து மேற்பரப்பு நீரோட்ட நீரை சேகரித்து, விரிவான நீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் கட்டமைப்புகளாக திறம்பட செயல்படுகின்றன. இந்த சேமிக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்க நீர் வீட்டு மற்றும் குடிநீர் விநியோகம், விவசாய நிலங்களின் நீர்ப்பாசனம், நிலத்தடி நீர் நிரப்புதல் மற்றும் தூசி தடுப்பு மற்றும் கனரக இயந்திரங்கள் கழுவுதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை பயன்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல சமூக நோக்கங்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது.
மேற்கு வங்கம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சவ்வூடு முறை மற்றும் கசிவு நீர் பயன்பாட்டு முறையில் சுரங்க நீர் விவசாயத்துக்கும், குடிநீர் தேவைகளுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சமூகங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் சுரங்க நீர் ஆதாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பொறுப்பான மற்றும் நிலையான சுரங்க நடைமுறைகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன.