Ministry of Coal
Coal CPSEs Providing Water to 981 Villages of Nine States
Close to 18 lakh people Benefitted with Water for Drinking & Irrigation
Coal Companies engaged in Sustainable Mining & Pro-people Initiatives
27 SEP 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Due to sustainable utilization of coal mine water resources by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry of Coal, an estimated 17.7 lakh people across 981 villages of nine states are benefited. During the fiscal 2022-23, CPSEs discharged approximately 8130 Lakh m3 of mine water, with 46% allocated for community uses such as domestic and irrigation purposes, 49% for internal domestic and industrial needs, and 6% reserved for groundwater recharge initiatives. To ensure suitability of mine water for drinking and irrigation purposes, various treatment methods have been implemented. Several measures have been undertaken to provide access to safe and clean water for communities throughout the year.
In the course of coal mining operations, a substantial volume of mine water accumulates in the mine sumps. These voids not only store seepage water from strata but also collect surface runoff water from the surrounding catchment areas, effectively functioning as extensive water harvesting and ground water recharge structures. This stored mine water serves a range of community purposes, including domestic and drinking water supply, irrigation of agricultural fields, groundwater replenishment, and various industrial applications like dust suppression and heavy machinery washing.
Reverse Osmosis (RO) Filter Plant at Ningah Colliery:
Located within the premises of Ningah Colliery of Eastern Coalfields Limited in Paschim Bardhaman District of West Bengal, a state-of-the-art reverse osmosis (RO) filter plant with a capacity of 5000 litres per hour has been established. This plant treats pumped-out mine water, providing safe drinking water and water for domestic use to nearby villages and colonies. The RO technology employed effectively removes contaminants and impurities from water by forcing it through a semipermeable membrane, allowing only pure water molecules to pass through while blocking larger particles, ions and impurities. This approach ensures the production of high-quality purified water, meeting various community needs.
R.O. Filter Plant (120 KLD) installed at Sripur Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited
Water Supply Initiatives by SECL in Shahdol and Anuppur Districts, Madhya Pradesh:
In Shahdol and Anuppur districts of Madhya Pradesh, underground seepage water from Damini, Khairaha, Rajendra, and Navgaon underground mines is channeled into the Sarafa River. Prior to release, this water undergoes purification through step-by-step filtration processes at the Sarafa Dam. The treated water is then used for agricultural purposes in the areas surrounding the mines. Additionally, two filtration plants with a combined gross capacity of nine lakh litres have been established, benefiting over 5000 residents in the neighbouring villages of Khannath and Chirhiti.
Coal CPSEs remain committed to responsible and sustainable mining practices, leveraging mine water resources to improve the lives of communities and protect the environment.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول سی پی ایس ایز نو ریاستوں کے 981 گاؤں کو پانی فراہم کر رہے ہیں
تقریباً 18 لاکھ لوگ پینے اور آبپاشی کے لیے پانی سے مستفید ہوئے
کوئلے کی کمپنیاں پائیدار کان کنی اور عوام کے حامی اقدامات میں مصروف ہیں
27 SEP 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی کان کے پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی وجہ سے، نو ریاستوں کے 981 گاؤں میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 17.7 لاکھ لوگ مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، سی پی ایس ایز نے تقریباً 8130 لاکھ ایم 3 کان کا پانی خارج کیا، جس میں 46فیصد گھریلو اور آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے، 49فیصد اندرونی گھریلو اور صنعتی ضروریات کے لیے، اور 6فیصد زمینی پانی کے ری چارج کے اقدامات کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ۔ پینے اور آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے کان کے پانی کی مناسبیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی کی صفائی کے مختلف طریقے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ سال بھر کمیونٹیز کے لیے محفوظ اور صاف پانی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے کاموں کے دوران، کانوں کے پانی کی کافی مقدار کانوں میں جمع ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ خالی جگہیں نہ صرف طبقوں سے نکلنے والے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرتی ہیں بلکہ آس پاس کے کیچمنٹ علاقوں سے سطح کے بہنے والے پانی کو بھی جمع کرتی ہیں، جو مؤثر طریقے سے وسیع پیمانے پر پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور زمینی پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ذخیرہ شدہ کان کا پانی متعدد معاشرتی مقاصد کو پورا کرتا ہے، بشمول گھریلو اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، زرعی کھیتوں کی آبپاشی، زمینی پانی کی بھرپائی، اور مختلف صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے دھول دبانے اور بھاری مشینری کی دھلائی۔
نینگہ کولیری میں ریورس اوسموسس (آر او) فلٹر پلانٹ:
مغربی بنگال کے پشچم بردھمان ضلع میں ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کی نینگہ کولیری کے احاطے میں واقع، 5000 لیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین ریورس اوسموسس (آر او) فلٹر پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ پمپ سے باہر نکالے گئے پانی کو صاف کرتا ہے اورقریبی دیہاتوں اور کالونیوں کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی اور گھریلو استعمال کے لیے پانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ استعمال شدہ آر او ٹیکنالوجی مؤثر طریقے سے پانی سے آلودگیوں اور نجاستوں کو ایک نیم پارمیبل میمبرین کے ذریعے ہٹاتی ہے، جس سے بڑے ذرات، آئنوں اور نجاستوں کو روکتے ہوئے صرف خالص پانی کے مالیکیول ہی گزر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ نقطہ نظر کمیونٹی کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کے صاف پانی کی پیداوار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے سری پور ایریا میں لگایا ہوا آر او فلٹر پلانٹ (120 کے ایل ڈی)
مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول اور انوپ پور اضلاع میں ایس ای سی ایل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کے اقدامات:
مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول اور انوپ پور اضلاع میں، دامنی، کھیراہا، راجندر، اور نوگاؤں کی زیر زمین کانوں سے نکلنے والا پانی دریائے صرافہ میں چلا جاتا ہے۔ چھوڑنے سے پہلے، یہ پانی صرافہ ڈیم میں مرحلہ وار فلٹریشن کے عمل سے گزرتا ہے۔ علاج شدہ پانی کو پھر کانوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں زرعی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نو لاکھ لیٹر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دو فلٹریشن پلانٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن سے کھناتھ اور چرہیٹی کے پڑوسی دیہاتوں کے 5000 سے زیادہ باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچتا ہے۔
کمیونٹیز کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے کان کے پانی کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے کول سی پی ایس ایز ذمہ دار اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔