Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government extends support under Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) till 30th June 2024
26 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) support which was notified till 30th September 2023 is now being extended till 30th June 2024 at the same rates to the existing export items. This will help our exporting community to negotiate export contracts in the present international environment on better terms. The Scheme is WTO compatible and is being implemented in an end-to-end IT environment.
In another development, in line with the Scheme framework, the RoDTEP Committee has again been constituted in the Department of Revenue to review and recommend the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP Scheme for different export sectors. The Committee held its first interaction today at Vanijya Bhawan in New Delhi with the Export Promotion Councils (EPCs)/Chamber of Commerce and discussed the methodology and other issues relating to the Scheme and its implementation. The EPCs in their observations emphasized the need for enhancing the RoDTEP budget allocation and for higher rates to be made available to all export items to help them secure greater market access abroad.
The RoDTEP Scheme was introduced by the Government as a duty remission scheme on exports and is being implemented from 1st January 2021. The Scheme provides a mechanism for reimbursement of taxes, duties and levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level, but which are incurred by the export entities in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. Under the Scheme, a support of Rs. 27,018 crores has been extended for the 27 month period till 31.03.2023. The RoDTEP scheme operates under a budgetary framework and for FY 23-24, a budget of Rs 15,070 crores is available to support 10610 HS lines at the 8 digit level.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کی جانب سے برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی کی اسکیم(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) میں 30 جون 2024 تک کے لئے توسیع
26 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
برآمداتی اشیا پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی کی اسکیم (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) سپورٹ، جیسے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک کے لئے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اسے اب 30 جون 2024 تک کے لئے توسیع دی جارہی ہے جو موجودہ برآمداتی آئٹموں پر یکساں شرح کے ساتھ ہوگی اس سے ہماری برآمداتی برادری کو موجودہ بین الاقوامی ماحول میں برآمداتی کنٹریکٹ بہتر شرائط پر طے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اسکیم ڈیوٹی ای کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور مکمل آئی ٹی ماحول میں اس پر عملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
ایک اور واقعہ یہ ہوا ہے کہ اسکیم کے فریم کے مطابق آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کمیٹی کی ریونیو محکمے میں پھر سے تشکیل کی گئی ہے جو مختلف برآمداتی سیکٹروں کے لئے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے تحت سیلنگ ریٹ کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس سے متعلق سفارشات کرے گی۔ کمیٹی نے آج نئی دہلی میں وانڈجیا بھون میں ایکسپورٹ پر وموشن کونسل ممبرآف کامرس کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی بات چیت کی اور اسکیم سے متعلق مختلف امور اور اس پر عمل آوری کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیا ل کیا۔
آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم حکومت نے برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی کی معافی اسکیم کے طور پر شروع کی تھی اور یہ یکم جنوری 2021 سے لاگو ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت لیوی، ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکسوں کی واپس ادائیگی کا طریقہ کار ہے۔ جس کی فی الحال کسی بھی دیگر میکزم کے تحت چاہے وہ مرکز ہو ریاست ہو یا مقامی سطح پر ہو، ادائیگی نہیں کی جارہی ہے ، لیکن جنھیں برآمداتی اداروں نے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ترسیل کے عمل میں رکھا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 27 مہینے کی مدت کے لئے جوکہ 31 مارچ 2023 تک ہے 27018 کروڑ روپے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم بھٹ فریم ورک کے اندر کام کرتی ہے اور مالی سال 24-23 کے لئ ےآٹھ عددی سطح پر 10610 ایچ ایس لائنز کی مدد کے لئے 15070 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دستیاب ہے۔