Ministry of Power
REC and PNB sign MoU to co-finance Infrastructure Project Debts amounting to Rs. 55,000 crores over next three years
26 SEP 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has signed an MoU with Punjab National Bank (PNB) to jointly explore the possibility of funding projects in the Power Sector and Infrastructure & Logistics Sector under a consortium arrangement. REC and PNB will associate with each other to co-finance loans amounting to Rs. 55,000 crores over the next three years.
Executive Director (Infra & Logistics), REC, Shri T.S.C Bosh, and CGM (Corporate Credit Division), PNB, Shri Rajeeva signed the MoU in Gurugram today, September 26, 2023, in the presence of Director Finance, REC, Shri Ajoy Choudhary; Director (Projects), REC, Shri V K Singh and other senior officials from REC and PNB.
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, was established in 1969 and provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power sector, comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institutions, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs. 4,54,393 Crore.
Punjab National Bank (PNB) is a Public Sector Bank and is involved in banking business across the country with worldwide presence including in the funding of infrastructure Projects. Founded in 1894, PNB is one of the largest Public Sector Banks in the country with Global Gross Business at ₹ 22,14,741 crores.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी और पीएनबी ने अगले तीन वर्षों में 55,000 करोड़ रुपये के अवसंरचना परियोजना ऋण के सह-वित्तपोषण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 SEP 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने एक कंसोर्टियम व्यवस्था के तहत विद्युत क्षेत्र और अवसंरचना व रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्स) क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त पोषण की संयुक्त रूप से संभावना तलाशने को लेकर पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। आरईसी और पीएनबी अगले तीन वर्षों में 55,000 करोड़ रुपये ऋण के सह-वित्त पोषण के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ेंगे।
आरईसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्री टी.एस.सी. बोस और पीएनबी के सीजीएम (कॉरपोरेट क्रेडिट शाखा) श्री राजीव ने आज यानी 26 सितंबर, 2023 को हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर आरईसी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अजय चौधरी, आरईसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री वी.के. सिंह सहित आरईसी और पीएनबी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आरईसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (पीएसयू) है, जिसकी स्थापना साल 1969 में की गई थी। यह विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें विद्युत उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन (पारेषण), वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज और हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी अपने कदम रखे हैं। इनमें सड़क व एक्सप्रेस-वे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक व वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), पत्तन और इस्पात व रिफाइनरी जैसे अन्य कई क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ईएंडएम) कार्य शामिल हैं। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका 4,54,393 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है।
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है। यह भारत सहित पूरे विश्व में बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण सहित बैंकिंग व्यवसाय में सक्रिय है। साल 1894 में स्थापित पीएनबी 22,14,741 करोड़ रुपये के वैश्विक सकल कारोबार के साथ देश के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से एक है।