Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh's Swachhata Ka Uphaar for SafaiMitras
Sanitation Booth and Rupee Store launched especially for Sanitation works
26 SEP 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
'Swachhata Pakhwada - Swachhata Hi Sewa 2023,' is presently in full swing across the country. States are actively participating in extensive cleanliness campaigns at hill stations, tourist destinations, and beaches. Remarkably, over 13 crore citizens have joined the Pakhwada fortnight so far. Additionally, under the Swachhata Pakhwada initiative, 'SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs' are being organized by various cities nationwide. The primary objective is to provide welfare schemes for sanitation workers and their dependents, with a focus on improving their overall well-being and quality of life.
On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively will be a ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. Speaking on Swachhata Hi Seva abhiyan, he said, “A big event on cleanliness is going to be organized on the 1st of October i.e. Sunday at 10 am. You too should take out time and help in this campaign related to cleanliness. You can also join this cleanliness campaign in your street, or neighbourhood…or at a park, river, lake or any other public place.”
Recently, Chandigarh conducted a four-day camp, the 'Safaimitra Suraksha Shivir,’. During the camp, nearly 1,300 SafaiMitras have been enrolled in various government schemes including Ayushman Bharat, Atal Pension Yojana, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Suraksha Bima Yojana, offering comprehensive insurance against accidents and disabilities. Furthermore, numerous family members of SafaiMitras opened new bank accounts and benefited from the integrated insurance offerings.
In a proactive move to enhance the well-being and working conditions of its SafaiMitras, the Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh inaugurated a state-of-the-art ‘Sanitation Booth’ in the village Sarangpur. This modern facility provides a safe and healthy environment for SafaiMitras to carry out their routine work. The booth offers shelter from extreme weather conditions, shielding them from harsh sunlight and biting cold during winters. It is equipped with essential amenities such as drinking water, first aid kits, and proper lighting, ensuring that SafaiMitras can work comfortably throughout the day. The new Sanitation Booth underscores MCC's dedication to improving working conditions for its SafaiMitras, recognizing their hard work and commitment to maintaining the city's cleanliness.
To further enhance the SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir, a special Rupee Store has been established at Mahila Bhawan, stocked with a diverse range of items sourced from the RRR center. With the goal of supporting SafaiMitra and their families, each Aadhaar card holder can choose two items from the store. Under the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign, the innovative initiatives by Chandigarh including the sanitation booth and special Rupee store, have not only uplifted the spirits of SafaiMitras.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
صفائی متروں کے لیےچنڈی گڑھ کا سوچھتا کا اپہار
صفائی بوتھ اور روپیہ اسٹور خاص طور پر صفائی کے کاموں کے لیے شروع کیا گیا
26 SEP 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
'سوچھتا پکھواڈا - سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023،' اس وقت پورے ملک میں زوروں شور سے جاری ہے۔ ریاستیں پہاڑی مقامات، سیاحتی مقامات اور ساحلوں پر صفائی کی وسیع مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اب تک 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری پکھواڑا میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سوچھتا پکھواڈا پہل کے تحت ملک بھر میں مختلف شہروں میں 'صفائی مترسورکشا شور' کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بنیادی مقصد صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں ان کی مجموعی بہبود اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے۔
من کی بات کے 105 ویں ایپی سوڈ میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے یکم اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے سوچھتا کے لیے 1 گھنٹہ شرمدان کی اپیل کی، تمام شہریوں کی طرف سے اجتماعی طور پر باپو کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر ’سوچھنجلی‘ دی جائے گی۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "صفائی پر ایک بڑا پروگرام یکم اکتوبر یعنی اتوار کو صبح 10 بجے منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی وقت نکال کر صفائی سے متعلق اس مہم میں مدد کریں۔ آپ اپنی گلی، محلے یا کسی پارک، ندی، جھیل یا کسی دوسری عوامی جگہ پر بھی صفائی کی اس مہم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔"
حال ہی میں، چنڈی گڑھ نے ایک چار روزہ کیمپ 'صفائی متر سورکشا شور' کا انعقاد کیا۔ کیمپ کے دوران، تقریباً 1,300 صفائی متروں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں بشمول آیوشمان بھارت، اٹل پنشن یوجنا، جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور سورکشا بیمہ یوجنا میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔یہ حادثات اور معذوری کے خلاف جامع بیمہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، صفائی متروں کے خاندان کے متعدد افراد نے نئے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے اور مربوط انشورنس پیشکشوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
اپنے صفائی متروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کام کے حالات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فعال اقدام میں، چنڈی گڑھ کے میونسپل کارپوریشن نے گاؤں سارنگ پور میں ایک جدید ترین ’صفائی بوتھ‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ جدید سہولت صفائی متروں کو اپنے معمول کے کام کو انجام دینے کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بوتھ انتہائی موسمی حالات سے پناہ فراہم کرتا ہے، انہیں سخت سورج کی روشنی سے بچاتا ہے اور سردیوں کے دوران سخت سردی سے بچاتا ہے۔ یہ ضروری سہولیات سے لیس ہے جیسے کہ پینے کا پانی، ابتدائی طبی امداد کی کٹس، اور مناسب روشنی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ صفائی متر دن بھر آرام سے کام کر سکیں۔ نیا سینی ٹیشن بوتھ اپنے صفائی متروں کے لیے کام کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم سی سی کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہےاور ان کی محنت اور شہر کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
صفائی مترسورکشا شِور کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، مہیلا بھون میں ایک خصوصی روپی اسٹور قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں آر آر آر سینٹر سے مختلف قسم کی اشیاء کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ صفائی متر اور ان کے خاندانوں کی مدد کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہر آدھار کارڈ ہولڈر اسٹور سے دو اشیاء کا انتخاب کرسکتا ہے۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ مہم کے تحت چنڈی گڑھ کی طرف سے صفائی بوتھ اور خصوصی روپی اسٹور سمیت اختراعی اقدامات نے صفائی متروں کے جذبے کوانتہائی بلند کیا ہے۔