Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits BRO Headquarters, New Delhi e-inaugurates a BRO Cafe at Manali
26 SEP 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited the Headquarters of Directorate General Border Roads in New Delhi on 26 September, 2023. He released a slew of books and compendium- ‘Nations’s BRO: Looking Ahead’, a Compendium of BRO works in Uttarakhand, SpeciaL Day Cover on Establishment of World Records By BRO, Veer Gatha –A Book on Unsung Heroes of BRO, and Medical Handbook of High Altitude Related Problems’. RRM also e-inaugurated a BRO Cafe at Manali.
Speaking on the occasion Raksha Rajya Mantri said there has been a significant increase in the completion of strategic roads and highways, which is a testament to the tireless efforts of BRO personnel. These roads not only facilitate smooth movement of our armed forces but also promote trade, tourism and connectivity for the local residents. “The development of infrastructure in remote hilly areas has also resulted in an increase in the number of tourists visiting these beautiful places, which were previously inaccessible. A need was felt to set up multi-utility cafes providing amenities and basic medical facilities along the major tourist circuits in these areas to provide friendly and safe transportation for tourists on these roads. BRO has played a leading role in this aspect by building BRO cafe in Manali”, he said
Commending BRO for expanding its scope and activities, RRM said that BRO is not only constructing roads and bridges but also working on airfields, tunnels, helipads, 3-D printed buildings, carbon neutral residences etc. “Embracing new ideas has always been the hallmark of progress, and BRO's adoption of cutting-edge technologies reflects its foresight’, he said.
Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated BRO for the construction of the world's highest motorable road at Umling La Pass and commencement of work on Likru - Migla - Fukche in Ladakh on the auspicious occasion of 77th Independence Day. He also appreciated the role played by BRO under leadership of Lieutenant General Rajiv Choudhary, in strengthening border infrastructure and ensuring ease of life to the people living in the remote and far flung areas of the country.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے نئی دہلی میں بی آر او ہیڈکوارٹرز کا دورہ کیا، انہوں نے منالی میں ایک بی آر او کیفے کا ای-افتتاح کیا
26 SEP 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 26ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل بارڈر روڈز کے ہیڈکوارٹرز کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کئی کتابوں اور کمپینڈیم کا اجراء کیا، جن میں ’نیشنز بی آر او:لوکنگ اہیڈ‘،اترا کھنڈ میں بی آر او کے کاموں کا ایک کمپینڈیم، بی آر او کے ذریعے قائم کردہ عالمی ریکارڈز کے بارے میں اسپیشل ڈے کور ،بی آر او کے غیر معروف ہیروز کے بارے میں ایک کتاب –ویر گاتھا اور اونچے مقامات سے متعلق مسائل کی ایک میڈیکل ہینڈ بک شامل ہیں۔ رکشہ راجیہ منتری نے منالی میں ایک بی آر او کیفے کا ای –افتتاح بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا راجیہ منتری نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹیجک سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے مکمل کئے جانے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ بی آراو اہلکاروں کی انتھک کوششوں کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ یہ سڑکیں نہ صرف ہماری مسلح افواج کے آنے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کراتی ہیں، بلکہ تجارت ، سیاحت اور مقامی باشندوں کے لئے کنکٹی ویٹی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا’’دور دراز کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے ان خوبصورت مقامات پر آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے،جبکہ ان مقاما ت پر آنا اس سے قبل بہت مشکل تھا۔ ان علاقوں میں سیاحوں کو سڑکوں پر موافق او رمحفوظ ٹرانسپورٹیشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے اہم ٹورسٹ سرکٹوں کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ سہولتیں اور بنیادی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے واسطے کثیر استعمال والے کیفے قائم کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تھی۔بی آر او نے منالی میں بی آر او کیفے تیار کرکے اس سلسلے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
دائرہ کار اور سرگرمیوں میں کے لئے بی آر او کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے رکشا راجیہ منتری نے کہا کہ بی آر او محض سڑکیں اور پل ہی تیار نہیں کررہا ہے، بلکہ ایئرفیلڈز ، سرنگوں، ہیلی پیڈز، 3-ڈی پرنٹڈ بلڈنگز، کاربن نیوٹرل مکانات وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں بھی کام کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا’’نئے خیالات کو اختیار کرنا ہمیشہ ہی ترقی کا نشان رہا ہے اور بی آر او نے جس طرح جدید تر ین ٹیکنالوجی کو اختیار کیا ہے، اس سے دور اندیشی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے اُملنگ لا پاس میں دنیا کی سب سے اونچی ایسی سڑک جس پر موٹر گاڑی چلائی جاسکتی ہے، کی تعمیر اور 77ویں یوم آزادی کے مبارک موقع پر لداخ میں لکرو-مگلا-فوکچے پر کام کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے بی آر او کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے بارڈر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقو ں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری کی قیادت میں بی آر او کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے رول کی ستائش بھی کی۔