Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Deliberates Measures to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further improve the ease of doing business and enhance quality of construction, NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav led a meeting with the representatives from National Highways Builder Federation (NHBF) to ensure adherence to the highest quality standards during construction of National Highway network to ensure potholes free National Highways.
The need to improve standards in preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) was also highlighted to identify and rectify design gaps and equip project teams to improve plans and mitigate risks. Emphasis was also laid on promoting operational efficiency by removing hurdles and imparting system improvements. These measures will help to establish higher standards of quality and construction to enhance safety and user experience on National Highways.
NHAI is committed to improving ease of doing business and facilitate better working relationship with all its stakeholders. The authority has taken initiatives from time to time to implement suggestions made by the industry bodies and has supported Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants to enhance quality standards and practices for NHAI projects.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਏ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਗੈਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਿਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਨਸੈੱਸ਼ਨਿਅਰਸ, ਕਨਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਸਲਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।