Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Member of Parliament Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao inaugurated newly renovated Marine Museum at Fishery Survey of India, Visakhapatnam yesterday
Shri Parshottam Rupala reviewed activities of subordinate offices of Department of Fisheries
Shri Parshottam Rupala held discussions with several representatives of fishing industry, Sea food exporters associations, Hatchery owners, entrepreneurs, and State Government officials
26 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao inaugurated the newly renovated Marine Museum at Fishery Survey of India, Visakhapatnam yesterday where more than 250 preserved specimens were kept. All the specimens in the museum were displayed with modern technology (such as QR coding), in which, complete information could be obtained with just one click and it is very useful to science students, researches and general public.
Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao were received at Visakhapatnam Base of Fishery Survey of India by Director General, Fishery Survey of India, Mumbai, Dr R. Jeyabaskaran and MME / Head of Office, FSI, Visakhapatnam, Shri D. Bhami Reddy yesterday. Initially the Union Minister reviewed the activities of subordinate offices of the Department of Fisheries i.e Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET) and National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology & Training (NIFPHTT). All the three Department Heads along with Head of Office were present in the meeting. He interacted with officials of all three institutes and informed to send the discussed issues to Ministry immediately.
Subsequently, Shri Parshottam Rupala held discussions with several representatives of fishing industry, Sea food exporters associations, Hatchery owners, entrepreneurs, and State Government officials at conference hall, FSI, Visakhapatnam where more than 40 representatives participated and explained their difficulties for exporting fish products to across the globe. The sea food Exporters association president expressed gratitude to the Government for continuous support to the industry. Shri Rupala was facilitated by Director General, Fishery Survey of India, Dr. R. Jeyabaskaran, Head of Office, Visakhapatnam Base, Shri D. Bhami Reddy, Director, CIFNET, Kochi, Shri M Habibulla and CS, Director, NIFPHTT, Dr Shine Kumar.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपाला और सांसद श्री जीवीएल नरसिम्हा राव ने कल भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण, विशाखापत्तनम में नवनिर्मित समुद्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला ने मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला ने मत्‍स्‍य पालन उद्योग, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक संघों, हैचरी मालिकों, उद्यमियों के कई प्रतिनिधियों और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
26 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री जीवीएल नरसिंह राव ने कल भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण, विशाखापत्तनम में नवनिर्मित समुद्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया, जहां 250 से अधिक संरक्षित नमूने रखे गए थे। संग्रहालय में सभी नमूने आधुनिक तकनीक (जैसे क्यूआर कोडिंग) के साथ प्रदर्शित किए गए थे, जिसमें केवल एक क्लिक के साथ पूरी जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती थी और यह विज्ञान के छात्रों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और आम जनता के लिए बहुत उपयोगी है।
भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण, मुंबई के महानिदेशक डॉ. आर. जयभास्करन और एफएसआई विशाखापत्तनम के एमएमई/कार्यालय प्रमुख श्री डी. भामी रेड्डी ने कल भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण के विशाखापत्तनम बेस पर श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला और श्री जीवीएल नरसिम्हा राव का स्वागत किया। प्रारंभ में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों अर्थात भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी समुद्री और इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीआईएफनेट) और राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेनिंग संस्थान (एनआईएफपीएचटीटी) की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में तीनों विभागों के प्रमुखों के साथ कार्यालय प्रमुख उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने सभी तीन संस्थानों के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और चर्चा किए गए मुद्दों को तुरंत मंत्रालय को भेजने का निर्देश दिया।
इसके बाद, श्री परशोत्‍तम रूपाला ने सम्मेलन हॉल, एफएसआई, विशाखापत्तनम में मत्‍स्‍य पालन उद्योग, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक संघों, हैचरी मालिकों, उद्यमियों के कई प्रतिनिधियों और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की, जहां 40 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और दुनिया भर में मछली उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए अपनी कठिनाइयों के बारे में बताया। सी फूड एक्सपोर्टर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष ने उद्योग को निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक डॉ. आर. जयभास्करन, विशाखापत्तनम बेस के कार्यालय प्रमुख श्री डी. भामी रेड्डी, सिफनेट, कोच्चि के निदेशक श्री एम हबीबुला और एनआईएफपीएचटीटी के निदेशक, सीएस, डॉ. शाइन कुमार ने श्री रूपाला को सम्‍मानित किया।