Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Member of Parliament Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao inaugurated newly renovated Marine Museum at Fishery Survey of India, Visakhapatnam yesterday
Shri Parshottam Rupala reviewed activities of subordinate offices of Department of Fisheries
Shri Parshottam Rupala held discussions with several representatives of fishing industry, Sea food exporters associations, Hatchery owners, entrepreneurs, and State Government officials
26 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao inaugurated the newly renovated Marine Museum at Fishery Survey of India, Visakhapatnam yesterday where more than 250 preserved specimens were kept. All the specimens in the museum were displayed with modern technology (such as QR coding), in which, complete information could be obtained with just one click and it is very useful to science students, researches and general public.
Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao were received at Visakhapatnam Base of Fishery Survey of India by Director General, Fishery Survey of India, Mumbai, Dr R. Jeyabaskaran and MME / Head of Office, FSI, Visakhapatnam, Shri D. Bhami Reddy yesterday. Initially the Union Minister reviewed the activities of subordinate offices of the Department of Fisheries i.e Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET) and National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology & Training (NIFPHTT). All the three Department Heads along with Head of Office were present in the meeting. He interacted with officials of all three institutes and informed to send the discussed issues to Ministry immediately.
Subsequently, Shri Parshottam Rupala held discussions with several representatives of fishing industry, Sea food exporters associations, Hatchery owners, entrepreneurs, and State Government officials at conference hall, FSI, Visakhapatnam where more than 40 representatives participated and explained their difficulties for exporting fish products to across the globe. The sea food Exporters association president expressed gratitude to the Government for continuous support to the industry. Shri Rupala was facilitated by Director General, Fishery Survey of India, Dr. R. Jeyabaskaran, Head of Office, Visakhapatnam Base, Shri D. Bhami Reddy, Director, CIFNET, Kochi, Shri M Habibulla and CS, Director, NIFPHTT, Dr Shine Kumar.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری صنعت کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جی وی ایل نرسمہاراؤ نے گزشتہ روز فشری سروے آف انڈیا، وشاکھاپٹنم میں حال ہی میں تجدید شدہ میرین میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے ذیلی دفاتر کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کی صنعت سی فوڈ برآمد کاروں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں ہیچری مالکوں، صنعت کاروں اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسروں کے متعدد نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا
26 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری صنعت کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جی وی ایل نرسمہاراؤ نے گزشتہ روز فشری سروے آف انڈیا، وشاکھاپٹنم میں حال ہی میں تجدیدشدہ میرین میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں پر 250 محفوظ کئے گئے نمونے رکھے ہیں۔میوزیم میں رکھے گئے تمام نمونوں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی (مثلاً کیو آر کوڈنگ)کے ذریعے نمائش کی گئی ہے، جس میں محض ایک کلک کے ذریعے مکمل معلومات حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے اور یہ سائنس کے طلباءمحققین اور عوام کے لئے بہت مفید ہے۔
گزشتہ روز فشری سروے آف انڈیا کی وشاکھاپٹنم بیس میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب جی وی ایل کا استقبال فشری سروے آف انڈیا، ممبئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر جیا بھاسکرن اور ایم ایم ای/ ہیڈآف آفس،ایف ایس آئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، جناب ڈی بھامی ریڈی نے کیا۔ابتدائی طورپر پر مرکزی وزیر نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے ذیلی دفاتر یعنی فشری سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی)اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ (این آئی ایف پی ایچ ٹی ٹی)کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں تینوں محکموں کے سربراہان ، دفتر کے سربراہ کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔انہوں نے تینوں اداروں کے افسروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ان تمام معاملات کو فوری طورپر وزارت کو بھیجیں، جن پر بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔
بعد ازاں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کی صنعت سی فوڈبرآمد کاروں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں ، ہیچری مالکوں ، صنعت کاروں کے متعدد نمائندوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران سے کانفرنس ہال، ایف ایس آئی ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا، جہاں 40سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور دنیا بھر کو فش پروڈکٹ برآمد کرنے میں پیش آنے والی اپنی مشکلات کے بارے میں بتایا۔سی فوڈ برآمد کاروں کے ایسو سی ایشن کے صدر نے صنعت کے لئے ملنے والی حکومت کی مسلسل مدد کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ فشری سروے آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر جیا بھاسکرن، ہیڈ آف آفس وشاکھاپٹنم بیس ، جناب ڈی بھامی ریڈی ، سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی کو چی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم حبیب اللہ اور این آئی ایف پی ایچ ٹی ٹی کے سی ایس ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شائن کمار نے جناب روپالا کی عزت افزائی کی ۔