Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend 9th Rozgar Mela in Pune tomorrow
25 SEP 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is scheduled to attend the 9th edition of the Rozgar Mela, which will be held at Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of development in Pune tomorrow.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will present 51,000 appointment letters to newly onboarded recruits via video conferencing.
The newly hired recruits will have the opportunity to enhance their skills through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. Here, they can access over 680 e-learning courses designed for flexible learning on any device and from any location.
In August, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had addressed the previous edition of Rozgar Mela in Hyderabad. The Minister highlighted India’s resolve to tackle challenges, prioritize job creation, and nurture young Indians’ skills.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, India has overcome hurdles that many countries are still grappling with. Our success stems from hard work, effective policies, and strong execution abilities. The Rozgar Mela, launched in October 2022, has been pursued with a mission-driven approach. By creating opportunities for the youth, India has achieved tremendous economic growth. Nearly six lakh new jobs have been created through Rozgar Melas. Under Prime Minister Shri Modi’s leadership, the concept of public service has taken on greater significance. Being in Government is about service, Governance and looking after the poor and vulnerable. It is not about authority, power or control.”
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, among others.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर कल पुणे में 9वें रोज़गार मेले में शामिल होंगे
25 SEP 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल पुणे में यशवंतराव चव्हाण एकेडमी ऑफ डेवलपमेंट में आयोजित रोज़गार मेले के 9वें संस्करण में शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को 51,000 नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे।
नवनियुक्त लोगों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से अपने कौशल को बढ़ाने का अवसर मिलेगा। यहां, वे किसी भी उपकरण पर किसी भी स्थान से सीखने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए 680 से अधिक लचीले ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच सकते हैं।
अगस्त में, श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने हैदराबाद में रोज़गार मेले के पिछले संस्करण को संबोधित किया था। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री ने चुनौतियों से निपटने, रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने और युवा भारतीयों के कौशल को विकसित करने के भारत के संकल्प पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने उन बाधाओं को पार कर लिया है जिनसे कई देश अभी भी जूझ रहे हैं। हमारी सफलता कड़ी मेहनत, प्रभावी नीतियों और मजबूत निष्पादन क्षमताओं से उत्‍पन्‍न होती है। अक्टूबर 2022 में शुरू किए गए रोज़गार मेले को एक मिशन-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ाया गया है। युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करके भारत ने जबरदस्त आर्थिक विकास हासिल किया है। रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से लगभग छह लाख नई नौकरियाँ पैदा हुई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सार्वजनिक सेवा की अवधारणा को और अधिक महत्व मिला है। सरकार में होने का मतलब सेवा, शासन और गरीबों और कमजोरों की देखभाल करना है। यह अधिकार, शक्ति या नियंत्रण नहीं है।”
रोज़गार मेला देश भर में 46 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाले केन्‍द्र सरकार के विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में भर्तियां हो रही हैं। देश भर से चयनित भर्ती किए गए नये लोग अन्‍य के अलावा डाक विभाग, भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शामिल होंगे।