Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Observe Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath on Ist October as part of Swachhata Hi Seva
25 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Units and attached offices will be observing “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” on 1st October, 2023.
During Swachta hi Sewa (SHS) campaign being organized from 15th September 2023, Ministry of Mines have observed 93 SHS Campaign activities in 14 states across the country. In these events 3746 people were engaged and 40819 man hours were utilized.
Now Government of India has urged citizens to devote one hour of Shramdaan on 1st October on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti under the slogan "Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” to clean our neighborhood areas under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. Ministry of Mines along with its attached, subordinate offices and PSUs has geared up for the occasion.
The offices under the Ministry will be carrying out 38 activities throughout the country on 1st October 2023 at 10 AM involving citizens and will devote one hour slot voluntarily for this campaign.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा के एक भाग के रूप में एक अक्टूबर को - एक तारीख-एक घंटा-एक साथ मनाएगा
25 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय की इकाइयां और संबद्ध कार्यालय 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" मनाएंगे।
15 सितंबर 2023 से आयोजित किए जा रहे ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान’ के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय ने देश भर के 14 राज्यों में 93 स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है। इन आयोजनों में 3746 लोगों ने भाग लिया और 40819 घंटों का श्रमदान दिया।
अब भारत सरकार ने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे राष्‍ट्रपिता महात्‍मा गांधी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्‍या पर पहली अक्टूबर को "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" के नारे के तहत अपने पड़ोस के क्षेत्रों को साफ करने के लिए एक घंटे का श्रमदान करें। खान मंत्रालय इससे संबद्ध अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने भी इस अवसर पर श्रमदान के लिए तैयारी कर ली है।
मंत्रालय से संबद्ध कार्यालय 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे पूरे देश में 38 गतिविधियां चलाएंगे। इसमें देश के विभिन्‍न भागों से नागरिकों को शामिल किया जाएगा जो स्‍वेच्‍छा से स्वच्छता अभियान में एक घंटे का श्रमदान देंगे।