Ministry of Defence
First ever drone exhibition cum display ‘Bharat Drone Shakti 2023’ inaugurated by Raksha Mantri at Hindan Air Force Station
First C-295 transport aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force
C-295 will bolster the medium lift tactical capability of IAF: Shri Rajnath Singh
25 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Drone Shakti 2023, a first-of-its-kind drone exhibition cum display was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Air Force Station, Hindan in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh on September 25, 2023. It has been jointly organised by Indian Air Force (IAF) and Drone Federation of India (DFI). The two-day event, which is being held on September 25 & 26, 2023, features over 75 drone start-ups from across the country.
The drones featured during the event can be employed for a variety of military and civil applications. By showcasing their capabilities through a series of aerial & statics demonstrations, the IAF and DFI seek to bolster the Government’s initiative to make India a major drone hub by 2030.
The inauguration of Bharat Drone Shakti 2023 was followed by the formal induction of the first C-295 MW transport aircraft into the IAF. The ceremony consisted of a 'Sarv Dharm Puja' and a brief on the capabilities of the aircraft. This medium lift tactical aircraft, which is capable of taking off and landing from unprepared landing grounds, will replace the HS-748 Avro aircraft.
Through a post on X (formerly Twitter), the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the induction of C-295 will bolster medium lift tactical capability of the IAF. He termed the defence and aerospace sectors as the two important pillars for making India self-reliant in the coming years.
While the first 16 of the 56 contracted aircraft will be delivered to the IAF in a 'fly-away' condition, the remaining 40 would be manufactured in India by Tata Advanced Systems Limited at their facility in Vadodara. The first IAF squadron to be equipped with the aircraft, 11 Squadron (The Rhinos), is also based at Vadodara.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri & the dignitaries were also briefed on the latest in-house innovations of the IAF at an exhibition which featured projects such as a Hybrid Drone Detection System, Al Engine for fault diagnosis, a Fly-By-Wire Tester, Stabilized Power Supply Trolleys, QR Code based Tool Crib management system and also modern teaching aids.
Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road, Transport & Highways General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd), Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, senior officers of the three services, Defence Attaches & officials from friendly foreign countries as well as representatives of the Indian industry attended the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹிண்டன் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் முதலாவது 'பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023' கண்காட்சி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
25 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள ஹிண்டன் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் முதலாவது 'பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023' கண்காட்சியை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2023,செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதை இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் இந்திய ட்ரோன் சம்மேளனம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. 2023,செப்டம்பர் 25, 26 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 75-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ட்ரோன் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது இடம்பெறும் ட்ரோன்கள் பல்வேறு ராணுவ மற்றும் சிவில் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். தொடர்ச்சியான வான்வழி மற்றும் நிலையான செயல்விளக்கங்கள் மூலம் தங்கள் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2030-க்குள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு பெரிய ட்ரோன் மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்த விமானப்படை மற்றும் இந்தியே ட்ரோன் கூட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிக்கின்றன.
பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023 -ன் தொடக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து முதல் சி -295 மெகாவாட் போக்குவரத்து விமானம் இந்திய விமானப்படையில் முறைப்படி சேர்க்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் எக்ஸ் சமூக வலை தள பதிவில், சி -295 இன் சேர்க்கை இந்திய விமானப்படையின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதற்கான இரண்டு முக்கிய தூண்களாக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட 56 விமானங்களில் முதல் 16 விமானங்கள் 'பறக்கும்' நிலையில் இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு வழங்கப்படும், மீதமுள்ள 40 விமானங்கள் இந்தியாவில் டாடா அட்வான்ஸ்டு சிஸ்டம்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் வதோதராவில் உள்ள ஆலையில் தயாரிக்கப்படும்.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சாலை, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (டாக்டர் வி.கே.சிங் (ஓய்வு), விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி, முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பாதுகாப்பு இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் நட்பு வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.