Ministry of Defence
First ever drone exhibition cum display ‘Bharat Drone Shakti 2023’ inaugurated by Raksha Mantri at Hindan Air Force Station
First C-295 transport aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force
C-295 will bolster the medium lift tactical capability of IAF: Shri Rajnath Singh
25 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Drone Shakti 2023, a first-of-its-kind drone exhibition cum display was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Air Force Station, Hindan in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh on September 25, 2023. It has been jointly organised by Indian Air Force (IAF) and Drone Federation of India (DFI). The two-day event, which is being held on September 25 & 26, 2023, features over 75 drone start-ups from across the country.
The drones featured during the event can be employed for a variety of military and civil applications. By showcasing their capabilities through a series of aerial & statics demonstrations, the IAF and DFI seek to bolster the Government’s initiative to make India a major drone hub by 2030.
The inauguration of Bharat Drone Shakti 2023 was followed by the formal induction of the first C-295 MW transport aircraft into the IAF. The ceremony consisted of a 'Sarv Dharm Puja' and a brief on the capabilities of the aircraft. This medium lift tactical aircraft, which is capable of taking off and landing from unprepared landing grounds, will replace the HS-748 Avro aircraft.
Through a post on X (formerly Twitter), the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the induction of C-295 will bolster medium lift tactical capability of the IAF. He termed the defence and aerospace sectors as the two important pillars for making India self-reliant in the coming years.
While the first 16 of the 56 contracted aircraft will be delivered to the IAF in a 'fly-away' condition, the remaining 40 would be manufactured in India by Tata Advanced Systems Limited at their facility in Vadodara. The first IAF squadron to be equipped with the aircraft, 11 Squadron (The Rhinos), is also based at Vadodara.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri & the dignitaries were also briefed on the latest in-house innovations of the IAF at an exhibition which featured projects such as a Hybrid Drone Detection System, Al Engine for fault diagnosis, a Fly-By-Wire Tester, Stabilized Power Supply Trolleys, QR Code based Tool Crib management system and also modern teaching aids.
Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road, Transport & Highways General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd), Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, senior officers of the three services, Defence Attaches & officials from friendly foreign countries as well as representatives of the Indian industry attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंडन वायु सेना स्टेशन पर पहली ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी सह-प्रदर्शन 'भारत ड्रोन शक्ति 2023' का उद्घाटन किया
पहला सी-295 परिवहन विमान औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल किया गया
सी-295 भारतीय वायुसेना की मध्यम लिफ्ट सामरिक क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
25 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की पहली ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी सह-प्रदर्शन “भारत ड्रोन शक्ति 2023” का उद्घाटन 25 सितंबर, 2023 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में वायु सेना स्टेशन, हिंडन में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया। इसे भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीएफआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया है। आज 25 सितंबर और कल 26 सितंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में देशभर से 75 से अधिक ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदर्शित ड्रोनों को विभिन्न सैन्य और नागरिक क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल के लिए तैनात किया जा जा सकता है। हवाई और स्थैतिक प्रदर्शनों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करके, आईएएफ और डीएफआई 2030 तक भारत को प्रमुख ड्रोन केंद्र बनाने की सरकार की पहल को बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं।
भारत ड्रोन शक्ति 2023 के उद्घाटन के बाद पहले सी-295 एमडब्ल्यू परिवहन विमान को औपचारिक रूप से आईएएफ में शामिल किया गया। इस समारोह में 'सर्व धर्म पूजा' और विमान की क्षमताओं पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी देना शामिल था। बिना तैयार लैंडिंग ग्राउंड से उड़ान भरने और उतरने में सक्षम यह मध्यम लिफ्ट सामरिक विमान एचएस-748 एवरो विमान की जगह लेगा।
एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) पर पोस्ट में रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि सी-295 के शामिल होने से भारतीय वायुसेना की मध्यम लिफ्ट सामरिक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों को दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बताया।
कुल 56 अनुबंधित विमानों में से पहले 16 विमानों को भारतीय वायुसेना को उड़ने (फ्लाई-अवे) की स्थिति में मुहैया कराया जाएगा, शेष 40 विमानों का निर्माण भारत में वडोदरा स्थित टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड में किया जाएगा। इस विमान से सुसज्जित पहला आईएएफ स्क्वाड्रन 11 स्क्वाड्रन (द राइनोस) भी वडोदरा में स्थित है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय वायुसेना के नवीनतम इन-हाउस नवाचारों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें हाइब्रिड ड्रोन डिटेक्शन सिस्टम, गलती निदान के लिए एआई इंजन, फ्लाई-बाय-वायर टेस्टर, स्थिर विद्युत आपूर्ति ट्रॉली, क्यूआर कोड आधारित टूल क्रिब प्रबंधन प्रणाली और आधुनिक शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री जैसी परियोजनाएं शामिल थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में नागरिक उड्डयन और सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मित्र देशों के रक्षा अधिकारी और भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।