Ministry of Defence
“EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS-23” SET TO COMMENCE IN FORT WAINWRIGHT, ALASKA, USA – INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of “EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS” will be conducted from 25th September to 8th October 2023 in Fort Wainwright, Alaska, USA. It is an annual exercise conducted jointly by the Indian Army and the United States Army. The previous edition of the Exercise was conducted in Auli, Uttarakhand, India in November 2022.
Indian Army contingent comprising of 350 personnel will participate in this edition of the Exercise. The lead battalion from Indian side is affiliated to MARATHA Light Infantry Regiment. 1-24 Infantry Battalion of 1st Brigade Combat Team will participate from the US side. Both sides will practice a series of tactical drills to enhance interoperability in conducting UN peacekeeping operations. Personnel from both sides will also hold detailed discussions to share their experiences and best practices. The theme of the Exercise is ‘Employment of an Integrated Battle Group in Mountain/ Extreme Climatic Conditions’ under Chapter VII of United Nations mandate.
A Command Post Exercise and Expert Academic Discussions on selected topics will also form part of the schedule. The scope of the Field Training Exercise includes validation of Integrated Battle Groups against hostile forces at the Brigade level, Integrated Surveillance Grid at the Brigade/ Battalion level, employment of Heliborne/ Airborne elements and Force Multipliers, validation of logistics and casualty management during operations, evacuation and combat medical aid and other aspects as applicable to High Altitude Areas and Extreme Climatic Conditions.
The Exercise will also involve exchange of views and best practices in drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills including combat engineering, obstruction clearance, mine and Improvised Explosive Devices warfare. “EX YUDH ABHYAS-23” will facilitate both Armies to mutually learn from each other and further strengthen the bonds between the two armies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेतल्या अलास्का येथील फोर्ट वेनराईट, येथे सुरू होणाऱ्या "युद्ध अभ्यास-23” साठी भारतीय पथक रवाना
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
"युद्ध अभ्यास" हा 19 वा सैन्य सराव 25 सप्टेंबर ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत अमेरिकेतल्या अलास्का येथील फोर्ट वेनराईट, येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. भारतीय लष्कर आणि अमेरिकेच्या सैन्य दलाने संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेला हा वार्षिक सराव आहे. या सरावाची मागील आवृत्ती भारतातल्या उत्तराखंड मधील औली येथे नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
सरावाच्या या आवृत्तीत, 350 जवानांचा समावेश असलेले भारतीय लष्कराचे पथक सहभागी होणार आहे. या सरावात मराठा लाईट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटशी संलग्न बटालियन भारतीय लष्कराचे नेतृत्व करेल. यावेळी दोन्ही देशांचे सैन्यदल संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या शांतता मोहिमेमध्ये आंतरसंचालन वाढविण्यासाठी आवश्यक सामरिक कवायतींच्या मालिकेचा सराव करतील. तसेच दोन्ही बाजूंचे सहभागी लष्करी अधिकारी परस्पर अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी तपशीलवार चर्चा करतील. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशाच्या भाग VII अंतर्गत 'पर्वत रांगा/अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामान परिस्थितीत एकात्मिक युद्ध पथकाची तैनाती ' ही या सरावाची संकल्पना आहे.
कमांड पोस्ट सराव आणि निवडक विषयांवर तज्ञ शैक्षणिक चर्चा देखील करतील.
या सरावामध्ये युद्ध अभियांत्रिकी, अडथळे दूर करणे, खाण आपत्ती यासह युद्ध कौशल्यांविषयी विस्तृत माहिती देणाऱ्या कवायतींमध्ये विचारांची देवाणघेवाण आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा समावेश असेल. "युद्ध अभ्यास-23" सरावामुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांना एकमेकांकडून शिकण्यास आणि दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ होण्यास मदत मिळेल.