Ministry of Defence
“EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS-23” SET TO COMMENCE IN FORT WAINWRIGHT, ALASKA, USA – INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of “EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS” will be conducted from 25th September to 8th October 2023 in Fort Wainwright, Alaska, USA. It is an annual exercise conducted jointly by the Indian Army and the United States Army. The previous edition of the Exercise was conducted in Auli, Uttarakhand, India in November 2022.
Indian Army contingent comprising of 350 personnel will participate in this edition of the Exercise. The lead battalion from Indian side is affiliated to MARATHA Light Infantry Regiment. 1-24 Infantry Battalion of 1st Brigade Combat Team will participate from the US side. Both sides will practice a series of tactical drills to enhance interoperability in conducting UN peacekeeping operations. Personnel from both sides will also hold detailed discussions to share their experiences and best practices. The theme of the Exercise is ‘Employment of an Integrated Battle Group in Mountain/ Extreme Climatic Conditions’ under Chapter VII of United Nations mandate.
A Command Post Exercise and Expert Academic Discussions on selected topics will also form part of the schedule. The scope of the Field Training Exercise includes validation of Integrated Battle Groups against hostile forces at the Brigade level, Integrated Surveillance Grid at the Brigade/ Battalion level, employment of Heliborne/ Airborne elements and Force Multipliers, validation of logistics and casualty management during operations, evacuation and combat medical aid and other aspects as applicable to High Altitude Areas and Extreme Climatic Conditions.
The Exercise will also involve exchange of views and best practices in drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills including combat engineering, obstruction clearance, mine and Improvised Explosive Devices warfare. “EX YUDH ABHYAS-23” will facilitate both Armies to mutually learn from each other and further strengthen the bonds between the two armies.

وزارت دفاع
فورٹ وین رائٹ، الاسکا، امریکہ میں شروع ہونے والی جنگی مشق "یدھ ابھیاس-23 " - ہندوستانی دستے کی روانگی
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
جنگی مشق "یودھ ابھیاس" کا انیسواں ایڈیشن 25 ستمبر سے 8 اکتوبر 2023 تک فورٹ وین رائٹ، الاسکا، امریکہ میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ ایک سالانہ مشق ہے جو ہندوستانی فوج اور امریکی فوج کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مشق کا گزشتہ ایڈیشن ہندوستانی ریاست اتراکھنڈکے اولی میں نومبر 2022 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
مشق کے اس ایڈیشن میں 350 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ حصہ لے گا۔ ہندوستان کی جانب سے لیڈ بٹالین مراٹھا لائٹ انفنٹری ریجمنٹ سے وابستہ ہے۔ پہلی بریگیڈ کمبیٹ ٹیم کی ایک سے 24 انفنٹری بٹالین امریکہ کی جانب سے حصہ لے گی۔ دونوں فریق اقوام متحدہ کی امن فوج کی کارروائیوں میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کی ایک سیریز کی مشق کریں گے۔ دونوں اطراف کے اہلکار اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ اس مشق کا تھیم اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے باب ہشتم کے تحت پہاڑی/شدید موسمی حالات میں ایک مربوط جنگی گروپ کی تعیناتی ہے۔
ایک کمانڈ پوسٹ مشق اور منتخب موضوعات پر ماہرین کی علمی بحثیں بھی شیڈول کا حصہ ہوں گی۔ فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز کے دائرہ کار میں بریگیڈ کی سطح پر دشمن قوتوں کے خلاف مربوط جنگی گروپوں کی توثیق، بریگیڈ/بٹالین کی سطح پر مربوط نگرانی گرڈ، ہیلی بورن/ایئر بورن عناصر اور فورس ملٹی پلائرز کی تعیناتی ، آپریشن کے دوران لاجسٹک اور حادثاتی انتظام کی توثیق شامل ہے۔ انخلاء اور جنگی طبی امداد اور دیگر پہلو جو کہ اونچائی والے علاقوں اور شدید موسمی حالات میں نافذ العمل ہوتے ہیں۔
اس مشق میں جنگی مہارتوں کے وسیع میدان بشمول جنگی انجینئرنگ، رکاوٹوں کی منظوری، بارودی سرنگ اور دھماکا خیز آلات کی جنگ کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ اور بہترین مشقیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔جنگی مشق "یودھ ابھیاس-23" دونوں فوجوں کو باہمی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔