பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்காவின் அலாஸ்கா வைன்ரைட் துறைமுகத்தில் நடைபெறும் "யுத் அபயாஸ்-23" பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய குழு புறப்பட்டது
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் அலாஸ்காவில் உள்ள வெயின்ரைட் துறைமுகத்தில் திங்கள் கிழமை முதல் அக்டோபர் 8 வரை 19வது "யுத் அபயாஸ்" பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இது இந்திய ராணுவமும், அமெரிக்க ராணுவமும் இணைந்து ஆண்டுதோறும் மேற்கொள்ளும் பயிற்சியாகும்.
இரு நாட்டின் ராணுவம் பங்கேற்கும் முந்தைய 18வது பயிற்சி கடந்த 2022 நவம்பரில் இந்தியாவின் உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள அவுலியில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அமெரிக்காவில் நடைபெறும் பயிற்சியில் 350 வீரர்கள் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு பங்கேற்கிறது. இந்திய தரப்பில் இருந்து முன்னணி பட்டாலியன் மராத்தா லைட் காலாட்படை படைப்பிரிவுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1-24 காலாட்படை பட்டாலியன் 1 வது படையணி போர் குழு அமெரிக்க தரப்பில் இருந்து பங்கேற்கும்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் இயங்கும் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த இரு தரப்பும் தொடர்ச்சியான தந்திரோபாய பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும். இரு தரப்பைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களும் தங்கள் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் ஆணையின் அத்தியாயம்-7ன் கீழ், மலைப் பகுதிகள் அதீத காலநிலை நிலைகளில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த போர்க் குழுவைப் பணியமர்த்துதல் என்ற மையக்கருத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
“EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS-23” SET TO COMMENCE IN FORT WAINWRIGHT, ALASKA, USA – INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS
24 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of “EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS” will be conducted from 25th September to 8th October 2023 in Fort Wainwright, Alaska, USA. It is an annual exercise conducted jointly by the Indian Army and the United States Army. The previous edition of the Exercise was conducted in Auli, Uttarakhand, India in November 2022.
Indian Army contingent comprising of 350 personnel will participate in this edition of the Exercise. The lead battalion from Indian side is affiliated to MARATHA Light Infantry Regiment. 1-24 Infantry Battalion of 1st Brigade Combat Team will participate from the US side. Both sides will practice a series of tactical drills to enhance interoperability in conducting UN peacekeeping operations. Personnel from both sides will also hold detailed discussions to share their experiences and best practices. The theme of the Exercise is ‘Employment of an Integrated Battle Group in Mountain/ Extreme Climatic Conditions’ under Chapter VII of United Nations mandate.
A Command Post Exercise and Expert Academic Discussions on selected topics will also form part of the schedule. The scope of the Field Training Exercise includes validation of Integrated Battle Groups against hostile forces at the Brigade level, Integrated Surveillance Grid at the Brigade/ Battalion level, employment of Heliborne/ Airborne elements and Force Multipliers, validation of logistics and casualty management during operations, evacuation and combat medical aid and other aspects as applicable to High Altitude Areas and Extreme Climatic Conditions.
The Exercise will also involve exchange of views and best practices in drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills including combat engineering, obstruction clearance, mine and Improvised Explosive Devices warfare. “EX YUDH ABHYAS-23” will facilitate both Armies to mutually learn from each other and further strengthen the bonds between the two armies.