Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 and dedication of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas in Varanasi
23 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Uttar Pradesh's popular Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, all esteemed guests on the stage, fellow participants of the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, and my dear fellow residents of Kashi present at the Rudraksh Centre!
With the blessings of Lord Shiva, Kashi's fame is reaching new heights today. Bharat has raised its flag high on the world stage through the G20 Summit, but the discussion about Kashi is special. Kashi's service, flavour, culture, and music... Everyone who came to Kashi as a guest for the G20 took it back with them in their memories. I believe that the incredible success of G20 has been made possible due to Lord Shiva's blessings.
Friends,
Kashi is now witnessing unprecedented dimensions of development due to Baba’s grace. Do you feel it too or not? If you speak up, only then I will get to know. Do you think what I'm saying is true? Are you witnessing changes? Is Kashi shining? Is Kashi's fame spreading worldwide?
Friends,
Today, I have inaugurated the International Cricket Stadium in Banaras, and I have just had the opportunity to inaugurate 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas in Uttar Pradesh. I congratulate the people of Kashi for all these achievements. I congratulate the people of Uttar Pradesh and my labourer families.
My family members,
When I became an MP from here in 2014, I had a vision for Kashi. Today that dream of development and heritage is gradually becoming a reality. Even amidst the hustle and bustle of Delhi, I was constantly checking the developments at your Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, and even when I arrived late at night, I would take out a few minutes to watch videos to see what was going on. I saw your presentations, which were very impressive - fantastic music, fantastic performances! I am proud that as a Member of Parliament, I had the opportunity to connect directly with so many talents in this region, on this land through the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. And this event has only been happening for a year now, but still, nearly 40,000 people, artists, and lakhs of spectators came to enjoy it in person. I believe that this cultural festival will become a distinct identity of Kashi in the coming years with the efforts of the people of Banaras. Its popularity is going to increase so much that everyone will write that they participated in this competition, that they received a prize in it. And the world will also ask, "Oh, you were among the top in that? Come, you don't need an interview; you're already hired." It is going to happen. Very soon, Kashi will also become a new attraction for tourists from all over the world.
My family members,
Kashi and its culture are two names for the same thing, two names for the same energy. You cannot separate them. And Kashi has earned the pride of being the cultural capital of the country. In every alley of Kashi, songs resonate. This is natural because this is the city of Lord Nataraja, and all dance forms have originated from the Tandava of Nataraja. All musical notes are born from Lord Shiva's ‘damaru’. All art forms have taken birth from Baba's thoughts. These arts and forms were organized and developed by great sages and other ancient scholars. Kashi means "Seven times and nine festivals". Therefore, no festival can be complete without music and dance. Whether it's a household gathering or Budhwa Mangal, whether it's Bharat Milap or Nag Nathaiya, whether it's Sankat Mochan's musical celebration or Dev Deepawali, here everything is immersed in melodies.
Friends,
In Kashi, as glorious as the tradition of classical music is, the folk music here is equally extraordinary. Here, you find the tabla, the shehnai, and the sitar as well. Here, the tunes of the sarangi resound, and the vina is played. Kashi has preserved various forms such as Khayal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti, and Kajri for centuries. Through generations and guru-disciple traditions, families have kept this sweet soul of Bharat ndia alive. It includes the musicians from Telia, Piyari, and Ramapura-Kabir Chaura mohallas in Banaras. This heritage is so rich in itself! Banaras has produced many artists who have left their mark on the world. If I start mentioning all their names, it might take days. Many globally renowned names are present here right before us. I am fortunate to have had the opportunity to meet and spend time with many such cultural gurus of Banaras.
Friends,
Today, the Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita portal has been launched here. Whether it's the Saansad Khel Pratiyogita or the Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, this is the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. Now, we will also organize the Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita. The effort is to increase awareness about Kashi's history, its rich heritage, its festivals, and its cuisine. The Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be held at different levels in urban and rural areas of Banaras.
Friends,
The people of Kashi know the most about Kashi, and every individual, every family here, in the truest sense, is a brand ambassador for Kashi. But at the same time, it is also essential that everyone can communicate their knowledge about Kashi effectively. That's why perhaps for the first time in the country, I have a desire in my heart to start something here. Now, will everyone join in? You may not know what I am going to say, but you already said yes to it. You see, any tourist place, any pilgrimage site today requires the best guides. The guide should be knowledgeable, perfect in terms of information, not vague. It should not be like that one will say Kashi is 200 years old, whereas somebody else will say it’s 250 years old, and another will say it’s 300 years old, whereas it's actually 240. This power should be in Kashi. And nowadays, being a tourist guide is also becoming a significant source of employment, because the tourist who comes here wants to know everything, and he also wants to pay the tourist guide. So, that's why I have a desire, and I am trying to start it. We will now organize the Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition. You become a guide, explain things to people, and earn rewards. This way, people will know that a culture of guides is developing in this city. I want to do this work because I want the name of my Kashi to resonate worldwide. I want that if someone talks about a guide anywhere in the world, the name of Kashi's guides should be taken with the utmost respect. I appeal to all the residents of Kashi to start preparing from now and actively participate in this initiative.
My family members,
Banaras has been a centre of education for centuries. The most significant foundation of Banaras' educational success is its all-inclusive nature. People from all corners of the country and the world come here for their studies. Even today, people from many countries come here to learn Sanskrit and acquire knowledge. Today, with this sentiment in mind, we have inaugurated Atal Awasiya (Residential) Vidyalayas here. The inauguration of these Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas involved an expenditure of approximately 1100 crores of rupees. These schools are meant for the sons and daughters of our labourers, the weakest section of our society. Through this initiative, they will receive good education, values, and modern education. The children of those who lost their lives to COVID-19 will also be provided free education in these Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas. I have been informed that there will also be teachers for music, arts, crafts, computers, and sports in these schools, in addition to the regular curriculum. This means that even underprivileged children will now be able to fulfil their dreams of quality and holistic education. And similarly, we have built Eklavya Awasiya Schools for the children of the tribal community. Through the new National Education Policy, we have also changed the old thinking of the education system. Now our schools are becoming modern. Classes are getting smarter. The Government has also launched the PM-Shri Abhiyan to modernize thousands of schools in the country. Under this campaign, thousands of schools in the country are being equipped with modern technology.
Friends,
As an MP, I am receiving full support in all the new initiatives that are being launched in Kashi. These Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas have been meant for children of the construction workers whose education gets affected as their parents move from one village to another for livelihood. A budget is earmarked for the well-being of their children. You see, those who don't have any intention to gain immediate political benefits, who don't have selfish motives, how they work. And those, who are always preoccupied with elections and play the game of securing votes by any means, waste this money. You will get to know if you try to gather information in this regard. These funds are with all the states, and the Central government has given them full autonomy. But most states are using these funds in order to secure votes. I had discussed this with Yogi ji a long time ago. He had decided that these children would be prepared in such a way so that their families would no longer have to resort to work as labourers. I just met some children from Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas, they were from labourer families, who had never seen a pucca house before. But I was surprised to see the self-confidence in them in such a short time. I would also like to congratulate their teachers. The confidence with which they were speaking and the way they were addressing the Prime Minister, asking questions, I was able to see the spark and potential in these children. I firmly believe and you will also see the transformation and progress of Uttar Pradesh and Kashi through these schools within 10 years.
My dear residents of Kashi,
May you continue to bless me in this way! With this sentiment, thank you all very much!
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱ, ২০২৩ৰ সামৰণি আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ উৎসৰ্গা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Guwahati
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, মঞ্চত উপৱিষ্ট সন্মানীয় অতিথিসকল, কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱৰ সতীৰ্থ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ কেন্দ্ৰত উপস্থিত মোৰ মৰমৰ কাশীৰ সতীৰ্থসকল!
ভগৱান শিৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদত কাশীৰ খ্যাতি আজি নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হৈছে। জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত নিজৰ ধ্বজা সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি তুলিছে যদিও কাশী সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনা বিশেষ হৈ উঠিছিল। কাশীৰ সেৱা, সোৱাদ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু সংগীত... জি-২০ৰ অতিথি হিচাপে কাশীলৈ অহা প্ৰতিজনেই ইয়াৰ স্মৃতি লগত লৈ গৈছে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ভগৱান শিৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবেই জি-২০ৰ অবিশ্বাস্য সফলতা সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বাবাৰ কৃপাত কাশী এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব মাত্ৰাৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে। আপোনালোকে অনুভৱ কৰে নে? মাত দিলেহে মই জানিম। মই কোৱা কথাখিনি সঁচা বুলি ভাবিছেনে? আপোনাসৱ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে নে? কাশী জিলিকি উঠিছে নে? কাশীৰ খ্যাতি বিশ্বজুৰি বিয়পি পৰিছে নে?
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি মই বেনাৰসত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়াম উদ্বোধন কৰিছো আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ১৬খন অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধনৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। এই সকলোবোৰ সাফল্যৰ বাবে কাশীবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাইজ আৰু মোৰ শ্ৰমিক পৰিয়ালসমূহক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
২০১৪ত ইয়াৰপৰা সাংসদ হোৱাৰ সময়ত কাশীৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগী আছিল। আজি সেই উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সপোন ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে। দিল্লীৰ ব্যস্ততাৰ মাজতো মই অনবৰতে আপোনালোকৰ কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খবৰ লৈ আছিলো আৰু গভীৰ নিশা আহি পোৱাৰ সময়তো মই কেইমিনিটমান সময় উলিয়াই ভিডিঅ’ চাই ইয়াৰ বুজ লওঁ। আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থাপনৰাজি দেখিলোঁ। এইসমূহ অতিশয় আকৰ্ষণীয় আছিল - কল্পনাতীত সংগীত, কল্পনাতীত অভিনয়! মই গৌৰৱান্বিত যে এজন সাংসদ হিচাপে কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱৰ জৰিয়তে এই অঞ্চলৰ, এই ভূমিত ইমানখিনি প্ৰতিভাৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। এই অনুষ্ঠান এবাৰেই অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে যদিও, প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ লোক, শিল্পী, আৰু লাখ-লাখ দৰ্শকে এয়া ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ আহিছিল। অনাগত বছৰবোৰত এই সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ বাৰাণসীবাসীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত কাশীৰ এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় হৈ উঠিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। ইয়াৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা ইমানেই বৃদ্ধি পাব যে সকলোৱে এদিন ক’ব যে তেওঁলোকে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকে ইয়াত পুৰস্কাৰ পাইছিল। আৰু বিশ্বখনেও সুধিব, "অ', তাত তুমি শীৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত আছিলা? আহক, সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই; ইতিমধ্যে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।" এনে হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। অতি শীঘ্ৰে কাশী বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবেও এক নতুন আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
কাশী আৰু ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি একেটা উপাদানৰ দুটা নাম, একে শক্তিৰ দুটা নাম। আপুনি ইয়াক পৃথক কৰিব নোৱাৰে। আৰু কাশীয়ে দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী হোৱাৰ গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। কাশীৰ প্ৰতিটো আলিবাটতে গীতৰ অনুৰণন ঘটে। এয়া স্বাভাৱিক কাৰণ এইখন নটৰাজৰ নগৰ আৰু সকলো নৃত্যৰ উৎপত্তি নটৰাজৰ তাণ্ডৱৰপৰাই হৈছে। সকলো সংগীতৰ টোকাৰ জন্ম ভগৱান শিৱৰ ‘দম্বৰু’ৰপৰা। সকলো শিল্পৰ বাবাৰ চিন্তাৰপৰাই সূচনা হৈছে। এই কলা-ৰূপসমূহ মহান ঋষি আৰু আন-আন প্ৰাচীন পণ্ডিতসকলে সংগঠিত আৰু বিকশিত কৰিছিল। কাশীৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে "সাতবাৰ আৰু নটা উৎসৱ।" গতিকে সংগীত আৰু নৃত্য অবিহনে কোনো উৎসৱ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব নোৱাৰে। ঘৰুৱা সমাৱেশেই হওক বা বুধৱা মংগলেই হওক, ভাৰত মিলাপেই হওক বা নাগ নাথাইয়াই হওক, সংকট মোচনৰ সংগীত উদযাপনেই হওক বা দেৱ দীপাৱলীয়েই হওক, ইয়াত সকলো সুৰৰ মাজত নিমজ্জিত হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কাশীত শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীতৰ পৰম্পৰা যিমানেই গৌৰৱময়, ইয়াৰ লোকসংগীতো সমানেই অসাধাৰণ। ইয়াত তবলা, শ্বেহনাই আৰু চিতাৰো পোৱা যায়। ইয়াত সৰোদৰ সুৰবোৰ গুঞ্জৰিত হয় আৰু বীণা বাজি উঠে। কাশীয়ে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি খায়াল, থুমৰি, দাদৰা, চৈয়তি, কাজৰী আদি ভিন্ন ৰূপ সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে। প্ৰজন্ম আৰু গুৰু-শিষ্য পৰম্পৰাৰ মাজেৰে পৰিয়ালসমূহে ভাৰতৰ এই মধুৰ আত্মাক জীয়াই ৰাখিছে। ইয়াত বাৰাণসীৰ তেলিয়া, পিয়াৰী আৰু ৰামাপুৰা-কবীৰ চৌৰা মহল্লাৰ সংগীতজ্ঞসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। এই ঐতিহ্য ইমান যে চহকী! বাৰাণসীয়ে এনে বহু শিল্পীৰ জন্ম দিছে যিয়ে বিশ্বত নিজৰ পৰিচয় স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। যদি মই তেওঁলোক সকলোৰে নাম লওঁ, তেন্তে হয়তো এদিন লাগিব। আমাৰ ঠিক আগতেই ইয়াত একাধিক বিশ্ববিখ্যাত লোক উপস্থিত আছে। মই সৌভাগ্যৱান যে বাৰাণসীৰ এনে বহু সাংস্কৃতিক গুৰুক লগ পোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সময় কটোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ইয়াত কাশী সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতাই হওক বা সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱেই হওক, এয়াই কাশীৰ নতুন পৰম্পৰাৰ আৰম্ভণি। এতিয়া, আমি কাশী সাংসদ জ্ঞান প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰো আয়োজন কৰিম। কাশীৰ ইতিহাস, ইয়াৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য, ইয়াৰ উৎসৱ, ইয়াৰ খাদ্য সম্ভাৰৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰিম। বাৰাণসীৰ নগৰ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলতো ভিন্ন পৰ্য্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব এই সাংসদ জ্ঞান প্ৰতিযোগিতা।
বন্ধুসকল,
কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণে কাশীৰ বিষয়ে আটাইতকৈ বেছি জানে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াল সঁচা অৰ্থত কাশীৰ বাবে ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছাদৰ। কিন্তু সমান্তৰালভাৱে কাশীৰ বিষয়ে সকলোৱে নিজৰ জ্ঞান ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিব পৰাটোও অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। সেইবাবেই হয়তো দেশত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মোৰ মনত এটা হেঁপাহ আছে যে ইয়াত কিবা এটা আৰম্ভ কৰিম। এতিয়া, সকলোৱে যোগদান কৰিবনে? আজি যিকোনো পৰ্যটন স্থান, যিকোনো তীৰ্থস্থানৰ বাবে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ গাইডৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। গাইডজন জ্ঞানী, তথ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিখুঁত হ’ব লাগে, অস্পষ্ট নহয়। এনেকুৱা হ’ব নালাগে যে এজনে ক’ব যে কাশীৰ বয়স ২০০ বছৰ, আনহাতে আন কোনোবাই ক’ব যে ইয়াৰ বয়স ২৫০ বছৰ আৰু আন এজনে ক’ব যে ইয়াৰ বয়স ৩০০ বছৰ, আনহাতে ই আচলতে ২৪০ বছৰ। এই ক্ষমতা কাশীৰ হ’ব লাগে। আৰু আজিকালি টুৰিষ্ট গাইড হোৱাটোও কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উৎস হৈ পৰিছে, কাৰণ ইয়ালৈ অহা পৰ্যটকজনে সকলো জানিব বিচাৰে আৰু তেওঁ টুৰিষ্ট গাইডজনকো ধন দিব বিচাৰে। গতিকে, সেইবাবেই মোৰ এটা ইচ্ছা আছে আৰু মই সেয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছো। আমি এতিয়া কাশী পৰ্যটন গাইড প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰিম। এইদৰে জনসাধাৰণে জানিব যে এই চহৰখনত গাইডৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। মই এই কামটো কৰিব বিচাৰো কাৰণ মই বিচাৰো মোৰ কাশীৰ নামটো বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হওক। মই বিচাৰো বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে কোনোবাই গাইডৰ কথা ক’লে কাশীৰ গাইডৰ নামটো উচ্চাৰিত হোৱাতো। কাশীবাসী সকলোকে এতিয়াৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আৰু এই পদক্ষেপত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
যুগ-যুগ ধৰি শিক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে বাৰাণসী। বাৰাণসীৰ শৈক্ষিক সফলতাৰ আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভেটিটো হ’ল ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাংগীন স্বৰূপ। পঢ়া-শুনাৰ বাবে ইয়ালৈ দেশ-বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আহে। আজিও বহু দেশৰ লোক ইয়ালৈ আহে সংস্কৃত শিকিবলৈ আৰু জ্ঞান আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ। আজি এই আৱেগক লৈ আমি ইয়াত অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিছো। এই অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহ প্ৰায় ১১০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহ আমাৰ সমাজৰ আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী আমাৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে উন্নত শিক্ষা, মূল্যবোধ, আধুনিক শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিব। এই অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ সন্তানকো বিনামূলীয়া শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। মোক জনোৱা হৈছে যে নিয়মীয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উপৰিও এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহত সংগীত, কলা, শিল্পকলা, কম্পিউটাৰ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰশিক্ষকো থাকিব। অৰ্থাৎ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত শিশুসকলেও এতিয়া গুণগত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষাৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। আৰু একেদৰে আমি জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ বাবে একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো। নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পুৰণি চিন্তাধাৰাও সলনি কৰিছো। এতিয়া আমাৰ স্কুলবোৰ আধুনিক হৈ পৰিছে। ক্লাছবোৰ স্মাৰ্ট হৈ আহিছে। দেশৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বিদ্যালয় আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে পিএম-শ্ৰী অভিযান। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত দেশৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বিদ্যালয়ক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এজন সাংসদ হিচাপে কাশীত আৰম্ভ কৰা সকলো নতুন পদক্ষেপতে মই পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিছো। এই অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহ নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সন্তানৰ বাবে উদ্দেশ্য কৰা হৈছে, যিসকলৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃয়ে জীৱিকাৰ বাবে এখন গাঁৱৰপৰা আন এখন গাঁৱলৈ যোৱাৰ লগে-লগে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানৰ মংগলৰ বাবে বাজেট নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। যিসকলৰ তাৎক্ষণিক ৰাজনৈতিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ কোনো উদ্দেশ্য নাই, যিসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থপৰ উদ্দেশ্য নাই, তেওঁলোকে এনেকৈ কাম কৰে। আৰু যিসকলে সদায় নিৰ্বাচনত ব্যস্ত হৈ যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰে ভোট নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ খেল খেলে, তেওঁলোকে এই ধন অপচয় কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিলে আপোনাসৱে জানিব পাৰিব। এই পুঁজি সকলো ৰাজ্যলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বায়ত্তশাসন প্ৰদান কৰিছে। কিন্তু বেছিভাগ ৰাজ্যই ভোট লাভৰ স্বাৰ্থত এই ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। এই বিষয়ে মই যোগী জীৰ লগত বহু আগতেই আলোচনা কৰিছিলোঁ। অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ একাংশ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীক লগ পাইছিলো, তেওঁলোক শ্ৰমিক পৰিয়ালৰ, যিসকলে আগতে কেতিয়াও পকী ঘৰ দেখা নাছিল। কিন্তু ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস দেখি আচৰিত হ’লোঁ। লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁলোকে যি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে কথা কৈছিল আৰু যিদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সম্বোধন কৰিছিল, প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছিল, মই এই শিশুসকলৰ মাজত থকা আভা আৰু সম্ভাৱনা দেখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো। মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আৰু ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কাশীৰ ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু অগ্ৰগতিও আপোনালোকে দেখিব।
মোৰ মৰমৰ কাশীৰ বাসিন্দাসকল,
আপোনাসৱে মোক এইদৰে আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰি থাকিব! এই হেঁপাহেৰে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অলেখ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ!
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!