প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসব ২০২৩ – এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান এবং বারাণসী অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় উৎসর্গ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
23 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
হর হর মহাদেব!
উত্তর প্রদেশের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, মঞ্চে উপবিষ্ট সকল সম্মানীয় অতিথি, কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশীগ্রহণকারীরা এবং রুদ্রাক্ষ কেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত কাশীবাসী, আমার সহ-নাগরিকবৃন্দ!
ভগবান শিবের আশীর্বাদে বর্তমানে কাশীর গৌরব নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্ব মঞ্চে নিজের পতাকা উচ্চ স্থানে আসীন করেছে। কিন্তু, কাশী নিয়ে আলোচনা সর্বদাই বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রাখে। কাশীর পরিষেবা, সংস্কৃতি এবং সঙ্গীত – জি-২০’র সকল অতিথিরাই এই সবকিছুর জন্য কাশীকে বিশেষভাবে মনে রাখবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাবার আশীর্বাদে কাশী এখন উন্নয়নের নতুন গতি লাভ করেছে। আপনারা কী তা অনুভব করছেন না করছেন না? আপনারা জবাব দিলেই আমি এর উত্তর জানতে পারবো। আমি যা বলছি, তা সত্যি বলে কী আপনারা মনে করেন? আপনারা পরিবর্তন দেখতে পারছেন? কাশী কী ক্রমশ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠছে? কাশীর নাম কী সমগ্র বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে?
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমি বেনারসে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামের উদ্বোধন করেছি। সমগ্র উত্তর প্রদেশে ১৬টি অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধনেরও সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে আমার। এই সাফল্যের জন্য কাশীবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। উত্তর প্রদেশের সমগ্র জনগণ এবং শ্রমিক পরিবারগুলিকেও জানাই অভিনন্দন।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
২০১৪ সালে আমি যখন এখান থেকে সাংসদ হয়েছিলাম, তখন কাশীর জন্য কিছু স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলাম। বর্তমানে উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের সেই স্বপ্ন ধীরে ধীরে বাস্তবে পরিণত হচ্ছে। দিল্লির টানাপোড়েনের মধ্যেও আমি অবিরাম আপনাদের কাশী সংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসবে কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছি। আমি যখন রাতে দেরী করে ফিরি, তখনও কয়েক মিনিট সময় নিয়ে কী কাজ হচ্ছে, তা জানতে ভিডিও-গুলিকে দেখি। আপনাদের উপস্থাপনা আমি দেখেছি। অত্যন্ত মনোগ্রাহী! সুমধুর সঙ্গীত এবং দুরন্ত উপস্থাপনা! সাংসদ হিসেবে এই অঞ্চলের বহু প্রতিভার সঙ্গে আমার সরাসরি যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ হয়েছে। এখন থেকে প্রতি বছর এই অনুষ্ঠান হবে। এবারে ৪০ হাজার মানুষ এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। লক্ষ লক্ষ দর্শকও এসেছেন এই অনুষ্ঠান দেখতে। আগামী দিনে বেনারসের জনগণের প্রচেষ্টায় এই উৎসব কাশীর বিশেষ পরিচয় হয়ে উঠবে বলে আমি বিশ্বাস করি। যাঁরা এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন, তাঁরা প্রত্যেকে যদি নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা লেখেন, তবে এর জনপ্রিয়তা আরও বাড়বে। সমগ্র বিশ্ব তখন জিজ্ঞেস করবে - ওহ্, আপনিও ছিলেন এই অনুষ্ঠানে। সারা বিশ্বের পর্যটকদের জন্য কাশী শীঘ্রই নতুন আকর্ষণ হয়ে উঠবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশী এবং এর সংস্কৃতি একে-অপরের পরিপূরক। কাশীর প্রতিটি কোণায় সঙ্গীতের সুর ধ্বনিত হয়। এটাই স্বাভাবিক। কারণ, এই শহর ভগবান নটরাজের। নটরাজ তান্ডব থেকেই সৃষ্টি হয়েছে সবরকম নৃত্যশৈলী। ভগবান শিবের ডমরু থেকেই সৃষ্টি হয়েছে সঙ্গীতের সুর। কাশীতে সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য ছাড়া কোনও উৎসবই সম্পূর্ণ হয় না, তা কোনও পারিবারিক অনুষ্ঠান হোক বা বুধওয়ামঙ্গলই হোক না কেন। সঙ্কট মোচন বা দেব-দীপাবলী অনুষ্ঠানের সময়ও এখানে সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্যের নানাদিক পরিস্ফুট হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
কাশীতে শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত ও লোকসঙ্গীতের বিশেষ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। এখানে আপনারা তবলা, সানাই, সারেঙ্গী, সেতার, বীণার সুর শুনতে পাবেন। খেয়াল, ঠুমরি, দাদরা, চৈতি, কাজরির মতো বিভিন্ন সুর শত শত বছর ধরে এখানে গুরু-শিষ্য পরম্পরায় শেখানো হয়। বেনারসের তেলিয়া, পিয়ারি, রামাপুরা, কবির চৌরা এলাকাগুলি সঙ্গীতের জন্য বিশেষভাবে খ্যাত। বেনারসের বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতেরও সময় কাটানোর সুযোগ হয়েছে আমার।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ কাশী সংসদ খেল প্রতিযোগিতা পোর্টালের সূচনা হয়েছে। সংসদ খেল প্রতিযোগিতা বা সংসদ সাংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব – যাই হোক না কেন, কাশীর জন্য এ এক নতুন ঐতিহ্যের সূচনা হ’ল। আমরা এখন কাশী সংসদ জ্ঞান প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করবো। এর ফলে, কাশীর ইতিহাস, ঐতিহ্য, উৎসব ও খাওয়া-দাওয়া সম্পর্কে জনগণের উৎসাহ বাড়বে। বেনারসের গ্রামীণ ও শহর এলাকার বিভিন্ন স্তরে এই সংসদ জ্ঞান প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কাশীর জনগণেরও কাশী সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানা উচিৎ। এখানকার সকল পরিবারই তা হলে হয়ে উঠবে কাশীর দূত। পাশাপাশি, প্রত্যেকে যেন তাঁদের জ্ঞান যথাযথভাবে বিতরণ করেন, সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে। আমি এখানে নতুন কিছু শুরু করতে চাই। আপনারা সকলে কী তাতে যোগ দেবেন? আপনারা জানেন না, আমি কী বলতে চাই, তবু ইতিমধ্যেই আপনারা সম্মতি জানিয়েছেন। দেখুন, যে কোনও পর্যটন ও তীর্থ স্থানে একজন গাইড বর্তমানে সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রয়োজন। সঠিক তথ্য জানা একজন গাইড। এমন কেউ নন, যিনি বলবেন, কাশী ২০০ বছরের পুরনো শহর। আবার কেউ বলবেন আড়াই বছর, আবার কেউ বলবেন ৩০০ বছর। যেখানে সত্যিটা হ’ল ২৪০ বছর পুরনো শহর এটি। বর্তমানে পর্যটন গাইড কর্মসংস্থানের একটি বড় উৎস। যেখানে মানুষ বেড়াতে আসেন, সেখানকার সম্পর্কে তাঁরা সঠিক তথ্য জানতে চান। এইজন্য তাঁরা অর্থ ব্যয় করতেও প্রস্তুত। তাই আমি চাই, কাশী সংসদ পর্যটন গাইড প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজন করতে। আপনারা গাইড হয়ে উঠুন। জনগণকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য দিন। এখানকার ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে সাহায্য করুন এবং অর্থ উপার্জন করুন। আমি এই কাজটি করতে চাই, কারণ কাশীর নাম সমগ্র বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে পড়ুক – এটাই আমার লক্ষ্য। কাশীবাসীর কাছে এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আবেদন জানাই আমি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা বেনারস বহু শতক ধরে শিক্ষার অন্যতম কেন্দ্র। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে মানুষ এখানে পড়তে আসেন। এমনকি, আজও বহু দেশের জনগণ বেনারসে সংস্কৃত শিখতে আসেন। এই চিন্তাভাবনাকে মাথায় রেখেই আজ এখানে আমি অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন করেছি। ১ হাজার ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই আবাসিক স্কুলগুলি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর জনগণ, শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর জনগণের ছেলেমেয়ে এবং কোভিডে পিতামাতা হারিয়েছেন, এমন ছেলেমেয়েরা এই বিদ্যালয়ে বিনামূল্যে শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারবে। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সঙ্গীত, শিল্পকলা, কম্প্যুটার ও খেলাধূলার প্রশিক্ষকও থাকবেন। অর্থাৎ, অনুন্নত শ্রেণীর শিশুরাও এখন গুণগত ও সুসংহত শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন। একইভাবে আমরা আদিবাসী জনগণের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলেছি। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে আমরা শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার পুরনো চিন্তাভাবনা বদলে দিয়েছি। আমাদের বিদ্যালয়গুলি আধুনিক মানের করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। শ্রেণীকক্ষগুলিও আরও ঝকঝকে করা হচ্ছে। দেশের হাজার হাজার বিদ্যালয়কে আধুনিক করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে সরকার। এর আওতায় বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে সজ্জিত করা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
একজন সাংসদ হিসেবে কাশীতে চালু করা সব নতুন উদ্যোগেই আমি আপনাদের পূর্ণ সমর্থন পেয়েছি। আমি অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের কয়েকজন পড়ুয়ার সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি, তাদের মধ্যে অনেকেই পাকা বাড়ি দেখেনি। কিন্তু, জীবনে উন্নতি করার জন্য দৃঢ় সংকল্প। তাদের এই আত্মবিশ্বাস আমাকে বিশেষভাবে ছুঁয়ে গেছে। আমি তাদের শিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের শিশুদের সুশিক্ষার জন্য তহবিল মঞ্জুর করে। কোথাও কোথাও তা ভোটের রাজনীতিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। যোগীজীর সঙ্গে আমার এ বিষয়ে বেশ কিছুদিন আগে কথা হয়েছিল। তিনি শ্রমিকদের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য উন্নত শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করতে বদ্ধ পরিকর ছিলেন। আজ তা বাস্তবে পরিণত হয়েছে। যে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে অটল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়ারা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছে, প্রশ্ন জিজ্ঞাসা করেছে – তাতে তাদের মেধা ফুটে উঠেছে বারবার। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, আগামী ১০ বছরে এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি কাশী ও উত্তর প্রদেশে বিশেষ পরিবর্তন আনবে।
আমার প্রিয় কাশীবাসী,
এভাবেই আপনারা আমাকে আশীর্বাদ করে যাবেন! আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
হর হর মহাদেব!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023 and dedication of Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas in Varanasi
23 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Uttar Pradesh's popular Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, all esteemed guests on the stage, fellow participants of the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, and my dear fellow residents of Kashi present at the Rudraksh Centre!
With the blessings of Lord Shiva, Kashi's fame is reaching new heights today. Bharat has raised its flag high on the world stage through the G20 Summit, but the discussion about Kashi is special. Kashi's service, flavour, culture, and music... Everyone who came to Kashi as a guest for the G20 took it back with them in their memories. I believe that the incredible success of G20 has been made possible due to Lord Shiva's blessings.
Friends,
Kashi is now witnessing unprecedented dimensions of development due to Baba’s grace. Do you feel it too or not? If you speak up, only then I will get to know. Do you think what I'm saying is true? Are you witnessing changes? Is Kashi shining? Is Kashi's fame spreading worldwide?
Friends,
Today, I have inaugurated the International Cricket Stadium in Banaras, and I have just had the opportunity to inaugurate 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas in Uttar Pradesh. I congratulate the people of Kashi for all these achievements. I congratulate the people of Uttar Pradesh and my labourer families.
My family members,
When I became an MP from here in 2014, I had a vision for Kashi. Today that dream of development and heritage is gradually becoming a reality. Even amidst the hustle and bustle of Delhi, I was constantly checking the developments at your Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, and even when I arrived late at night, I would take out a few minutes to watch videos to see what was going on. I saw your presentations, which were very impressive - fantastic music, fantastic performances! I am proud that as a Member of Parliament, I had the opportunity to connect directly with so many talents in this region, on this land through the Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. And this event has only been happening for a year now, but still, nearly 40,000 people, artists, and lakhs of spectators came to enjoy it in person. I believe that this cultural festival will become a distinct identity of Kashi in the coming years with the efforts of the people of Banaras. Its popularity is going to increase so much that everyone will write that they participated in this competition, that they received a prize in it. And the world will also ask, "Oh, you were among the top in that? Come, you don't need an interview; you're already hired." It is going to happen. Very soon, Kashi will also become a new attraction for tourists from all over the world.
My family members,
Kashi and its culture are two names for the same thing, two names for the same energy. You cannot separate them. And Kashi has earned the pride of being the cultural capital of the country. In every alley of Kashi, songs resonate. This is natural because this is the city of Lord Nataraja, and all dance forms have originated from the Tandava of Nataraja. All musical notes are born from Lord Shiva's ‘damaru’. All art forms have taken birth from Baba's thoughts. These arts and forms were organized and developed by great sages and other ancient scholars. Kashi means "Seven times and nine festivals". Therefore, no festival can be complete without music and dance. Whether it's a household gathering or Budhwa Mangal, whether it's Bharat Milap or Nag Nathaiya, whether it's Sankat Mochan's musical celebration or Dev Deepawali, here everything is immersed in melodies.
Friends,
In Kashi, as glorious as the tradition of classical music is, the folk music here is equally extraordinary. Here, you find the tabla, the shehnai, and the sitar as well. Here, the tunes of the sarangi resound, and the vina is played. Kashi has preserved various forms such as Khayal, Thumri, Dadra, Chaiti, and Kajri for centuries. Through generations and guru-disciple traditions, families have kept this sweet soul of Bharat ndia alive. It includes the musicians from Telia, Piyari, and Ramapura-Kabir Chaura mohallas in Banaras. This heritage is so rich in itself! Banaras has produced many artists who have left their mark on the world. If I start mentioning all their names, it might take days. Many globally renowned names are present here right before us. I am fortunate to have had the opportunity to meet and spend time with many such cultural gurus of Banaras.
Friends,
Today, the Kashi Saansad Khel Pratiyogita portal has been launched here. Whether it's the Saansad Khel Pratiyogita or the Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav, this is the beginning of new traditions in Kashi. Now, we will also organize the Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita. The effort is to increase awareness about Kashi's history, its rich heritage, its festivals, and its cuisine. The Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita will also be held at different levels in urban and rural areas of Banaras.
Friends,
The people of Kashi know the most about Kashi, and every individual, every family here, in the truest sense, is a brand ambassador for Kashi. But at the same time, it is also essential that everyone can communicate their knowledge about Kashi effectively. That's why perhaps for the first time in the country, I have a desire in my heart to start something here. Now, will everyone join in? You may not know what I am going to say, but you already said yes to it. You see, any tourist place, any pilgrimage site today requires the best guides. The guide should be knowledgeable, perfect in terms of information, not vague. It should not be like that one will say Kashi is 200 years old, whereas somebody else will say it’s 250 years old, and another will say it’s 300 years old, whereas it's actually 240. This power should be in Kashi. And nowadays, being a tourist guide is also becoming a significant source of employment, because the tourist who comes here wants to know everything, and he also wants to pay the tourist guide. So, that's why I have a desire, and I am trying to start it. We will now organize the Kashi Saansad Tourist Guide competition. You become a guide, explain things to people, and earn rewards. This way, people will know that a culture of guides is developing in this city. I want to do this work because I want the name of my Kashi to resonate worldwide. I want that if someone talks about a guide anywhere in the world, the name of Kashi's guides should be taken with the utmost respect. I appeal to all the residents of Kashi to start preparing from now and actively participate in this initiative.
My family members,
Banaras has been a centre of education for centuries. The most significant foundation of Banaras' educational success is its all-inclusive nature. People from all corners of the country and the world come here for their studies. Even today, people from many countries come here to learn Sanskrit and acquire knowledge. Today, with this sentiment in mind, we have inaugurated Atal Awasiya (Residential) Vidyalayas here. The inauguration of these Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas involved an expenditure of approximately 1100 crores of rupees. These schools are meant for the sons and daughters of our labourers, the weakest section of our society. Through this initiative, they will receive good education, values, and modern education. The children of those who lost their lives to COVID-19 will also be provided free education in these Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas. I have been informed that there will also be teachers for music, arts, crafts, computers, and sports in these schools, in addition to the regular curriculum. This means that even underprivileged children will now be able to fulfil their dreams of quality and holistic education. And similarly, we have built Eklavya Awasiya Schools for the children of the tribal community. Through the new National Education Policy, we have also changed the old thinking of the education system. Now our schools are becoming modern. Classes are getting smarter. The Government has also launched the PM-Shri Abhiyan to modernize thousands of schools in the country. Under this campaign, thousands of schools in the country are being equipped with modern technology.
Friends,
As an MP, I am receiving full support in all the new initiatives that are being launched in Kashi. These Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas have been meant for children of the construction workers whose education gets affected as their parents move from one village to another for livelihood. A budget is earmarked for the well-being of their children. You see, those who don't have any intention to gain immediate political benefits, who don't have selfish motives, how they work. And those, who are always preoccupied with elections and play the game of securing votes by any means, waste this money. You will get to know if you try to gather information in this regard. These funds are with all the states, and the Central government has given them full autonomy. But most states are using these funds in order to secure votes. I had discussed this with Yogi ji a long time ago. He had decided that these children would be prepared in such a way so that their families would no longer have to resort to work as labourers. I just met some children from Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas, they were from labourer families, who had never seen a pucca house before. But I was surprised to see the self-confidence in them in such a short time. I would also like to congratulate their teachers. The confidence with which they were speaking and the way they were addressing the Prime Minister, asking questions, I was able to see the spark and potential in these children. I firmly believe and you will also see the transformation and progress of Uttar Pradesh and Kashi through these schools within 10 years.
My dear residents of Kashi,
May you continue to bless me in this way! With this sentiment, thank you all very much!
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.