Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF THIRD MCA BARGE, LSAM 9 (YARD 77)
AT M/S SECON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PVT LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM
23 SEP 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Third Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 77 (LSAM 9) was launched by Cmde G Ravi, Warship Production Superintendent (Visakhapatnam) on 22 Sep 23 at Guttenadeevi, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh (launch site of M/s SECON). With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
(2)OKIR.jpeg)
Contract for construction and delivery of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. The MSME shipyard has already delivered first MCA Barge on 18 Jul 23 and has launched Second Barge on 18 Aug 23. This Barge is being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)OCKQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
میسرز ایس ای سی او این انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھا پتنم میں تیسرے ایم سی اے بحری جہاز، ایل ایس اے ایم 9 (یارڈ 77) کا آغاز
23 SEP 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
تیسرے میزائل گولا بارود (ایم سی اے) بارج، یارڈ 77 (ایل ایس اے ایم 9) کے جنگی بحری جہاز کا آغاز سپرنٹنڈینٹ (وشاکھا پٹنم) کوموڈور جی روی کے ذریعہ 22 ستمبر 2023 کو گُٹینادیوی، مشرقی گوداوری، آندھرا پردیش (میسرز ایس ای سی او این لانچ سائٹ) میں کیا گیا۔ دیسی مینوفیکچرر حضرات سے حاصل شدہ تمام اہم اور معاون سازو سامان / نظاموں سے لیس، یہ بحری جہاز وزارت دفاع کی ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ پہل قدمی کا قابل فخر علمبردار ہے۔
(2)OKIR.jpeg)
08 ایکس میزائل اور گولابارود (ایم سی اے) بحری جہاز کی تعمیر اور بہم رسانی کے لیے میسرز ایس ای سی او این انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھا پتنم، جو کہ ایک ایم ایس ایم ای ہے، کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی پہل قدمی’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے مطابق معاہدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ نے پہلے ہی 18 جولائی 2023 کو پہلا ایم سی اے بحری جہاز سونپ دیا ہے اور 18 اگست 2023 کو دوسرے بحری جہاز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس بحری جہاز کی تعمیر انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے تحت 30 سال کی خدمت کی مدت کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایم سی اے بحری جہاز کی موجودگی بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز اور گھاٹ کے ساتھ باہری بندرگاہوں دونوں سازو سامان/گولا بارود کے نقل و حمل، جہاز پر چڑھانے اور اتارنے کے لیے آپریشن سے متعلق عہد بندگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
(1)OCKQ.jpeg)