Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF THIRD MCA BARGE, LSAM 9 (YARD 77)
AT M/S SECON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PVT LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM
23 SEP 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Third Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 77 (LSAM 9) was launched by Cmde G Ravi, Warship Production Superintendent (Visakhapatnam) on 22 Sep 23 at Guttenadeevi, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh (launch site of M/s SECON). With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
(2)OKIR.jpeg)
Contract for construction and delivery of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. The MSME shipyard has already delivered first MCA Barge on 18 Jul 23 and has launched Second Barge on 18 Aug 23. This Barge is being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)OCKQ.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
LSAM 9 (यार्ड 77) हा तिसरा एमसीए बार्ज, विशाखापट्टणम मधील मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रा. लि येथे नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल
23 SEP 2023 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
तिसरा मिसाइल आणि दारुगोळा (MCA) बार्ज, यार्ड 77 (LSAM 9) 22 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी, युद्धनौका उत्पादन अधीक्षक (विशाखापट्टणम) कमोडोर जी. रवी यांच्या हस्ते गुट्टेनादेवी, पूर्व गोदावरी, आंध्र प्रदेश (M/s SECON चे प्रक्षेपण स्थळ) येथे नौदलाच्या सेवेत तैनात करण्यात आला. स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या सर्व प्रमुख आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणांनी आणि प्रणालींनी युक्त हा बार्ज, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या “मेक इन इंडिया” उपक्रमांचा गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक आहे.
(2)OKIR.jpeg)
केंद्र सरकारच्या “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने 08 x क्षेपणास्त्र आणि दारुगोळा (MCA) बार्जच्या बांधकाम आणि वितरणासाठी मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनीअरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापट्टणम सोबत करार करण्यात आला होता. एमएसएमई शिपयार्डने 18 जुलै 2023 रोजी पहिला एमसीए बार्ज वितरित केला आहे आणि 18 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी दुसऱ्या बार्जचे उदघाटन केले. इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग (IRS) च्या वर्गीकरण नियमांनुसार या बार्जचा 30 वर्षांचा सेवा काळ असेल. एमसीए बार्जच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे जेटींच्या बाजूने आणि बाह्य बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांना वाहतूक, वस्तू / दारूगोळा उतरवणे सुलभ होईल आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या मोहिमांप्रति वचनबद्धतेला चालना मिळेल.
(1)OCKQ.jpeg)