Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries is promoting Artificial Reef (AR) under PMMSY for rejuvenating coastal fisheries
DoF has sanctioned 732 artificial reef units for 10 coastal states with a total investment of Rs 126 crore
22 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
To promote sustainable practices, Department of Fisheries has sanctioned 732 artificial reef units for 10 coastal states with a total investment of Rs 126 crore as a sub-activity under “Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages” of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The projects are being implemented with the technical support of Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI). All the states have completed their site selection process while states of Kerala and Maharashtra have completed the tendering process for execution of work. Thus all projects are expected to be completed by January 2024.
As one of the impactful strategies, installation of artificial reefs in coastal waters and undertaking sea ranching programs across in all coastal states is expected to rejuvenate of coastal fisheries and re-build fish stocks.
Artificial reefs are engineering technology interventions used to rehabilitate and/or improve natural habitats, increase productivity and manage aquatic resources including habitat enhancement (FAO, 2015). Installation of artificial reefs is advantageous in many forms as below:
• Similar to natural reefs, ARs used for aggregating fish and provide a home for fish to live and grow, reduce wave damage on coasts, helps regeneration of marine ecosystem and act as a carbon sink. As per CMFRI, two to three-fold increase in catch rates and efficiency can be realized Thus saving fuel and energy costs leading to increased income.
• Providea firm substrate for marine life such as corals, algae and plankton to attach to and grow They provide favorable conditions for sea ranching and serve as spawning and nursery grounds for fish.
• Enhance recreational fisheries, snorkeling, eco-tourism, creating suitable areas for diving and reducing conflicts.
• Artificial reef structures restrict bottom trawling in the near shore areas thus helping the marine environment to regenerate and small-scale fishers get higher catch
• One artificial reef of 300m3 is expected to support 25-30 non-mechanized boats (CMFRI).
PMMSY was launched in May 2020 with the highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of the fisheries sector. Over the years, increased fishing activities has reduced per capita yield from coastal fisheries, to led to heavy fishing pressure, loss of fishing grounds due to bottom trawling, coastal development etc. This has also resulted in reduced income and forcing the fishers to go to deeper waters.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत, मत्स्य पालन विभाग तटीय मत्स्य पालन को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कृत्रिम चट्टानों (एआर) को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 126 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ 10 तटीय राज्यों के लिए 732 कृत्रिम चट्टान इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी
22 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 126 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ 10 तटीय राज्यों के लिए 732 कृत्रिम चट्टान इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी है। ये केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना उप-गतिविधि "एकीकृत आधुनिक तटीय मत्स्य पालन गांव" के तहत स्वीकृत हैं। भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) - केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान ( सीएमएफआरआई) की तकनीकी सहायता से इस परियोजना को क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा सभी राज्यों ने अपनी साइट चयन प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है जबकि केरल और महाराष्ट्र ने भी कार्य के निष्पादन के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है। इस प्रकार ये सभी परियोजनाएं जनवरी 2024 तक पूरी होने की उम्मीद है।
एक प्रभावी रणनीति के रूप में, तटीय जल में कृत्रिम चट्टानों के निर्माण और सभी तटीय राज्यों में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन कार्यक्रम शुरू करने से तटीय मत्स्य पालन को पुनर्जीवित करने और मछली भंडार को फिर से बहाल करने की उम्मीद है।
कृत्रिम चट्टानें इंजीनियरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान हैं जिनका उपयोग प्राकृतिक आवासों को बहाल करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और मत्स्य पालन की अधिक जनसंख्या (एफएओ, 2015) सहित जलीय संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए किया जाता है। कृत्रिम चट्टानों का निर्माण निम्नलिखित कई तरीकों से फायदेमंद हो सकता है:
• प्राकृतिक चट्टानों के समान, एआर मछलियों को एकत्र होने और बढ़ने के लिए आवास प्रदान करते हैं, तटरेखाओं पर लहर के प्रभाव को कम करते हैं, समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पुनर्जनन में सहायता करते हैं और कार्बन सिंक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। सीएमएफआरआई के अनुसार, मछली पकड़ने की दर और दक्षता को दो से तीन गुना तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जिससे ईंधन और ऊर्जा लागत की बचत होगी और आय में वृद्धि होगी।
• मूंगे शैवाल और प्लवक जैसे समुद्री जीवन को जुड़ने और बढ़ने के लिए एक कठोर सतह प्रदान करते हैं। वे समुद्री पशुपालन के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियाँ प्रदान करते हैं और मछली फार्मों और नर्सरी के लिए आधार के रूप में काम करते हैं।
• कृत्रिम चट्टानें सजावटी मछली पालन, स्नॉर्कलिंग, इको-पर्यटन, गोताखोरी और टकराव को कम करने के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्र बनाने में मदद करती हैं।
• कृत्रिम चट्टान संरचनाएं निकट-तटीय क्षेत्रों में नीचे की ओर मछली पकड़ने को नियंत्रित करती हैं, जिससे समुद्री पर्यावरण को पुनर्जीवित करने और छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों को अधिक मछली पकड़ने में मदद मिलती है।
• एक 300m3 कृत्रिम चट्टान 25-30 गैर-मशीनीकृत नावों (सिएमएफआरआई) की मछली पकड़ने के बराबर होने का अनुमान है।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार तटीय विकास के माध्यम से नीली क्रांति लाने के लिए 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के बड़े निवेश के साथ मई 2020 में पीएमएसएसवाई शुरू की गई थी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधि में वृद्धि ने तटीय मत्स्य पालन से प्रति व्यक्ति उपज को कम कर दिया है, जिससे अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने का दबाव बढ़ गया है, नीचे की ओर मछली पकड़ने के कारण मछली पकड़ने की जगहों का नुकसान हुआ है, आदि जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आय कम हो गई है और मछुआरों को गहरे पानी में जाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा है।