Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Shri Sudhansh Pant presides over the National Urban Health Conclave on “Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience”
The state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers: Shri Sudhansh Pant
“By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population”
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant presided over the National Urban Health Conclave on "Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience", here today. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs was also present.
Addressing the gathering, the Health Secretary highlighted the pressing need for strengthening the primary and secondary healthcare network at the urban level. Citing the significant impact of Urban Local Bodies (ULB) in Maharashtra and Gujarat in delivering high quality healthcare services to the respective states, he emphasized that “the state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers.”
Commending the convergence of efforts between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Sudhansh Pant said “By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population.” He further appealed to all the states and union territories to strive to close the gaps for better health care delivery. He encouraged deliberation and sharing of best practices for building stronger collaborations to strengthen our urban healthcare ecosystem.
Shri Manoj Joshi concurred that the healthcare services in the urban sphere must be sustainably strengthened to address the varying needs of the urban population as per their requirement. Commending the rural health and wellness centres, Shri Manoj said “alignment of healthcare services as per the requirements of the landscape is paramount.”
The conference was attended by Ms. L.S. Changsan, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Major General (Prof) Atul Kotwal, Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government Officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from Central and State, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors representing various states, Ms. Veena Reddy, Mission Director, USAID, Dr. Neeraj Jain, Country Director, PATH, and other dignitaries.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ‘ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ
“ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਕ੍ਰਿਰਿਆ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ”
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ “ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਇਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।”
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।”
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਐੱਲਐੱਸ ਚਾਂਗਸਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ) ਅਤੁਲ ਕੋਟਵਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਣਾ ਰੈੱਡੀ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ, ਡਾ ਨੀਰਜ ਜੈਨ, ਕੰਟਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।