Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Shri Sudhansh Pant presides over the National Urban Health Conclave on “Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience”
The state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers: Shri Sudhansh Pant
“By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population”
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant presided over the National Urban Health Conclave on "Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience", here today. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs was also present.
Addressing the gathering, the Health Secretary highlighted the pressing need for strengthening the primary and secondary healthcare network at the urban level. Citing the significant impact of Urban Local Bodies (ULB) in Maharashtra and Gujarat in delivering high quality healthcare services to the respective states, he emphasized that “the state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers.”
Commending the convergence of efforts between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Sudhansh Pant said “By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population.” He further appealed to all the states and union territories to strive to close the gaps for better health care delivery. He encouraged deliberation and sharing of best practices for building stronger collaborations to strengthen our urban healthcare ecosystem.
Shri Manoj Joshi concurred that the healthcare services in the urban sphere must be sustainably strengthened to address the varying needs of the urban population as per their requirement. Commending the rural health and wellness centres, Shri Manoj said “alignment of healthcare services as per the requirements of the landscape is paramount.”
The conference was attended by Ms. L.S. Changsan, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Major General (Prof) Atul Kotwal, Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government Officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from Central and State, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors representing various states, Ms. Veena Reddy, Mission Director, USAID, Dr. Neeraj Jain, Country Director, PATH, and other dignitaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने "स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संयुक्त रोडमैप विकसित करना" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय शहरी स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को प्रदान करने में यूएलबी के जुड़ाव और सहभागीता से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की स्थिति में काफी सुधार होगा और साथ ही यह शहरी निवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को ज्यादा किफायती तथा सुलभ बनाएगा: श्री सुधांश पंत
“स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय/राज्य की टीमें साथ में काम करके एक सहक्रिया बना सकती हैं, जो शहरी आबादी के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ, स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित शहरी वातावरण तैयार करेगा”
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने आज दिल्ली में "स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संयुक्त रोडमैप विकसित करना" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय शहरी स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पंत ने कहा कि शहरी स्तर पर प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने की बहुत जरूरत है। संबंधित राज्यों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि “स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ मुहैया कराने में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की भागीदारी से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की स्थिति में काफी सुधार होगा और साथ ही यह शहरी निवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाएगा।''
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के मिलकर काम करने की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सुधांश पंत ने कहा, '' स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय/राज्य की टीमें साथ में मिलकर बेहतर काम कर सकती है, जिससे शहरी आबादी के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ, स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित शहरी वातावरण तैयार होगा।'' उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण में कमियों को दूर करने की अपील की। श्री पंत ने शहरी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तंत्र को मजबूत करने तथा अधिक सहयोग के निर्माण के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श और इन्हें आपस में साझा करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि शहरी आबादी की आवश्यकता के अनुसार और उनकी विभिन्न जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शहरी क्षेत्र में स्थित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को लगातार मजबूत किया जाना ज़रूरी है। ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा, " हर क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।"
सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव और प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री एलएस चांगसन, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र (स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल (प्रोफेसर) अतुल कोटवाल, केंद्र और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रमुख सचिव, विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मिशन निदेशक, सुश्री वीणा रेड्डी, मिशन निदेशक, यूएसएआईडी, डॉ. नीरज जैन, कंट्री निदेशक, पाथ, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।