Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Shri Sudhansh Pant presides over the National Urban Health Conclave on “Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience”
The state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers: Shri Sudhansh Pant
“By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population”
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant presided over the National Urban Health Conclave on "Developing a Joint Roadmap for Strengthening Health Systems Resilience", here today. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs was also present.
Addressing the gathering, the Health Secretary highlighted the pressing need for strengthening the primary and secondary healthcare network at the urban level. Citing the significant impact of Urban Local Bodies (ULB) in Maharashtra and Gujarat in delivering high quality healthcare services to the respective states, he emphasized that “the state of the healthcare services will improve substantially with the involvement and participation of ULBs in delivering them and at the same time it will make the healthcare services more affordable and accessible to the urban dwellers.”
Commending the convergence of efforts between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Sudhansh Pant said “By working together, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and National /State teams can create a synergy which will lead to more sustainable, healthy and safe urban environment for urban population.” He further appealed to all the states and union territories to strive to close the gaps for better health care delivery. He encouraged deliberation and sharing of best practices for building stronger collaborations to strengthen our urban healthcare ecosystem.
Shri Manoj Joshi concurred that the healthcare services in the urban sphere must be sustainably strengthened to address the varying needs of the urban population as per their requirement. Commending the rural health and wellness centres, Shri Manoj said “alignment of healthcare services as per the requirements of the landscape is paramount.”
The conference was attended by Ms. L.S. Changsan, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Major General (Prof) Atul Kotwal, Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government Officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from Central and State, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors representing various states, Ms. Veena Reddy, Mission Director, USAID, Dr. Neeraj Jain, Country Director, PATH, and other dignitaries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے ‘‘صحت کے نظام کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ روڈ میپ تیار کرنے’’ کے موضوع پر قومی شہری صحت اجلاس کی صدارت کی
حفظا ن صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں یوایل بیز کی شمولیت اور شراکت سے ان کی صورت حال میں خاطرخواہ بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی یہ شہری باشندوں کے لیے حفظان صحت کی خدمات کو مزید سستی اور قابل رسائی بنائے گی: سدھانش پنت
‘‘صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور قومی/ریاستی ٹیمیں ایک ساتھ کام کرکے ہم آہنگی پیدا کر سکتی ہیں جس سے شہری آبادی کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار، صحت مند اور محفوظ شہری ماحول پیداہوگا’’
22 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے آج ‘‘صحت کے نظام کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ روڈ میپ تیار کرنے’’ کے موضوع پر قومی شہری صحت اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صحت کے سکریٹری نے شہری سطح پر بنیادی اور ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی) کے نمایاں اثرات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘حفظا ن صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں یوایل بیز کی شمولت’ اور شراکت سے ان کی صورت حال میں خاطرخواہ بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی یہ شہری باشندوں کے لےط حفظان صحت کی خدمات کو مزید سستی اور قابل رسائی بنائے گی’’ ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے درمیان کوششوں کی ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب سدھانش پنت نے کہا کہ ‘‘صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور قومی/ریاستی ٹیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے سے ایک ایسی ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوسکتی ہے جو شہری آبادی کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار، صحت مند اور محفوظ شہری ماحول کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مزید اپیل کی کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے خلا کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے ہمارے شہری حفظان صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مضبوط اشتراک قائم کرنے کی غرض سے غور و فکر اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب منوج جوشی نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ شہری آبادی کی مختلف ضروریات کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق پورا کرنے کے لیے شہری علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو پائیدار طور پر مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ دیہی صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب منوج جوشی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ منظرنامے کی ضروریات کے مطابق حفظان صحت کی خدمات کو ڈھالنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے ۔’’
کانفرنس میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی اے ایس اورایم ڈی محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسن ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودمیں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جنابوشال چوہان ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکے نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم ریسورس سینٹرکے ایگزیکیٹوڈائریکٹر ،میجرجنرل (پروفیسر) اتل کوٹوال ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود،اور ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امورکی وزارت کے افسران ، مرکزی اورریاستی ، پرنسپل سکریٹری،مختلف ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ڈائریکٹرز، یوایس اے آئی ڈی کی مشن ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ ویناریڈی ، پی اے ٹی ایچ کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹرنیرج جین اوردیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔