Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Pre-Consultation Paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”
21 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Pre-consultation paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”.
Through the said letter dated 13th July 2023, MIB has requested TRAI to give its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy.
In its letter MIB has mentioned that the Broadcast Policy needs to identify the vision of a functional, vibrant and resilient broadcasting sector which can project India’s diverse culture and rich heritage and help India’s transition to a digital and empowered economy. In the light of the potentialities and intersection with national goals, a National Broadcasting Policy stipulating the vision, mission, strategies and the action points could set the tone for a planned development and growth of the Broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
With this background, a pre-consultation is being done with all the stakeholders to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”. Written comments on the pre-consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 10th October 2023. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی‘‘ کی تشکیل کے لیے ان پٹس پر پیشگی مشاورت کا پیپر جاری کیا
21 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی‘‘ کی تشکیل کے لیے ان پٹس پر پیشگی مشاورت کا پیپر جاری کیا۔
مورخہ13 جولائی 2023 کے مذکورہ خط کے ذریعے،ایم آئی بی نے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ قومی نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11 کے تحت اپنی رائے سے واقف کرائے۔
ایم آئی بی نے اپنے خط میں کہا ہے کہ نشریاتی پالیسی کو ایک فعال، متحرک اور لچکدار نشریاتی شعبے کے وژن کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت اور بھرپور ورثے کو پیش کرسکے اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل اور بااختیار معیشت میں منتقلی میں مددفراہم کر سکے۔ قومی اہداف کے امکانات اور انحراف کی روشنی میں، ایک قومی نشریاتی پالیسی جو وژن، مشن، حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پوائنٹس کو متعین کرتی ہے، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے دور میں ملک میں نشریاتی شعبے کی منصوبہ بند ترقی اور نمو کے لیے ایک فضا قائم کر سکتی ہے۔
اس پس منظر کے ساتھ، ’’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی‘‘ کی تشکیل کے لیے جن امور پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ان کو حل کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ پیشگی مشاورت کی جا رہی ہے۔ متعلقین سے 10 اکتوبر 2023 تک پیشگی مشاورت والے پیپر پر تحریری تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ای میل آئی ڈی advbcs-2@trai.gov.in اور jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب انل کمار بھاردواج، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922