Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Pre-Consultation Paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”
21 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Pre-consultation paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”.
Through the said letter dated 13th July 2023, MIB has requested TRAI to give its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy.
In its letter MIB has mentioned that the Broadcast Policy needs to identify the vision of a functional, vibrant and resilient broadcasting sector which can project India’s diverse culture and rich heritage and help India’s transition to a digital and empowered economy. In the light of the potentialities and intersection with national goals, a National Broadcasting Policy stipulating the vision, mission, strategies and the action points could set the tone for a planned development and growth of the Broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
With this background, a pre-consultation is being done with all the stakeholders to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”. Written comments on the pre-consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 10th October 2023. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ट्राय ने “राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण” तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्यांवरील पूर्व सल्लामसलत दस्तऐवज केला जारी
21 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2023
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (TRAI) ने आज "राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण" तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्यांवरील पूर्व सल्लामसलत दस्तऐवज जारी केला आहे.
13 जुलै 2023 रोजी पाठवलेल्या पत्राद्वारे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने ट्रायला राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण कायदा, 1997 च्या कलम 11 अंतर्गत विचारात घेतलेले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पाठवण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
भारताची वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृती आणि समृद्ध वारसा ज्यातून प्रतिबिंबित होऊ शकेल, तसेच डिजिटल आणि सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने भारताचे झालेले संक्रमण ज्यातून व्यक्त होऊ शकेल, अशा प्रसारण धोरणातून, प्रसारण क्षेत्राची कार्यशील, विविधरंगी आणि लवचिक दृष्टी व्यक्त होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आपल्या पत्रात नमूद केले आहे. अपार संधी आणि राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत अशी दृष्टी, ध्येय, रणनीती आणि कृती निश्चित करणारे राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण, नव्या आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या युगात प्रसारण क्षेत्राच्या नियोजनबद्ध विकासासाठी आणि वाढीसाठी पोषक परिस्थिती निर्माण करु शकेल.
या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर, राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी ज्या मुद्द्यांचा विचार करणे आवश्यक आहे, ते स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांशी पूर्व सल्लामसलत केली जात आहे. 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023 पर्यंत भागधारकांकडून पूर्व- सल्लामसलत दस्तऐवजावर लिखित टिप्पण्या/मते मागविण्यात आली आहेत. या टिप्पण्या advbcs-2@trai.gov.in आणि jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov या इमेल आयडीवर प्राधान्याने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात पाठवल्या जाऊ शकतात.
कोणतेही स्पष्टीकरण/माहितीसाठी अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सल्लागार (B&CS) यांच्याशी + 91-11-23237922 या दूरध्वनी क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधला जाऊ शकतो.