Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Pre-Consultation Paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”
21 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Pre-consultation paper on Inputs for Formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”.
Through the said letter dated 13th July 2023, MIB has requested TRAI to give its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy.
In its letter MIB has mentioned that the Broadcast Policy needs to identify the vision of a functional, vibrant and resilient broadcasting sector which can project India’s diverse culture and rich heritage and help India’s transition to a digital and empowered economy. In the light of the potentialities and intersection with national goals, a National Broadcasting Policy stipulating the vision, mission, strategies and the action points could set the tone for a planned development and growth of the Broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
With this background, a pre-consultation is being done with all the stakeholders to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for formulation of “National Broadcasting Policy”. Written comments on the pre-consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 10th October 2023. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने “राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति” के निर्माण हेतु इनपुट से संबंधित पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
21 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज “राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति” के निर्माण हेतु इनपुट से संबंधित पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
दिनांक 13 जुलाई 2023 के पत्र के माध्यम से, एमआईबी ने ट्राई से राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति के निर्माण हेतु ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 के तहत अपने सुविचारित इनपुट देने का अनुरोध किया है।
अपने पत्र में, एमआईबी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया है कि प्रसारण नीति को एक ऐसे कार्यात्मक, जीवंत एवं सुदृढ़ प्रसारण क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है जो भारत की विविध संस्कृति एवं समृद्ध विरासत को प्रस्तुत कर सके और भारत को एक डिजिटल एवं सशक्त अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में रूपांतरित होने में मदद कर सके। राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ संभाव्यता एवं सम्मिलन के आलोक में, दृष्टिकोण, मिशन, रणनीतियों व कार्य बिंदुओं को निर्धारित करने वाली एक राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति नई एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के युग में देश में प्रसारण क्षेत्र के नियोजित विकास एवं वृद्धि के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, “राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति” के निर्माण हेतु जिन मुद्दों पर विचार किया जाना आवश्यक है, उन्हें जानने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ पूर्व-परामर्श किया जा रहा है। पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र पर सभी हितधारकों से 10 अक्टूबर 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं। इन टिप्पणियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ईमेल आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov पर भेजा जाना बेहतर होगा।
किसी भी प्रकार के स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से दूरभाष नंबर +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।