Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Navi Mumbai’s unique punch for Swachhata Pakhwada
21 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Pakhwada–Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 is witnessing massive participation from the people across the nation. Citizens are coming together to clean their neighbourhood, public places, bus stops, metro stations, railways tracks, hills, beaches and tourist destinations, garbage dumps.
Navi Mumbai is seeing mass participation from SafaiMitras, citizens, youngsters, school students, ULB and corporation officials, celebrities, men and women alike. The city presented a beautiful amalgamation of innovative swachhata activities, symbolizing inclusive sanitation. Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra witnessed a massive citizen participation and mobilization through various initiatives and campaigns. But what stood out for the city was the participation of people from the transgender community.
The community took the onus for swachhata and took it upon themselves as responsible citizens to spread awareness about the entire Swachhata Hi Seva campaign in particular about the objective of the Swachh Bharat Mission and the need for proper sanitation in general. Over 250 transgenders in the city conducted a mass cleanliness drive at mini sea shore of Vashi Ward during ISL 2.0. “Safai Do Mat - Safai Karo” was the message that was conveyed by Navi Mumbai's transgenders for the Swachhata Hi seva fortnight at traffic signals in the city. The campaign name highlighted the need to not complain but to act for swachhata to make the city garbage free. Dressed in sarees, sporting white caps, and surrounded by key swachhata components like twin bins, campaign standees and placards, they quickly garnered attention of the motorists passing by. Their unique initiative of promoting waste segregation was also well appreciated by the passers-by.
Through this innovative campaign, the transgenders focused on inclusive sanitation and became drivers of change. They have set an example for everyone to be motivated to contribute even the smallest bit to make India garbage free because every effort counts.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نوی ممبئی میں سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کی انوکھی پہل
21 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ – سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 میں ملک بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے عامی شہری اپنے آس پڑوس، عوامی مقامات، بس اڈّوں ، میٹرو اسٹیشنوں، ریلوے لائنوں، پہاڑیوں، ساحلی علاقوں اور سیاحتی مقامات اور کوڑے دانوں کی صفائی کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔
نوی ممبئی میں بھی صفائی متر، شہری، نوجوانوں، اسکول جانے والے طلبا، یو ایل بی اور کارپوریشن کے اہلکار، مشہور شخصیات، مرد اور عورت بڑی تعداد میں اِس صفائی مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ شہر میں انتہائی خوبصورت اختراعی سوچھتا سرگرمیاں دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہیں جو کہ جامع صفائی کی تصویر پیش کرتی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے نوی ممبئی میں عام شہریوں نے بڑی تعداد میں متعدد سرگرمیوں اورصفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا، لیکن شہر میں انوکھی چیز یہ دیکھنے کو ملی کہ اس مہم میں ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے لوگوں نے بھی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
کمیونٹی کے لوگوں نےسوچھتا میں حصہ لیا اور ایک ذمے دار شہری کے طور پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے سامنے آئے اور خاص کر سوچھ بھارت مشن اور ماخوذ صفائی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو باخبر کیا۔آئی ایس ایل 2.0 کے دوران شہر کے 250 سے زیادہ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد نے واشی وارڈ کے چھوٹے سمندری ساحل پر بڑی تعداد میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔ شہر کے ٹریفک سگنلوں پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا پکھواڑے کے تحت نوی ممبئی کے ٹرانس جینڈروں نے ’’صفائی دو مت-صفائی کرو‘‘ کا پیغام دیا۔ ان کا پیغام یہی تھا کہ شکایت کرنے کی بجائے ہمیں خود سوچھتا کے لیے کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ شہر کو کوڑے کچرے سے پاک کیا جاسکے۔ ساڑیوں اور سفید ٹوپی میں ملبوس اور ہاتھوں میں ڈسٹ بن، بینر اور پوسٹر پکڑے ہوئے انھوں نے سڑک پر گاڑیوں سے گزرنے والے لوگوں کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کی۔ آس پاس سے گزرنے والوں نے کوڑے کو الگ کرنے سے متعلق ان کی پہل کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس انوکھی مہم کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈروں نے جامع صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور تبدیلی کا باعث بنے۔ انھوں نے ہر ایک کے لیے مثال پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کو کچرے سے پاک کرنے کے لیے چھوٹی سے چھوٹی کوشش بھی کافی کارگر ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔