Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan-Signing of MoU between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Gayatri Parivar
MoU to be held tomorrow at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will be grace the Occasion
21 SEP 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
As per report of first comprehensive national Survey on extent and pattern of substance use in India conducted by department of social justice & empowerment through national drug dependence treatment centre (nddtc), AIIMS, New Delhi, alcohol is the most common psychoactive substance used by Indians followed by cannabis and opioids.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the ministry of social justice and empowerment (mosje), government of India has been implementing national action plan for drug demand reduction (napddr) which is an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to state Governments/ union territory (ut) administrations for preventive education and awareness generation, capacity building, skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, programmes for drug demand reduction by states/uts etc. And ngos/vos for running and maintenance of integrated rehabilitation centers for addicts (lrcas), community based peer led intervention (cpli) for early drug use prevention among adolescents and outreach and drop in centers (odic) and district de-addiction centers (ddacs) in the identified districts and addiction treatment facilities (atfs) in government hospitals'.
Further, the ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha mukt bharat abhiyaan (NMBA) currently operational across the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the abhiyaan.
Meanwhile NMBA is playing crucial role to overcome form this addiction. Till now Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) through the various activities undertaken on-ground 10.61+ crore people reached out so far. 8,000 master volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the abhiyaan activities in identified districts.More than 3.36+ crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ yuva mandals, nyks & nss volunteers, youth clubs have also been associated with the abhiyaan. The contribution of 2.24+ crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the anganwadi & asha workers, anms, mahila mandals & women SHGs.
Technology and social media have been effectively utilized to spread the message of the abhiyaan online by creating handles on facebook, twitter & instagram and sharing daily updates on them. An android based mobile application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real- time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This app has been placed on the Google play store. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public.
A special initiative under the NMBA is association of religious/spiritual Organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of NMBA under their banner. Taking a step in this direction, department of social justice & empowerment is entering into an MoU with the Gayatri parivar for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students etc. The ceremony will be held in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi on 22nd September,2023 at 09:00am in the Presence of Dr. Virendra kumar, Union Minister of Scoial Justice & Empowerment, Senior Officers of the department and senior members of the Gayatri parivar management.
With the signing of this MoU, department of social justice & empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving drug sensitized India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان- محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات اور گایتری پریوار کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
مفاہمت نامہ کل ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں انجام پذیر ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اس موقع پر خصوصی شرکت کریں گے
21 SEP 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابی ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادّوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد کے انحصار کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ کچھ مادّے کے مرکبات نیورو نفسیاتی امراض، قلبی امراض کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثات، خودکشی اور تشدد کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا،نشہ آور مادّہ کے استعمال اور انحصار کو ایک نفسیاتی سماجی طبی مسئلہ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایمس، نئی دہلی کےقومی منشیات پر انحصار کے علاج کے مرکز(این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی) کے واسطے سےسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ کیے گیے ہندوستان میں مادہ کے استعمال کی حد اور طرز پر پہلے جامع قومی سروے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، شراب ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والا سب سے عام نفسیاتی مادّہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد بھانگ اور افیم پر مشتمل مادّے ہیں۔
منشیات کی طلب کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای)، حکومت ہند منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان(این اےپی ڈی ڈی آر) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے جو کہ ایک چھتری اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد روک تھام کی تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنا، صلاحیت سازی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، سابق منشیات کے عادی افراد کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور روزی روٹی سپورٹ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے پروگرام اور این جی اوز/وی او ایس کو مربوط بحالی مراکز برائے نشے کے عادی افراد( آئی آر سی اے ایس) کے چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے، نوعمروں میں منشیات کے استعمال کی جلد روک تھام کے لیے کمیونٹی بیسڈ پیر لیڈ انٹروینشن (سی پی ایل آئی) اور آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ ڈراپ ان سینٹرز (او ڈی آئی سی) اور شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں اور ڈسٹرکٹ ڈی ایڈکشن سینٹرز (ڈی ڈی اے سی ایس) اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف ایس) ہے۔
مزیدبرآں، وزارت نے بلند نظر نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے جو فی الحال پورے ملک میں کام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں اور لوگوں تک رسائی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے حصول اور ابھیان کو اپنانے پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز ہے۔
دریں اثناء این ایم بی اے اس لت پر قابو پانے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) نے زمین پر چلائی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اب تک 10.61+ کروڑ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے 8,000 ماسٹر رضاکاروں کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ 3.36+ کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے اور نشہ آور مادّے کے استعمال کے خلاف زمینی سطح پر پیغام کو عام کیاہے۔ تقریباً 4,000 یووا منڈل، این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس رضاکار، یوتھ کلب بھی ابھیان کے ساتھ منسلک ہو چکے ہیں۔ آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکروں، اے این ایم ایس، مہیلا منڈلوں اور خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی تک پہنچنے میں 2.24+ کروڑ خواتین کا تعاون بھی اہم رہا ہے۔
فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور انسٹاگرام پر ہینڈل بنا کر اور ان پر روزانہ کی تازہ ترین معلومات کا اشتراک کرکے ابھیان کے پیغام کو آن لائن پھیلانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کے ذریعہ حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر زمین پر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے ڈیٹا کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ عوام کی آسانی کے لیے نشہ چھوڑنے کی تمام سہولیات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کے تحت ایک خصوصی پہل مذہبی/روحانی تنظیموں کا ایک ساتھ آنا ہے جو این ایم بی اے کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں اور این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو اپنے بینر تلے پھیلاتی ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ گایتری پریوار کے ساتھ نوجوانوں، خواتین، طلباء وغیرہ میں این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، 15 جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں 22 ستمبر 2023 کو صبح 9:00 بجے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور گایتری پریوار کی انتظامیہ کے سینئر اراکین کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ محسوس کرتا ہے کہ این ایم بی اے کے نفاذ کو منشیات سے متعلق حساس ہندوستان کے حصول کی سمت میں فروغ ملے گا۔