Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary VL Kantha Rao Administers Swachchta Pledge
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri VL Kantha Rao administered Swachchta pledge along with senior officials of ministry, CPSEs and Subordinate offices joined through V.C under the ‘Swachchta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) campaign today.
Before this on 20th September 2023 Secretary Mines reviewed ongoing activities of SHS 2023 and preparations for special campaign 3.0. During the review meeting, Shri Rao passionately urged all affiliated offices within the ministry to take proactive steps for the #SwachhataHiSeva Campaign and motivated all to set higher targets for Special Campaign 3.0 compared to the previous campaign.
Secretary also took an inspection of record room & divisions of Ministry of Mines at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. He went around various sections to inspect cleanliness, work atmosphere under #SwachhtaHiSewa Campaign. While inspecting files in each section he gave direction for review of files. Ministry weeded out more than 3.5 lakh files in Special Campaign 1.0 and 2.0.
Ministry of Mines weeded out around 2743 files from November 2022 to August 2023, freeing up a total of 34549 sq.ft space and generated a total revenue of Rs.172,130,148 from scrap disposal.
Ministry of Mines has made all upcoming Saturdays as working days for employees till 31st October 2023 to focus on record management.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 'ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ' (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ 2023 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 3.0 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ #SwachataHiSeva ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਡਰਾਈਵ 3.0 ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ #SwachataHiSeva ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ, ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 1.0 ਅਤੇ 2.0 ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 2,743 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕੁੱਲ 34,549 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 172,130,148 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।