Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary VL Kantha Rao Administers Swachchta Pledge
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri VL Kantha Rao administered Swachchta pledge along with senior officials of ministry, CPSEs and Subordinate offices joined through V.C under the ‘Swachchta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) campaign today.
Before this on 20th September 2023 Secretary Mines reviewed ongoing activities of SHS 2023 and preparations for special campaign 3.0. During the review meeting, Shri Rao passionately urged all affiliated offices within the ministry to take proactive steps for the #SwachhataHiSeva Campaign and motivated all to set higher targets for Special Campaign 3.0 compared to the previous campaign.
Secretary also took an inspection of record room & divisions of Ministry of Mines at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. He went around various sections to inspect cleanliness, work atmosphere under #SwachhtaHiSewa Campaign. While inspecting files in each section he gave direction for review of files. Ministry weeded out more than 3.5 lakh files in Special Campaign 1.0 and 2.0.
Ministry of Mines weeded out around 2743 files from November 2022 to August 2023, freeing up a total of 34549 sq.ft space and generated a total revenue of Rs.172,130,148 from scrap disposal.
Ministry of Mines has made all upcoming Saturdays as working days for employees till 31st October 2023 to focus on record management.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے آج ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے تحت سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا۔ کانوں کی وزارت، سی پی ایس سی اور ماتحت دفاتر کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس مہم میں وی سی کے ذریعے شامل ہوئے۔
اس سے پہلےکانوں کے سکریٹری نے 20 ستمبر 2023 کو ایس ایچ ایس 2023 کی جاری سرگرمیوں اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔ تجزیاتی میٹنگ میں جناب راؤ نے وزارت سے منسلک تمام دفاتر سے مؤدبانہ درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے لیے سرگرم قدم اٹھائیں اور ان سے یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ وہ پچھلی مہم کے مقابلے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے اونچے معیار قائم کریں۔
سکریٹری نے نئی دلّی کے شاستری بھون میں کانوں کی وزارت کے ریکارڈ روم اور ڈویژن کا بھی معائنہ کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت صفائی کی جانچ کرنے اور کام کے ماحول کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وزارت کے کئی حصوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ہر حصے کی فائلوں کا جائزہ لیتے وقت انھوں نے فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت دی۔ وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 1.0 اور 2.0 کے دوران 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ فائلوں کو تلف کیا۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے نومبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک تقریباً 2743 فائلیں تلف کیں، جس سے کل 34549 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی اور کچروں کے نپٹارے سے کل 172130148 روپئے کی مالیت حاصل ہوئی۔
ریکارڈ کے بندوست پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت نے ملازمین کے لیے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک آئندہ کے تمام ہفتہ کو کام کا دن مقرر کردیا ہے۔