Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary VL Kantha Rao Administers Swachchta Pledge
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri VL Kantha Rao administered Swachchta pledge along with senior officials of ministry, CPSEs and Subordinate offices joined through V.C under the ‘Swachchta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) campaign today.
Before this on 20th September 2023 Secretary Mines reviewed ongoing activities of SHS 2023 and preparations for special campaign 3.0. During the review meeting, Shri Rao passionately urged all affiliated offices within the ministry to take proactive steps for the #SwachhataHiSeva Campaign and motivated all to set higher targets for Special Campaign 3.0 compared to the previous campaign.
Secretary also took an inspection of record room & divisions of Ministry of Mines at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. He went around various sections to inspect cleanliness, work atmosphere under #SwachhtaHiSewa Campaign. While inspecting files in each section he gave direction for review of files. Ministry weeded out more than 3.5 lakh files in Special Campaign 1.0 and 2.0.
Ministry of Mines weeded out around 2743 files from November 2022 to August 2023, freeing up a total of 34549 sq.ft space and generated a total revenue of Rs.172,130,148 from scrap disposal.
Ministry of Mines has made all upcoming Saturdays as working days for employees till 31st October 2023 to focus on record management.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ವಿ.ಎಲ್.ಕಾಂತರಾವ್ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು
21 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ.ಎಲ್.ಕಾಂತರಾವ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧೀನ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ' (ಎಸ್ಎಚ್ಎಸ್) ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು 20ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಂದು ಗಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಎಸ್ಎಚ್ಎಸ್ 2023 ರ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 3.0 ರ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು #SwachhataHiSeva ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಭಾವೋದ್ರಿಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 3.0 ಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರೂಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. #SwachhtaHiSewa ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ, ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡತಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಅವರು ಕಡತಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 1.0 ಮತ್ತು 2.0 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 3.5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಡತಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2743 ಕಡತಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು 34549 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 172,130,148 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶನಿವಾರಗಳನ್ನು 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸದ ದಿನಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.