Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional unit holding in Highways Infrastructure Trust by 2452991 Ontario Limited and acquisition of equity stake in Highway Concessions One Private Limited by 2743298 Ontario Limited
20 SEP 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of additional unit holding in Highways Infrastructure Trust by 2452991 Ontario Limited and acquisition of equity stake in Highway Concessions One Private Limited by 2743298 Ontario Limited.
2452991 Ontario Limited (OTPP 1) and 2743298 Ontario Limited (OTPP 2) are solely controlled by Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board (OTPPB). OTPPB administrates pension benefits and the investment of pension plan assets of active and retired teachers in the Canadian province of Ontario worldwide.
Highways Infrastructure Trust (Target Trust) is an infrastructure investment trust registered with Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014 (InvIT Regulations). The Target Trust currently owns six (6) road assets in India, engaged in the business of operating roads and highways in India.
Highway Concessions One Private Limited (HC One) is a company incorporated in India with the objective of managing and operating roads assets in India. HC One is the investment manager of the Target Trust under the InvIT Regulations and undertakes activities in accordance with Regulation 10 of the InvIT Regulations, including making investment decisions with respect to the underlying assets/projects of the Target Trust and overseeing the activities of the project manager of the Target Trust with respect to compliance with the InvIT Regulations and the project management agreement entered into by it.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of additional unitholding in the Target Trust by OTPP 1 and separately acquisition of equity stake in HC One by OTPP 2 (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 2452991 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड द्वारा हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट में अतिरिक्त यूनिट होल्डिंग के अधिग्रहण और 2743298 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड द्वारा हाईवे कंसेशन्स वन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 SEP 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 2452991 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड द्वारा हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट में अतिरिक्त यूनिट होल्डिंग के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण और 2743298 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड द्वारा हाईवे कंसेशन्स वन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
2452991 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड (ओटीपीपी 1) और 2743298 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड (ओटीपीपी 2) पूरी तरह से ओंटारियो टीचर्स पेंशन प्लान बोर्ड (ओटीपीपीबी) द्वारा नियंत्रित हैं। ओटीपीपीबी दुनिया भर में कनाडा के ओंटारियो प्रांत में सक्रिय एवं सेवानिवृत्त शिक्षकों के पेंशन लाभ और पेंशन योजना परिसंपत्तियों के निवेश का प्रबंधन करता है।
हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट (लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट) एक अवसंरचना निवेश ट्रस्ट है, जो सेबी (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) विनियम, 2014 (इनविट रेगुलेशन्स) के तहत भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) में पंजीकृत है। लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट के पास वर्तमान में भारत में छह (6) सड़क परिसंपत्तियां हैं, जो भारत में सड़कों और राजमार्गों के संचालन के व्यवसाय में संलग्न हैं।
हाईवे कंसेशन्स वन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचसी वन) भारत में सड़क परिसंपत्तियों के प्रबंधन एवं संचालन के उद्देश्य वाली एक निगमित कंपनी है। एचसी वन इनविट विनियमों के तहत लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट का निवेश प्रबंधक है और यह इनविट विनियमों के विनियमन 10 के अनुसार विभिन्न गतिविधियां संचालित करता है, जिसमें लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट की अंतर्निहित परिसंपत्तियों/परियोजनाओं के संबंध में निवेश संबंधी निर्णय लेना और इनविट विनियमों एवं उसके द्वारा किए गए परियोजना प्रबंधन समझौते के अनुपालन के संबंध में लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट के प्रबंधक की परियोजना संबंधी गतिविधियों की देखरेख करना शामिल है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन ओटीपीपी 1 द्वारा लक्ष्य ट्रस्ट में अतिरिक्त यूनिट होल्डिंग के अधिग्रहण और ओटीपीपी 2 (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा एचसी वन में इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अलग से अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।