Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional unit holding in Highways Infrastructure Trust by 2452991 Ontario Limited and acquisition of equity stake in Highway Concessions One Private Limited by 2743298 Ontario Limited
20 SEP 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of additional unit holding in Highways Infrastructure Trust by 2452991 Ontario Limited and acquisition of equity stake in Highway Concessions One Private Limited by 2743298 Ontario Limited.
2452991 Ontario Limited (OTPP 1) and 2743298 Ontario Limited (OTPP 2) are solely controlled by Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board (OTPPB). OTPPB administrates pension benefits and the investment of pension plan assets of active and retired teachers in the Canadian province of Ontario worldwide.
Highways Infrastructure Trust (Target Trust) is an infrastructure investment trust registered with Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014 (InvIT Regulations). The Target Trust currently owns six (6) road assets in India, engaged in the business of operating roads and highways in India.
Highway Concessions One Private Limited (HC One) is a company incorporated in India with the objective of managing and operating roads assets in India. HC One is the investment manager of the Target Trust under the InvIT Regulations and undertakes activities in accordance with Regulation 10 of the InvIT Regulations, including making investment decisions with respect to the underlying assets/projects of the Target Trust and overseeing the activities of the project manager of the Target Trust with respect to compliance with the InvIT Regulations and the project management agreement entered into by it.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of additional unitholding in the Target Trust by OTPP 1 and separately acquisition of equity stake in HC One by OTPP 2 (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے 2452991 اونٹاریو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ہائی ویز انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ میں اضافی یونٹ ہولڈنگ کے حصول اور 2743298 اونٹاریو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ہائی وے کنسیشنز ون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 SEP 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے 2452991 اونٹاریو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ہائی ویز انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ میں اضافی یونٹ ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول اور 2743298 اونٹاریو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ہائی وے کنسیشن ون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
2452991 اونٹاریولمیٹڈ (او ٹی پی پی1) اور 2743298 اونٹاریولمیٹڈ(او ٹی پی پی 2) مکمل طور پر اونٹاریو ٹیچرز پنشن پلان بورڈ (او ٹی پی پی بی) کے زیر کنٹرول ہیں۔ او ٹی پی پی بی کینیڈا کے صوبے اونٹاریو میں دنیا بھر میں فعال اور ریٹائرڈ اساتذہ کے پنشن کے فوائد اور پنشن پلان کے اثاثوں کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
ہائی ویز انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ (ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ) ایک انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ ہے جو سکیورٹیز ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا ایس ای بی آئی کے ساتھ ایس ای بی آئی ( انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹس) ریگو لیشنز، 2014 ( آئی این وی آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز)کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے ۔ ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ اس وقت ہندوستان میں چھ (6) سڑکوں کے اثاثوں کا مالک ہے، جو ہندوستان میں سڑکوں اور ہائی ویز کو چلانے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ہائی وے کنسیشنز ون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ون) ایک کمپنی ہے جس کو ہندوستان میں سڑکوں کے اثاثوں کے انتظام اور انصرام کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایچ سی ون آئی این وی آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز کے تحت ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ کا انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر ہے اورآئی این وی آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز 10 کے مطابق سرگرمیا انجام دیتا ہے بشمول ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ کے بنیادی اثاثوں/منصوبوں کے حوالے سے سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلے کرنا اور ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ کے پروجیکٹ مینجر کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرنا جس کا تعلق آئی این وی آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز کی تعمیل سے ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ انجام دیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ معاہدہ سے ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج او ٹی پی پی 1 کے ذریعے ٹارگٹ ٹرسٹ میں اضافی یونٹ ہولڈنگ کے حصول اور او ٹی پی پی 2 (مجوزہ مجموعہ) کے ذریعے ایچ سی ون میں الگ الگ ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔