Competition Commission of India
CCI approves certain shareholding in TVS Credit Services Limited by PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II along with certain Individuals
20 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding in TVS Credit Services Limited by PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II along with certain Individuals.
The PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II, is a trust established under the laws of India and registered as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The investment objective of the PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II is to invest in growth and development stage investments in companies. PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II is managed by PI Investment Advisory LLP, as a delegate of the trustee, namely Hasham Premji Private Limited.
The PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II is owned and controlled by Premji Invest Limited (Premji Invest). The PI Opportunities Fund-I Scheme-II is an affiliate of Premji Invest which is the private equity and venture capital investment arm of the Premji Foundation. The Premji Foundation was set up to advance the philanthropic initiatives of Premji Invest and is ultimately controlled by Mr. Azim Premji.
The Individual Acquirers are senior level management employees, partners and consultants of Premji Invest and its affiliates and trustees and the investment made by the Individual Acquirers is a separate investment.
The TVS Credit Services Limited is a non-Deposit taking Systemically Important NBFC (NBFC-NDSI) incorporated in India. It commenced business in 2010 as a retail focused NBFC. The TVS Credit Services Limited is primarily engaged in providing two-wheeler loans, used car loans, new and used tractor loans, used commercial vehicle loans, MSME loans, consumer durable loans and personal loans in India. TVS Credit does not have any business operations outside India.
The proposed combination relates to the proposed acquisition of 10.98% stake (on a fully diluted basis) of Target by the Acquirers. PIOF-II shall be acquiring about 10.79% of shareholding in the Target, whereas the Individual Acquirers shall collectively be acquiring 0.19% shareholding in Target. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مخصوص افراد کے ساتھ پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فنڈ-I اسکیم -IIکے ذریعے ٹی وی ایس کریڈٹ سروسز لمیٹڈ میں مخصوص شیئرہولڈنگ کو منظوری دی
20 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے بعض افراد کے ساتھ پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II کے ذریعے ٹی وی ایس کریڈٹ سروسز لمیٹڈ میں کچھ شیئرہولڈنگ کی مجوزہ تحویل کو منظوری دے دی۔
پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II، ہندوستان کے قوانین کی تحت قائم شدہ ایک ٹرسٹ ہے اور یہ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) میں زمرہ-IIسطح کے متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II،کی سرمایہ کاری کا مقصد مختلف کمپنیوں میں اضافہ اور ترقیاتی مرحلے کی سرمایہ کاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔ پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II،کا نظم پی آئی انویسٹمنٹ ایڈوائزری ایل ایل پی کے ذریعے ہاشم پریم جی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نام کے ایک ٹرسٹی کے ایک نمائندے کی شکل میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II،کی ملکیت اور کنٹرول پریم جی انویسٹ لمیٹڈ (پریم جی انویسٹ) کے پاس ہے۔ پی آئی اپارچونیٹیز فند-Iاسکیم-II،جو پریم جی فاؤنڈیشن کی نجی اکویٹی اور صنعتی پونجی سرمایہ کاری شاخ ہے، کا معاون ادارہ ہے۔پریم جی فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام پریم جی انویسٹ کی فلاحی پہلوں کو آگے بڑھا نے کے لیے کیا گیا تھااور آخری طور پر اس کا کنٹرول جناب عظیم پریم جی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
نجی تحویل کار پریم جی انویسٹ اور اس کے معاون اداروں و ٹرسٹیوں کے اعلیٰ سطح کے منتظم ملازمین ، شراکت دار اور مشیر اور نجی تحویل کاروں کے ذریعے کی گئی سرمایہ کاری ایک الگ سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
ٹی وی ایس کریڈٹ سروسز لمیٹڈ ہندوستان میں برسرکار ایک غیر-جمع قبول کرنے والی منظم انداز میں اہم این بی ایف سی (این بی ایف سی-این ڈی ایس آئی) ہے۔اس نے 2010 میں خوردہ پر مبنی این بی ایف سی کی شکل میں کاروبار شروع کیا تھا۔ ٹی وی ایس کریڈٹ سروسز لمیٹڈ خاص طور سے ہندوستان میں ٹووہیلرگاڑیوں پر قرض ، استعمال شدہ کار،نئے اور استعمال شدہ ٹریکٹرکا قرض، استعمال شدہ کامرس گاڑیوں پر قرض، ایم ایس ایم ای قرض، صارف پائیدار قرض اور ذاتی قرض مہیا کرنے میں مصروف کار ہے۔ٹی وی ایس کریڈٹ کا ہندوستان کے باہر کسی طرح کا کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمامی تحویل کاروں کے ذریعے ہدف کی 10.98فیصد حصہ داری (پوری طرح سے کمزوربنیاد پر) کی مجوزہ تحویل سے متعلق ہے۔پی آئی او ایف-II ہدف میں تقریباً 10.79 فیصد شیئرہولڈنگ حاصل کرے گا جب کہ نجی تحویل کاراجتماعی طور سے ہدف میں 0.19 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ حاصل کریں گے۔(مجوزہ انضمام)
اس سلسلے میں سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی آئے گا۔